ENGINE · COST GUIDE

Crankshaft Position Sensor Replacement Cost

Crankshaft position sensor replacement costs $85 to $440 at an independent repair shop, parts and labor, for most cars. Parts run $30 to $160 and labor is 0.6 to 2 hours at $95 to $140 an hour. Dealers usually charge more, and mobile mechanics often charge a little less.

The crankshaft position sensor tells the engine computer how fast the engine is spinning and where each piston is. Without that signal the computer cannot fire the spark plugs or the injectors, so a dead crank sensor usually means a car that cranks and will not start. The part is cheap, but where it sits on your engine decides whether the job is 30 minutes or two hours.

Typical national range $85 to $440 parts + labor at an independent shop

Updated . How we estimate repair costs.

Crankshaft Position Sensor Replacement

Estimate it for your vehicle & location

$85 to $440
Typical range · parts + labor

Estimates are typical ranges for planning purposes, your exact price depends on your specific vehicle, parts choice, and local market. Get a firm quote from a mechanic near you.

Already have a quote? Text a mechanic a photo of it before you pay.

What the Job Is and What Is in the Price

The crank sensor reads a toothed ring on the crankshaft, flywheel, or harmonic balancer. Most rings have a missing tooth or two. That gap tells the computer where top dead center is. From the timing of the pulses, the computer knows engine speed down to a few rpm.

Every spark and every injector pulse is built from this signal. That is why a dead crank sensor usually means no start at all, and why a weak one causes stalling, misfires, or a tachometer that drops to zero while you drive.

A fair price includes scanning for codes, testing the sensor signal and wiring, swapping the sensor with a new O-ring, running a crank relearn if the car needs one, and a test drive. On easy engines the swap is short. On hard engines most of the cost is getting to it.

Why Prices Vary So Much

Where the sensor lives on your engine decides most of the price. Front mount sensors near the crank pulley can be done in half an hour. Sensors on the back of the block, above the starter, or in the bell housing can take one and a half to two hours because other parts come off first.

The relearn step adds time on some cars. Many GM, Ford, and some hybrid models want a crank variation relearn after the sensor is changed. Without it, the computer can set a misfire or crank code later. That needs a capable scan tool, which most shops and many mobile techs have.

Parts tier matters. Cheap sensors run $15 to $35 and work fine on some cars and fail fast on others. Quality and factory sensors run $50 to $160. On a part that can strand you, the better sensor is cheap insurance.

Dealers often add a full hour of diagnosis to a no start. Independent and mobile shops usually charge less for the same testing, and a mobile tech saves you the tow on a car that will not start.

Is It Really the Crank Sensor?

A crank no start has a dozen causes, and the crank sensor is only one of them. Before you buy the part, the tech should prove it.

The quickest check is the tachometer. If the tach needle does not move at all while you crank, the computer is not seeing engine speed. That points strongly at the crank sensor or its wiring. If the tach moves, look elsewhere first.

A scan tool can watch rpm while cranking. A scope can show the actual signal pattern. Either one beats guessing.

Wiring is a common culprit. The crank sensor harness often runs near the exhaust or the starter and can melt or rub through. A cracked plug or corroded pins cause the same symptoms as a bad sensor.

A damaged tone ring, a worn harmonic balancer that has slipped, or metal debris stuck to a magnetic sensor tip can also kill the signal. A new sensor will not fix any of those.

What Usually Gets Done at the Same Time

Always put on the new O-ring and check the sensor tip for metal debris before installing. Debris on the old one is a clue that something inside the engine or transmission is shedding metal.

If the sensor is above the starter and the starter is original on a high mileage car, ask about doing the starter while it is apart. That only makes sense if the starter is already slow or noisy. Do not replace a good starter just because it is nearby.

If the wiring near the sensor is brittle, a pigtail repair is worth a few dollars more. Replacing the sensor and plugging it into a cracked connector is how you get a second tow.

Fuel system cleaning, a tune up, or a new cam sensor are not normal add-ons to this job. Ask for proof before you approve any of them.

Questions to Ask Before You Approve the Work

These questions tell you whether the shop has tested the problem or is guessing.

Mobile Mechanic or Shop?

A crank sensor is one of the best jobs for a mobile mechanic, because the car often will not start and a tow costs $75 to $150 on its own. If the sensor is at the front of the engine or on the side of the block, a mobile tech can diagnose and fix it in your driveway.

Sensors that need the starter or exhaust removed, or that sit in the bell housing of a truck or diesel, are still doable on jack stands, but they take longer. Give the tech your year, make, and engine and ask where the sensor is before they come out.

How to Make the New One Last

A good crank sensor can last the life of the engine. Heat, oil, and broken wiring are what end them early.

Fix oil leaks near the sensor, keep the harness clipped away from the exhaust, and use a quality part. If a sensor fails again within a year, look hard at the wiring and the tone ring before buying a third one.

Signs you need this repair

How urgent?

This is a fix it now repair. A failing crank sensor can cut the engine while you are driving, and power steering and brake assist get much harder when that happens. Many of them fail when hot, start again after cooling, then fail again, which tricks people into waiting. If your car has died and restarted on its own even once, treat it as urgent.

DIY difficulty

Easy to hard, depending on the engine. Some sensors sit right behind the crank pulley at the front of the engine with one bolt. Others hide on the back of the block above the starter, or under the car near the bell housing, where you are working blind on your back. Some engines need a relearn with a scan tool after the swap or they will set a new code. Check your engine before you commit to doing it yourself.

Cost by vehicle type

VehicleTypical rangeNotes
Compact / economy car$80 to $415Usually at the front of the engine near the crank pulley or on the side of the block, often reachable from below in under an hour. Parts are cheap.
Midsize sedan / small SUV$85 to $440Four cylinders are usually easy. Several V6 sedans put the sensor on the back of the block or behind the transaxle, which can mean removing a heat shield or working from below.
Full-size truck / large SUV$100 to $510Many V8 trucks mount the sensor on the side or back of the block, sometimes above the starter. Access is usually from under the truck and labor runs about an hour to an hour and a half.
Luxury / European$120 to $620Several German engines mount the sensor at the back of the block near the transmission, and some need an exhaust or starter removal to reach. Factory sensors cost more, and many specialists stick with them for a clean signal.
Hybrid$95 to $485Same sensor as the gas version of the engine. Some hybrids also need a scan tool relearn so the computer knows how the engine and motor line up after the swap.
Electric vehicleElectric vehicles have no crankshaft, so there is no crank sensor. The motor has its own resolver or position sensor inside the drive unit.
Diesel / heavy duty$120 to $605A diesel will not start at all without this signal. Sensors sit low on the block or bell housing where grime and rust are common, so expect the top of the labor range and a pricier part.

Ranges assume national-average labor rates ($95, $140/hr) and quality aftermarket parts.

Cost by state

StateTypical range
Alabama$80 to $400Find a mechanic in Alabama →
Alaska$95 to $460Find a mechanic in Alaska →
Arizona$85 to $430Find a mechanic in Arizona →
Arkansas$80 to $390Find a mechanic in Arkansas →
California$100 to $510Find a mechanic in California →
Colorado$90 to $450Find a mechanic in Colorado →
Connecticut$95 to $460Find a mechanic in Connecticut →
Delaware$85 to $430Find a mechanic in Delaware →
Florida$85 to $440Find a mechanic in Florida →
Georgia$85 to $420Find a mechanic in Georgia →
Hawaii$95 to $480Find a mechanic in Hawaii →
Idaho$85 to $410Find a mechanic in Idaho →
Illinois$90 to $450Find a mechanic in Illinois →
Indiana$80 to $410Find a mechanic in Indiana →
Iowa$80 to $400Find a mechanic in Iowa →
Kansas$80 to $400Find a mechanic in Kansas →
Kentucky$80 to $410Find a mechanic in Kentucky →
Louisiana$85 to $420Find a mechanic in Louisiana →
Maine$85 to $420Find a mechanic in Maine →
Maryland$95 to $460Find a mechanic in Maryland →
Massachusetts$95 to $480Find a mechanic in Massachusetts →
Michigan$85 to $430Find a mechanic in Michigan →
Minnesota$85 to $440Find a mechanic in Minnesota →
Mississippi$80 to $390Find a mechanic in Mississippi →
Missouri$80 to $410Find a mechanic in Missouri →
Montana$85 to $410Find a mechanic in Montana →
Nebraska$80 to $400Find a mechanic in Nebraska →
Nevada$90 to $450Find a mechanic in Nevada →
New Hampshire$85 to $440Find a mechanic in New Hampshire →
New Jersey$95 to $470Find a mechanic in New Jersey →
New Mexico$85 to $410Find a mechanic in New Mexico →
New York$95 to $490Find a mechanic in New York →
North Carolina$85 to $420Find a mechanic in North Carolina →
North Dakota$80 to $400Find a mechanic in North Dakota →
Ohio$80 to $420Find a mechanic in Ohio →
Oklahoma$80 to $400Find a mechanic in Oklahoma →
Oregon$90 to $450Find a mechanic in Oregon →
Pennsylvania$85 to $440Find a mechanic in Pennsylvania →
Rhode Island$90 to $450Find a mechanic in Rhode Island →
South Carolina$80 to $410Find a mechanic in South Carolina →
South Dakota$80 to $400Find a mechanic in South Dakota →
Tennessee$80 to $420Find a mechanic in Tennessee →
Texas$85 to $440Find a mechanic in Texas →
Utah$85 to $430Find a mechanic in Utah →
Vermont$85 to $420Find a mechanic in Vermont →
Virginia$85 to $440Find a mechanic in Virginia →
Washington$95 to $480Find a mechanic in Washington →
Washington DC$100 to $490Find a mechanic in Washington DC →
West Virginia$80 to $390Find a mechanic in West Virginia →
Wisconsin$85 to $420Find a mechanic in Wisconsin →
Wyoming$80 to $400Find a mechanic in Wyoming →

State ranges reflect typical independent-shop labor rates for a midsize vehicle.

Common questions

How much does a crankshaft position sensor replacement cost?

Most drivers pay about $90 to $440 at an independent shop. Front mount sensors on small engines are near the bottom. Sensors buried behind the starter or bell housing on trucks and European cars are near the top.

Can I drive with a bad crankshaft position sensor?

It is not a good idea. The engine can shut off without warning, and you lose power steering and most of your brake assist when it does. If the car has stalled even once, get it fixed before you drive it in traffic.

Will a bad crank sensor always set a check engine light?

No. A sensor that dies completely can leave the car cranking with no code at all, because the computer never sees the engine turning. That is why a tech checks the tach or rpm reading while cranking.

Why does my car start when it is cold but not when it is hot?

That is a classic sign of a failing crank sensor. Heat opens up a crack in the sensor coil or wiring and kills the signal. When it cools, the crack closes and the car starts again until the next heat cycle.

Do I need to do a relearn after replacing the crank sensor?

Many GM, Ford, and some hybrid models need one, and others do not. The relearn teaches the computer the exact tooth spacing so it can detect misfires. Skipping it can set a code later, so ask the shop if your car needs it.

How much does a dealer charge for a crank sensor?

Dealers often land $100 to $250 above an independent shop. Most of that gap is a higher labor rate, a separate diagnostic charge, and factory parts. The repair itself is the same.

Can a bad crank sensor damage my engine?

It rarely causes damage inside the engine. The real danger is stalling in traffic. Misfires from a weak signal can also overheat the catalytic converter if you keep driving on them for a long time.

Related Repair Guides

More Engine Repair Costs

Sources and further reading

Primary sources behind this page. Federal safety, emissions and consumer-protection references, worth reading before you authorize any repair.

UNDERSTAND THE SYSTEM
Want to know what the mechanic knows? The free Engine Repair & Rebuild study guide covers how this system works, how techs diagnose it, and the mistakes that cause comebacks, no account needed.
📚 Learn Engine Repair & Rebuild Free →

Need Work Done? Get a Free Quote.

Tell us what the car is doing. A local mechanic calls you back, most requests get a call back the same day. No fee, no obligation.

💬 Request a Mechanic Quote →
GET IT FIXED

Ready for a real quote?

Browse 29,367 independent mechanics, including mobile mechanics who come to your driveway, and compare before you book.