ENGINE · COST GUIDE

Turbo Replacement Cost

Turbo replacement costs $1,130 to $2,880 at an independent repair shop, parts and labor, for most cars. Parts run $800 to $1,900 and labor is 3.5 to 7 hours at $95 to $140 an hour. Dealers usually charge more, and mobile mechanics often charge a little less.

A turbocharger is a small fan pair driven by exhaust gas that pushes extra air into the engine so a small engine makes big power. When its bearings wear or its oil seals fail, you get whining, smoke and a big loss of power. Replacing it means the turbo itself plus the oil and coolant lines and gaskets around it, and the real job is finding out why the old one died so the new one lives.

Typical national range $1,130 to $2,880 parts + labor at an independent shop

Updated . How we estimate repair costs.

Turbo Replacement

Estimate it for your vehicle & location

$1,130 to $2,880
Typical range · parts + labor

Estimates are typical ranges for planning purposes, your exact price depends on your specific vehicle, parts choice, and local market. Get a firm quote from a mechanic near you.

Already have a quote? Text a mechanic a photo of it before you pay. Or compare diesel specialists near you.

What the Job Is and What You Are Paying For

A turbo has two wheels on one shaft. Hot exhaust spins the turbine wheel. The compressor wheel on the other end packs fresh air into the engine. The shaft spins well over 100,000 times a minute and floats on a thin film of engine oil.

A turbo replacement removes the old unit from the exhaust manifold and intake pipes, unbolts the oil feed, oil drain and coolant lines, and installs the new turbo. Many jobs also need new exhaust studs and nuts, because the old ones rust and break.

A proper job includes new gaskets on every joint, a new oil feed line or at least a new banjo bolt filter screen, fresh oil and filter, and a check of the intercooler and pipes for oil. The new turbo is primed with oil before the first start.

The parts price changes a lot by type. A remanufactured turbo costs less than a new one and is fine from a good supplier. A factory turbo from the dealer costs the most. The national range on this page covers one turbo on a common turbo four cylinder or V6.

Why Turbos Fail and Why That Matters

Turbos almost never fail on their own. Something kills them, and if that something is not fixed, the new turbo dies too.

Oil is the number one cause. Old oil, the wrong oil, low oil, or a clogged oil feed line starves the bearings. Sludge from skipped oil changes is the classic killer.

Heat is the second cause. Shutting off a hot engine right after hard driving can cook the oil in the turbo. Most modern turbos have water cooling to help, but long hard pulls still add wear.

Dirt is the third. A torn air filter, a loose intake pipe, or a leftover piece of the old turbo can chip the compressor wheel.

A clogged oil drain is the fourth. If oil cannot drain out of the turbo, it gets pushed past the seals. That looks like a bad turbo but is really a crankcase pressure or drain line problem.

A good shop finds the cause before it bolts on a new turbo. Ask them to tell you what they found.

Why the Price Varies So Much

Where the turbo sits is the biggest factor. On some engines it is right on top at the front, about a three hour job. On others it hides at the back of the engine, under the intake, or inside the V of a V6 or V8. Those can double or triple the labor.

The number of turbos matters. Twin turbo engines have two, and some shops replace both if one failed from an oil problem.

The part tier matters. A remanufactured turbo from a good rebuilder can save a lot over a factory part. Very cheap online turbos are a gamble, and many shops will not warranty them.

Integrated designs cost more. Some small engines put the turbo and the exhaust manifold in one casting, so you replace both together.

The shop matters too. Dealers charge the highest rate and use factory parts. Independents often offer remanufactured units. A mobile mechanic can do the easy top mounted versions in a driveway, but jobs that need a lift or major teardown belong in a shop.

What Usually Gets Done at the Same Time

A few add ons protect the new turbo and are worth paying for. Others are upsells.

Worth it every time is an oil and filter change, a new oil feed line or a new feed line screen, and new gaskets and studs. A clogged feed line is a top reason new turbos fail early.

Worth it if oil got past the old seals is cleaning the intercooler and charge pipes. Oil left in the intercooler can get sucked into the engine and cause smoke or even damage. On some trucks a new intercooler is cheaper than cleaning.

Worth checking is the PCV system and crankcase breather. High crankcase pressure pushes oil past turbo seals.

Worth it if near due is the air filter. A cheap filter protects an expensive turbo.

Usually an upsell is a bigger aftermarket turbo, a performance tune, or replacing a wastegate actuator that tests fine.

Make Sure It Is Really the Turbo

Many low boost problems are not the turbo at all. Check the cheap things first.

A boost leak is common. A split intake hose, a loose clamp, or a cracked intercooler lets boost escape. You hear a whoosh and the car feels flat. A smoke test finds it.

A stuck wastegate or a bad boost control solenoid can cause low boost or overboost codes. These parts often cost a fraction of a turbo.

Oil in the intake pipes does not always mean a bad turbo. A PCV system pushes a small amount of oil vapor into the intake by design. A little film is normal. Puddles are not.

Blue smoke can also come from worn valve seals or rings. A shop can check turbo shaft play by hand. Some side to side play is normal. In and out play, or wheels that rub the housing, is not.

Ask the shop to show you the shaft play, the damaged wheel, or the oil in the pipes before you approve the job.

Questions to Ask Before You Approve the Quote

A turbo quote should be specific. These questions help you get a turbo that lasts.

How to Make the New Turbo Last

Use the oil your owner manual calls for, and change it on time. For turbo engines, the severe service schedule is often the right one if you tow, drive short trips, or live where it is hot.

Let the engine idle for 30 seconds to a minute after hard driving or towing before you shut it off. That lets the oil carry heat away.

Go easy for the first minute after a cold start. Cold oil is thick and moves slowly.

Keep the air filter clean and the intake pipes tight.

A turbo that gets clean oil and a calm cool down can easily last 150,000 miles or more.

Signs you need this repair

How urgent?

A failing turbo can go from noisy to dangerous fast. If the shaft breaks up, pieces of the wheel can get sucked into the engine. If the oil seals fail badly, a diesel can run away on its own oil. Blue smoke, a loud siren whine, or a sudden loss of boost means drive gently to a shop, not across the state. A small boost leak or a single code is less urgent but still worth checking soon.

DIY difficulty

Hard for most home mechanics. Many turbos sit low on the back of the engine, bolted to the exhaust manifold with nuts that rust and snap. You need penetrating oil, heat, a good socket set, new studs and gaskets, and the patience to fix a broken stud. On some trucks the job means pulling the intake, the cab side parts or even the AC lines. The most common DIY mistake is not priming the new turbo with oil before the first start, which can ruin it in seconds.

Cost by vehicle type

VehicleTypical rangeNotes
Compact / economy car$1,010 to $2,595Small turbo four cylinders often have the turbo built into the exhaust manifold. The part is moderate in price, and labor is often 3 to 5 hours.
Midsize sedan / small SUV$1,130 to $2,880Midsize turbo fours price close to compacts, often around $1,500 to $2,500 at an independent shop. Some have the turbo low at the back of the engine, which adds time.
Full-size truck / large SUV$1,365 to $3,455Twin turbo V6 trucks have two turbos, and a failure on one often leads shops to replace the pair. Labor runs long, often 6 to 10 hours or more for both.
Luxury / European$1,710 to $4,315Twin turbo German V8s often put both turbos inside the V under the intake, which is a long, costly job. Parts and labor can pass $4,000 to $6,000.
Hybrid$1,245 to $3,170Some hybrids pair a small turbo with an electric motor. The turbo job itself is similar, but the shop must follow high voltage safety steps near the inverter and orange cables.
Electric vehicleElectric cars have no exhaust and no turbocharger, so this repair does not apply.
Diesel / heavy duty$1,630 to $4,125Diesel trucks often use variable geometry turbos that can stick from soot. A new or remanufactured diesel turbo can cost $1,500 to $3,500, and some trucks need the cab lifted or a lot of parts removed.

Ranges assume national-average labor rates ($95, $140/hr) and quality aftermarket parts.

Cost by state

StateTypical range
Alabama$1,100 to $2,740Find a mechanic in Alabama →
Alaska$1,170 to $2,950Find a mechanic in Alaska →
Arizona$1,130 to $2,845Find a mechanic in Arizona →
Arkansas$1,080 to $2,705Find a mechanic in Arkansas →
California$1,220 to $3,125Find a mechanic in California →
Colorado$1,150 to $2,915Find a mechanic in Colorado →
Connecticut$1,170 to $2,950Find a mechanic in Connecticut →
Delaware$1,130 to $2,845Find a mechanic in Delaware →
Florida$1,130 to $2,880Find a mechanic in Florida →
Georgia$1,115 to $2,810Find a mechanic in Georgia →
Hawaii$1,185 to $3,020Find a mechanic in Hawaii →
Idaho$1,115 to $2,775Find a mechanic in Idaho →
Illinois$1,150 to $2,915Find a mechanic in Illinois →
Indiana$1,100 to $2,775Find a mechanic in Indiana →
Iowa$1,100 to $2,740Find a mechanic in Iowa →
Kansas$1,100 to $2,740Find a mechanic in Kansas →
Kentucky$1,100 to $2,775Find a mechanic in Kentucky →
Louisiana$1,115 to $2,810Find a mechanic in Louisiana →
Maine$1,115 to $2,810Find a mechanic in Maine →
Maryland$1,170 to $2,950Find a mechanic in Maryland →
Massachusetts$1,185 to $3,020Find a mechanic in Massachusetts →
Michigan$1,115 to $2,845Find a mechanic in Michigan →
Minnesota$1,130 to $2,880Find a mechanic in Minnesota →
Mississippi$1,080 to $2,705Find a mechanic in Mississippi →
Missouri$1,100 to $2,775Find a mechanic in Missouri →
Montana$1,115 to $2,775Find a mechanic in Montana →
Nebraska$1,100 to $2,740Find a mechanic in Nebraska →
Nevada$1,150 to $2,915Find a mechanic in Nevada →
New Hampshire$1,130 to $2,880Find a mechanic in New Hampshire →
New Jersey$1,185 to $2,985Find a mechanic in New Jersey →
New Mexico$1,115 to $2,775Find a mechanic in New Mexico →
New York$1,185 to $3,055Find a mechanic in New York →
North Carolina$1,115 to $2,810Find a mechanic in North Carolina →
North Dakota$1,100 to $2,740Find a mechanic in North Dakota →
Ohio$1,100 to $2,810Find a mechanic in Ohio →
Oklahoma$1,100 to $2,740Find a mechanic in Oklahoma →
Oregon$1,150 to $2,915Find a mechanic in Oregon →
Pennsylvania$1,130 to $2,880Find a mechanic in Pennsylvania →
Rhode Island$1,150 to $2,915Find a mechanic in Rhode Island →
South Carolina$1,100 to $2,775Find a mechanic in South Carolina →
South Dakota$1,100 to $2,740Find a mechanic in South Dakota →
Tennessee$1,100 to $2,810Find a mechanic in Tennessee →
Texas$1,130 to $2,880Find a mechanic in Texas →
Utah$1,130 to $2,845Find a mechanic in Utah →
Vermont$1,115 to $2,810Find a mechanic in Vermont →
Virginia$1,130 to $2,880Find a mechanic in Virginia →
Washington$1,185 to $3,020Find a mechanic in Washington →
Washington DC$1,200 to $3,055Find a mechanic in Washington DC →
West Virginia$1,080 to $2,705Find a mechanic in West Virginia →
Wisconsin$1,115 to $2,810Find a mechanic in Wisconsin →
Wyoming$1,100 to $2,740Find a mechanic in Wyoming →

State ranges reflect typical independent-shop labor rates for a midsize vehicle.

Common questions

How much does it cost to replace a turbo?

Most common turbo cars land around $1,100 to $2,900 at an independent shop. Easy top mounted turbos on small engines sit at the low end. Twin turbo V6 and V8 engines, luxury cars, and diesels often cost $3,000 to $6,000 or more.

Can I drive with a bad turbo?

You can drive gently for a short trip if the only sign is low power. Stop driving if you see heavy smoke or hear a loud grinding, because a broken wheel can send pieces into the engine. A diesel with oil leaking into the intake can run away, which is dangerous.

How long do turbos last?

Many last 150,000 miles or longer with good oil and on time changes. Turbos that fail early usually suffered from old oil, low oil, a clogged feed line, or dirt getting past the air filter.

Is a remanufactured turbo as good as new?

A remanufactured turbo from a reputable rebuilder is usually a good value. It gets a new bearing set, seals and a balanced shaft. Avoid the cheapest unbranded units online, because many shops will not warranty them.

Why did my new turbo fail so fast?

The most common reason is that the cause of the first failure was not fixed. A clogged oil feed line, a blocked drain, high crankcase pressure, or debris left in the intake can kill a new turbo in weeks.

Is it worth replacing a turbo on an old car?

Often yes, if the engine itself is healthy and the car is worth more than the repair. Have a compression test done first. Putting a new turbo on a worn engine that burns oil wastes money.

How much does a turbo cost at a dealer?

Dealers usually charge more than an independent shop because they use factory parts and bill a higher hourly rate. A dealer turbo job on a common turbo four can pass $3,000, so get an independent quote to compare.

Related Repair Guides

More Engine Repair Costs

Sources and further reading

Primary sources behind this page. Federal safety, emissions and consumer-protection references, worth reading before you authorize any repair.

UNDERSTAND THE SYSTEM
Want to know what the mechanic knows? The free Engine Repair & Rebuild study guide covers how this system works, how techs diagnose it, and the mistakes that cause comebacks, no account needed.
📚 Learn Engine Repair & Rebuild Free →

Need Work Done? Get a Free Quote.

Tell us what the car is doing. A local mechanic calls you back, most requests get a call back the same day. No fee, no obligation.

💬 Request a Mechanic Quote →
GET IT FIXED

Ready for a real quote?

Browse 29,367 independent mechanics, including mobile mechanics who come to your driveway, and compare before you book.