ENGINE · COST GUIDE

Knock Sensor Replacement Cost

Knock sensor replacement costs $135 to $880 at an independent repair shop, parts and labor, for most cars. Parts run $40 to $180 and labor is 1 to 5 hours at $95 to $140 an hour. Dealers usually charge more, and mobile mechanics often charge a little less.

A knock sensor is a small microphone bolted to the engine block that listens for detonation, the metallic ping of fuel lighting off at the wrong time. When it hears knock, the computer pulls spark timing back to protect the pistons. The sensor costs little, but on many V6 and V8 engines it sits under the intake manifold, so labor is most of the bill.

Typical national range $135 to $880 parts + labor at an independent shop

Updated . How we estimate repair costs.

Knock Sensor Replacement

Estimate it for your vehicle & location

$135 to $880
Typical range · parts + labor

Estimates are typical ranges for planning purposes, your exact price depends on your specific vehicle, parts choice, and local market. Get a firm quote from a mechanic near you.

Already have a quote? Text a mechanic a photo of it before you pay.

What the Job Is and What Is Included

A knock sensor is a piezoelectric crystal in a small housing. It turns vibration into a voltage. The computer listens to that voltage for the specific frequency of detonation. When it hears it, it retards spark timing on the next few firing events until the knock stops.

The sensor is threaded or bolted straight into the block, because it has to feel the metal. That is why it sits low on the engine, and why on V engines it often ends up in the valley between the cylinder heads.

A fair quote includes code reading, checking the sensor wiring and resistance, removing whatever covers the sensor, installing the new sensor at the correct torque, replacing any one use gaskets, and a test drive. On a V6 with sensors under the intake, the intake gaskets and sometimes the sensor harness are part of a proper job.

Why the Price Runs From About $135 to $880

Access is almost the whole story. A four cylinder with the sensor on the side of the block is a one hour job and lands under $250 in most places. A V6 or V8 with sensors under the intake manifold is three to five hours, plus intake gaskets, and lands from $500 to $900.

The number of sensors matters on V engines. Many have one per bank. If the intake is coming off to reach one, replacing both at once is the honest call. The second sensor is usually under $100, and the labor to reach it is already paid.

The harness is the hidden cost. On several Toyota and Lexus V6 and V8 engines, the knock sensor wiring under the intake gets brittle from heat and is often the real failure. A good shop replaces the harness section with the sensors.

Parts tier matters less here than on other sensors, but stick to a quality brand. A sensor that is too sensitive or not sensitive enough can make the computer pull timing for no reason, or miss real knock.

Do You Really Need It? What Else Sets Knock Codes

Codes P0325 to P0334 point at the knock sensor circuit, not always the sensor. Test before buying.

The wiring is a common failure, especially under hot intake manifolds. Check the resistance and the signal at the computer plug. If the wiring is open, a new sensor will not help.

A loose sensor sets codes too. If it was not torqued right, it cannot feel the block.

Real engine noise can set false knock. A loose heat shield, a noisy timing chain, a worn lifter, or a rattling accessory bracket can all sound like detonation to the sensor. If the engine has a mechanical rattle, find it before changing sensors.

Real detonation is the other case. Carbon buildup, a lean condition from a vacuum leak, a cooling problem, or the wrong fuel can cause actual knock. The sensor is doing its job in that case. Replacing it will not fix the cause.

What Gets Done at the Same Time

If the intake manifold comes off, new intake gaskets are required. They are one use parts and will leak vacuum if reused. Budget $20 to $80.

On V engines, replace both knock sensors and their harness section together. The labor overlaps almost completely.

While the intake is off, it is the cheapest time to replace anything else in the valley that is known to leak or fail on your engine. On some engines that is a coolant pipe, a coolant bypass hose, or an oil sending unit. Ask the shop what usually fails under the intake on your specific engine.

Spark plugs on the rear bank of some V6 engines are also easier with the intake off. If they are due soon, that is a fair add-on.

An intake or throttle body cleaning while it is off is a reasonable small add-on. A full fuel system cleaning service is usually not needed.

Questions to Ask Before You Approve the Quote

Ask these before you say yes, especially on a V engine where the bill can pass $700.

Mobile Mechanic or Shop?

Block side knock sensors on four cylinders are a good mobile mechanic job. The tech can reach them from under the car on jack stands in an hour or two.

Sensors under the intake manifold on a V6 or V8 can be done in a driveway by an experienced mobile tech, but it is a long day with a lot of parts on the ground. Some techs prefer a shop for those. Ask your mobile tech if they do intake jobs on your engine and how long they plan for it.

How Long the Repair Lasts

A knock sensor that is torqued right and plugged into good wiring can last the life of the engine. Most failures come from heat cooking the wiring, or from coolant or oil leaking into the valley.

Fix coolant and oil leaks in the valley when you see them. Use the octane your owner manual asks for. That keeps the sensor from needing to work hard and keeps the engine at full timing.

Signs you need this repair

How urgent?

Usually not an emergency, but do not ignore it for months. With a dead knock sensor most engines go into a safe mode with less timing, so you lose some power and fuel economy and fail emissions. The real risk is real detonation the computer cannot hear. If you hear pinging under load, use the fuel grade your owner manual calls for and get it checked soon.

DIY difficulty

Easy to very hard. On many four cylinders the sensor bolts to the front or side of the block and takes an hour. On V engines like many Toyota, Nissan, GM, and Ford V6 and V8 models, it sits in the valley under the intake manifold, which means removing the intake, the throttle body, and a pile of hoses and wiring. That is a full day for a home mechanic. The sensor also has to be torqued to spec, because too tight or too loose changes what it hears.

Cost by vehicle type

VehicleTypical rangeNotes
Compact / economy car$130 to $855Most four cylinders mount the knock sensor on the side or front of the block, under the intake runners but reachable from below. Expect one to two hours.
Midsize sedan / small SUV$135 to $880Four cylinder versions are moderate. V6 versions often hide two sensors under the intake manifold, which can push labor to three to five hours.
Full-size truck / large SUV$155 to $995Many V8 trucks put the sensors in the engine valley under the intake. Some GM V8s mount them on the side of the block instead, which is much cheaper. Ask which one you have.
Luxury / European$190 to $1,200German engines often use two or more sensors under the intake, and factory sensors cost more. Labor runs near the top of the range, and specialists usually replace the harness too.
Hybrid$150 to $970Hybrid engines use knock sensors just like gas engines. Access is often tight because of the inverter and extra wiring on top, so labor runs at least midrange.
Electric vehicleElectric vehicles have no combustion and no detonation, so they have no knock sensor.
Diesel / heavy duty$185 to $1,180Most diesels do not use a knock sensor the same way gas engines do. Where one exists, it is used for combustion monitoring, and parts cost more. Gas heavy duty trucks follow the V8 truck pattern.

Ranges assume national-average labor rates ($95, $140/hr) and quality aftermarket parts.

Cost by state

StateTypical range
Alabama$125 to $780Find a mechanic in Alabama →
Alaska$145 to $930Find a mechanic in Alaska →
Arizona$135 to $855Find a mechanic in Arizona →
Arkansas$120 to $755Find a mechanic in Arkansas →
California$160 to $1,055Find a mechanic in California →
Colorado$140 to $905Find a mechanic in Colorado →
Connecticut$145 to $930Find a mechanic in Connecticut →
Delaware$135 to $855Find a mechanic in Delaware →
Florida$135 to $880Find a mechanic in Florida →
Georgia$130 to $830Find a mechanic in Georgia →
Hawaii$150 to $980Find a mechanic in Hawaii →
Idaho$130 to $805Find a mechanic in Idaho →
Illinois$140 to $905Find a mechanic in Illinois →
Indiana$125 to $805Find a mechanic in Indiana →
Iowa$125 to $780Find a mechanic in Iowa →
Kansas$125 to $780Find a mechanic in Kansas →
Kentucky$125 to $805Find a mechanic in Kentucky →
Louisiana$130 to $830Find a mechanic in Louisiana →
Maine$130 to $830Find a mechanic in Maine →
Maryland$145 to $930Find a mechanic in Maryland →
Massachusetts$150 to $980Find a mechanic in Massachusetts →
Michigan$130 to $855Find a mechanic in Michigan →
Minnesota$135 to $880Find a mechanic in Minnesota →
Mississippi$120 to $755Find a mechanic in Mississippi →
Missouri$125 to $805Find a mechanic in Missouri →
Montana$130 to $805Find a mechanic in Montana →
Nebraska$125 to $780Find a mechanic in Nebraska →
Nevada$140 to $905Find a mechanic in Nevada →
New Hampshire$135 to $880Find a mechanic in New Hampshire →
New Jersey$150 to $955Find a mechanic in New Jersey →
New Mexico$130 to $805Find a mechanic in New Mexico →
New York$150 to $1,005Find a mechanic in New York →
North Carolina$130 to $830Find a mechanic in North Carolina →
North Dakota$125 to $780Find a mechanic in North Dakota →
Ohio$125 to $830Find a mechanic in Ohio →
Oklahoma$125 to $780Find a mechanic in Oklahoma →
Oregon$140 to $905Find a mechanic in Oregon →
Pennsylvania$135 to $880Find a mechanic in Pennsylvania →
Rhode Island$140 to $905Find a mechanic in Rhode Island →
South Carolina$125 to $805Find a mechanic in South Carolina →
South Dakota$125 to $780Find a mechanic in South Dakota →
Tennessee$125 to $830Find a mechanic in Tennessee →
Texas$135 to $880Find a mechanic in Texas →
Utah$135 to $855Find a mechanic in Utah →
Vermont$130 to $830Find a mechanic in Vermont →
Virginia$135 to $880Find a mechanic in Virginia →
Washington$150 to $980Find a mechanic in Washington →
Washington DC$155 to $1,005Find a mechanic in Washington DC →
West Virginia$120 to $755Find a mechanic in West Virginia →
Wisconsin$130 to $830Find a mechanic in Wisconsin →
Wyoming$125 to $780Find a mechanic in Wyoming →

State ranges reflect typical independent-shop labor rates for a midsize vehicle.

Common questions

How much does a knock sensor replacement cost?

Most drivers pay about $135 to $880 at an independent shop. Four cylinders with the sensor on the side of the block land near the bottom. V6 and V8 engines with sensors under the intake manifold land near the top.

Can I drive with a bad knock sensor?

Usually yes, for a short time. Most engines switch to a safer, slower timing map, so you lose some power and mileage. Use the fuel grade your owner manual calls for and avoid heavy towing or hard pulls until it is fixed.

Why is knock sensor labor so expensive?

On many V6 and V8 engines the sensor sits in the valley under the intake manifold. The intake, throttle body, and a lot of wiring and hoses come off first. That is three to five hours of labor for a part that costs under $100.

Should I replace both knock sensors at the same time?

Yes, if they are both under the intake. The labor to reach them is the same, and the second part is cheap. On block side sensors that are easy to reach, replacing only the bad one is fine.

Can premium gas fix a knock sensor code?

No. A code means the computer sees a problem in the sensor circuit. Higher octane can quiet real pinging, but it will not repair broken wiring or a dead sensor.

Can a bad knock sensor damage my engine?

It can if the engine is actually knocking and the computer cannot hear it. Sustained detonation can damage pistons and head gaskets. That is rare on a car driven gently on the right fuel, but it is the reason not to leave this for a year.

Is a knock sensor worth fixing on an old car?

On a four cylinder with an easy sensor, yes. On a high mileage V6 where the job runs $700 or more, weigh it against the car value. If you need to pass a smog check, you will have to fix it either way.

Related Repair Guides

More Engine Repair Costs

Sources and further reading

Primary sources behind this page. Federal safety, emissions and consumer-protection references, worth reading before you authorize any repair.

UNDERSTAND THE SYSTEM
Want to know what the mechanic knows? The free Engine Repair & Rebuild study guide covers how this system works, how techs diagnose it, and the mistakes that cause comebacks, no account needed.
📚 Learn Engine Repair & Rebuild Free →

Need Work Done? Get a Free Quote.

Tell us what the car is doing. A local mechanic calls you back, most requests get a call back the same day. No fee, no obligation.

💬 Request a Mechanic Quote →
GET IT FIXED

Ready for a real quote?

Browse 29,367 independent mechanics, including mobile mechanics who come to your driveway, and compare before you book.