ENGINE · COST GUIDE

Drive Belt Tensioner Replacement Cost

Drive belt tensioner replacement costs $145 to $480 at an independent repair shop, parts and labor, for most cars. Parts run $80 to $230 and labor is 0.7 to 1.8 hours at $95 to $140 an hour. Dealers usually charge more, and mobile mechanics often charge a little less.

The drive belt tensioner is the spring loaded arm and pulley that keeps your serpentine belt tight so it can spin the alternator, water pump, power steering and AC. When the spring weakens or the pulley bearing wears out, you get squeals, chirps, a grinding noise and a belt that can slip or jump off. On most cars it is a one hour job, and the belt usually gets replaced with it.

Typical national range $145 to $480 parts + labor at an independent shop

Updated . How we estimate repair costs.

Drive Belt Tensioner Replacement

Estimate it for your vehicle & location

$145 to $480
Typical range · parts + labor

Estimates are typical ranges for planning purposes, your exact price depends on your specific vehicle, parts choice, and local market. Get a firm quote from a mechanic near you.

Already have a quote? Text a mechanic a photo of it before you pay.

What the Job Is and What Is Included

Your engine spins one long ribbed belt, called the serpentine belt or drive belt. That belt snakes around the alternator, water pump on many engines, power steering pump and AC compressor. For all of that to work, the belt has to stay at the right tension. Too loose and it slips. Too tight and it wears out bearings.

The tensioner is the part that holds that tension. It is a spring loaded arm with a pulley on the end. The spring pushes the pulley into the belt all the time, and it moves a little as the belt stretches or the engine load changes. Some trucks and European cars use a hydraulic damper to calm the arm down.

A tensioner fails in two ways. The spring gets weak, so the belt slips and squeals. Or the pulley bearing wears out, so it grinds, wobbles or seizes. On most cars the pulley and arm come as one unit, so the whole tensioner gets replaced.

A proper job includes taking the belt off, unbolting the old tensioner, bolting the new one on to the factory torque, routing the belt back on the right path and checking that every pulley lines up. Then the shop runs the engine and watches the arm. It should sit still or move just a little, not bounce.

Most quotes include a new belt. That is fair. The belt is already off, it costs $25 to $60 for most cars, and a worn belt on a new tensioner can still squeal.

Why the Price Varies

Access drives the price more than anything. On a lot of four cylinder engines, the tensioner sits right on the front and you can see it with the hood open. That is a one hour job, often less.

On a transverse V6, the engine sits sideways and the belt side faces the passenger wheel. The tensioner may be down low near the frame. The wheel and splash shield come off, and on some cars the shop has to support the engine and pull a mount to make room. That is how the same repair doubles in labor.

The part tier matters too. A basic aftermarket tensioner runs about $50 to $120. A quality brand with a good bearing runs more. Factory parts from a dealer can be $150 to $300 or more, and some European tensioners with built in dampers cost even more.

Dealers charge the highest hourly rate and use factory parts. Independent shops usually charge less and use quality aftermarket brands. A mobile mechanic often has the lowest bill because there is no building to pay for, and on most cars this job fits a driveway just fine.

What Usually Gets Done at the Same Time

The belt drive is a system. When one pulley wears out, the others have the same miles on them. Some add ons are smart. Some are padding.

The belt is worth doing almost every time. It is already off, and a new tensioner on a cracked or glazed belt still makes noise.

Idler pulleys are worth checking. Spin each one by hand with the belt off. If it grinds, feels rough or has side to side play, replace it now. If it spins quiet and smooth, it can stay.

The water pump is worth thinking about if it is driven by this belt, it is past 100,000 miles, and it is easy to reach. Look for crusty coolant marks under the pump. If there is no sign of a leak and the bearing is quiet, it is not a must.

A cleaning of the pulleys is fair if there is oil or coolant on them. A fluid leak that soaks the belt will kill the new parts fast, so the leak needs fixing too.

A full belt drive kit with every pulley, sold on a car with 60,000 miles and quiet pulleys, is usually an upsell.

Make Sure It Is Really the Tensioner

A squealing belt does not always mean a bad tensioner. Diagnosis comes first, and a good mechanic can do it in a few minutes.

Start with the belt. Look for cracks across the ribs, missing chunks or a shiny glazed surface. A worn belt squeals on its own. A quick spray of water on the ribs while the engine runs is an old trick. If the noise stops for a moment, the belt itself is the likely cause. If it gets louder, alignment or tension is the likely cause.

Next, watch the tensioner arm with the engine running. A good one sits fairly still. A bad one jumps, shakes or flutters, especially at idle or when the AC kicks on. Many tensioners have wear marks cast into the body that show if the arm has moved past its safe range.

Then take the belt off and spin each pulley by hand. The tensioner pulley, the idlers and the accessories like the alternator and power steering pump all have bearings. A rough or grinding spin points to the noisy part. A mechanic's stethoscope helps here too.

A few other problems sound like a tensioner. A failing alternator bearing whines or grinds. A dry power steering pump moans when you turn. A water pump bearing can chirp. Fluid on the belt makes it slip. And a misaligned bracket or pulley makes a chirp that a new tensioner will not fix.

Questions to Ask Before You Approve the Quote

These help you spot a guess, a padded quote or a part that is cheaper than it should be.

Can a Mobile Mechanic Do It?

Yes, on most cars. This is one of the friendliest driveway jobs there is. A mobile mechanic needs a belt tool, sockets, jack stands and a good light. On a four cylinder with the tensioner up front, the whole visit can take under an hour.

The transverse V6 versions are still doable in a driveway, but they take longer because the wheel and splash shield come off and some need the engine supported. Ask the tech if your car needs a mount removed.

The jobs better done in a shop are large diesels with heavy fan assemblies, and a few cars where the tensioner sits so deep that a lift makes it much faster.

When you call, give your year, make, model and engine size. A good mobile tech will know if your version is a quick one or a half day job.

How Long a New Tensioner Lasts

Most tensioners last somewhere around 60,000 to 100,000 miles, and many go longer. That lines up with how long a good belt lasts, which is why they are often done together.

The things that kill a new tensioner early are simple. A fluid leak soaking the belt makes it slip and puts shock loads on the arm. A worn idler or accessory pulley drags on the belt. A belt routed wrong rubs on the edge of a pulley. And a cheap tensioner with a weak spring can be noisy within a year.

Ask for a quality part, make sure leaks are fixed, and have the belt and pulleys looked at during your regular oil changes. A cracked belt or a wobbling arm is easy to spot when someone actually looks.

Signs you need this repair

How urgent?

Worst first. If the tensioner lets go, the belt comes off, and on most cars that means no charging, no power steering and often no water pump. The battery light comes on, the steering gets heavy and the engine can overheat within minutes. A noisy tensioner is a warning, not a breakdown yet, so book it soon rather than waiting for the belt to fly off on the freeway.

DIY difficulty

Easy to moderate on most four cylinder cars where the tensioner bolts on from the top. You need a long breaker bar or a serpentine belt tool, a socket set and the belt routing diagram. It gets hard on transverse V6 engines where the tensioner sits low near the frame rail, and on a few cars where an engine mount has to come off first. The two classic mistakes are routing the new belt wrong and letting the tensioner arm snap back onto your fingers.

Cost by vehicle type

VehicleTypical rangeNotes
Compact / economy car$135 to $450Most compacts put the tensioner on the front of the engine where you can reach it from the top or through the wheel well. Expect the low end of the range, with the belt adding $25 to $60 in parts.
Midsize sedan / small SUV$145 to $480Four cylinder midsize cars price like compacts. Transverse V6 versions often hide the tensioner down low behind the passenger side wheel, so the splash shield and sometimes an engine mount come off, which pushes labor toward two hours.
Full-size truck / large SUV$175 to $565V8 trucks usually have plenty of room up front and the tensioner is easy to see and reach. Parts cost a bit more because the tensioners are bigger, but labor often stays near one hour.
Luxury / European$215 to $695Many European engines use a tensioner with a damper built in, and some run separate belts for the AC compressor. Parts are pricier and some jobs need the fan or fan shroud removed first, so plan for the upper part of the range.
Hybrid$160 to $530Many full hybrids drive the AC compressor and often the water pump electrically, so some have no accessory belt at all. Mild hybrids and belt starter systems use a stronger, often dual arm tensioner that costs more than a normal one.
Electric vehicleBattery electric cars have no engine accessory belt, so there is no drive belt tensioner to replace.
Diesel / heavy duty$205 to $675Heavy duty diesels use large tensioners that take a lot of load from big alternators and fan drives. Parts sit at the top of the range, and some trucks need the fan and shroud out to reach it.

Ranges assume national-average labor rates ($95, $140/hr) and quality aftermarket parts.

Cost by state

StateTypical range
Alabama$140 to $445Find a mechanic in Alabama →
Alaska$155 to $500Find a mechanic in Alaska →
Arizona$145 to $475Find a mechanic in Arizona →
Arkansas$135 to $435Find a mechanic in Arkansas →
California$165 to $545Find a mechanic in California →
Colorado$150 to $490Find a mechanic in Colorado →
Connecticut$155 to $500Find a mechanic in Connecticut →
Delaware$145 to $475Find a mechanic in Delaware →
Florida$145 to $480Find a mechanic in Florida →
Georgia$145 to $465Find a mechanic in Georgia →
Hawaii$155 to $520Find a mechanic in Hawaii →
Idaho$145 to $455Find a mechanic in Idaho →
Illinois$150 to $490Find a mechanic in Illinois →
Indiana$140 to $455Find a mechanic in Indiana →
Iowa$140 to $445Find a mechanic in Iowa →
Kansas$140 to $445Find a mechanic in Kansas →
Kentucky$140 to $455Find a mechanic in Kentucky →
Louisiana$145 to $465Find a mechanic in Louisiana →
Maine$145 to $465Find a mechanic in Maine →
Maryland$155 to $500Find a mechanic in Maryland →
Massachusetts$155 to $520Find a mechanic in Massachusetts →
Michigan$145 to $475Find a mechanic in Michigan →
Minnesota$145 to $480Find a mechanic in Minnesota →
Mississippi$135 to $435Find a mechanic in Mississippi →
Missouri$140 to $455Find a mechanic in Missouri →
Montana$145 to $455Find a mechanic in Montana →
Nebraska$140 to $445Find a mechanic in Nebraska →
Nevada$150 to $490Find a mechanic in Nevada →
New Hampshire$145 to $480Find a mechanic in New Hampshire →
New Jersey$155 to $510Find a mechanic in New Jersey →
New Mexico$145 to $455Find a mechanic in New Mexico →
New York$155 to $525Find a mechanic in New York →
North Carolina$145 to $465Find a mechanic in North Carolina →
North Dakota$140 to $445Find a mechanic in North Dakota →
Ohio$140 to $465Find a mechanic in Ohio →
Oklahoma$140 to $445Find a mechanic in Oklahoma →
Oregon$150 to $490Find a mechanic in Oregon →
Pennsylvania$145 to $480Find a mechanic in Pennsylvania →
Rhode Island$150 to $490Find a mechanic in Rhode Island →
South Carolina$140 to $455Find a mechanic in South Carolina →
South Dakota$140 to $445Find a mechanic in South Dakota →
Tennessee$140 to $465Find a mechanic in Tennessee →
Texas$145 to $480Find a mechanic in Texas →
Utah$145 to $475Find a mechanic in Utah →
Vermont$145 to $465Find a mechanic in Vermont →
Virginia$145 to $480Find a mechanic in Virginia →
Washington$155 to $520Find a mechanic in Washington →
Washington DC$160 to $525Find a mechanic in Washington DC →
West Virginia$135 to $435Find a mechanic in West Virginia →
Wisconsin$145 to $465Find a mechanic in Wisconsin →
Wyoming$140 to $445Find a mechanic in Wyoming →

State ranges reflect typical independent-shop labor rates for a midsize vehicle.

Common questions

How much does it cost to replace a drive belt tensioner?

Most drivers pay about $150 to $480 at an independent shop or mobile mechanic, often with the belt included. Four cylinder cars with the tensioner up front sit at the low end. Transverse V6 engines, European cars and heavy duty trucks cost more, and a dealer adds more again.

Can I drive with a bad belt tensioner?

For a short time, if it only makes a little noise. But if the tensioner fails, the belt comes off and you can lose charging, power steering and the water pump. Get it fixed soon, and do not take a long trip on a tensioner that grinds or bounces.

Should I replace the serpentine belt with the tensioner?

Yes, in most cases. The belt is already off, it costs $25 to $60 for most cars, and an old belt can still squeal on a new tensioner. If the belt is nearly new and has no cracks or glazing, it can be reused.

What does a bad belt tensioner sound like?

A bad tensioner usually squeals, chirps or grinds from the front of the engine. A weak spring makes the belt slip and squeal, often on cold starts or when the AC turns on. A worn pulley bearing makes a grinding or rumbling sound that rises with engine speed.

How long does a tensioner replacement take?

About 45 minutes to two hours for most cars. Engines with the tensioner on top can be done in under an hour. Transverse V6 engines that need the wheel, splash shield or an engine mount out can take close to two hours.

Can I replace just the tensioner pulley?

On some engines you can, but on most cars the pulley and arm come as one assembly. If the spring is weak, a new pulley alone will not fix the slipping. Replacing the whole tensioner is usually the better buy.

Is it worth replacing a tensioner on an old car?

Yes. It is a cheap job compared with what happens if the belt comes off, like a tow, an overheated engine or a dead battery. Even on a car worth $2,000, a $250 tensioner job that keeps the belt on is money well spent.

Related Repair Guides

More Engine Repair Costs

Sources and further reading

Primary sources behind this page. Federal safety, emissions and consumer-protection references, worth reading before you authorize any repair.

UNDERSTAND THE SYSTEM
Want to know what the mechanic knows? The free Engine Repair & Rebuild study guide covers how this system works, how techs diagnose it, and the mistakes that cause comebacks, no account needed.
📚 Learn Engine Repair & Rebuild Free →

Need Work Done? Get a Free Quote.

Tell us what the car is doing. A local mechanic calls you back, most requests get a call back the same day. No fee, no obligation.

💬 Request a Mechanic Quote →
GET IT FIXED

Ready for a real quote?

Browse 29,367 independent mechanics, including mobile mechanics who come to your driveway, and compare before you book.