ENGINE · COST GUIDE

Valve Cover Gasket Replacement Cost

Valve cover gasket replacement costs $150 to $550 at an independent repair shop, parts and labor, for most cars. Parts run $35 to $130 and labor is 1.2 to 3 hours at $95 to $140 an hour. Dealers usually charge more, and mobile mechanics often charge a little less.

The valve cover gasket is the rubber seal between the cover on top of your engine and the cylinder head below it. When it hardens and shrinks with age, oil seeps out and runs onto hot parts, which is where that burning oil smell comes from. It is one of the most common oil leaks there is, and on most four cylinder engines it is one of the cheaper ones to fix.

Typical national range $150 to $550 parts + labor at an independent shop

Updated . How we estimate repair costs.

Valve Cover Gasket Replacement

Estimate it for your vehicle & location

$150 to $550
Typical range · parts + labor

Estimates are typical ranges for planning purposes, your exact price depends on your specific vehicle, parts choice, and local market. Get a firm quote from a mechanic near you.

Already have a quote? Text a mechanic a photo of it before you pay.

What the Job Is and What You Are Paying For

The valve cover is the lid on top of your engine. Under it are the camshafts, valve springs and rockers, all splashed with oil every second the engine runs. The gasket is a rubber ring that seals the lid to the cylinder head so that oil stays inside.

The gasket lives in heat. Every drive cycles it from cold to well over 200 degrees and back. After about 80,000 to 150,000 miles the rubber gets hard and flat and stops pushing back against the metal. That is when oil starts to seep, first as a damp film, then as drips.

A proper job includes taking off whatever sits on top of the cover, removing the cover, scraping and cleaning both sealing surfaces, and installing a new gasket. Most engines also need small dabs of RTV sealant at the corners where the head meets the timing cover. Then the bolts go back in a set order to a low torque spec, usually somewhere around 7 to 10 foot pounds.

On many engines the gasket set also includes spark plug tube seals. These are round seals around each plug hole. When they fail, oil fills the plug wells and soaks the coils. A good shop replaces them in the same visit because the cover is already off and they cost only a few dollars more.

The price you see is mostly labor. The parts are cheap. You are paying for the time it takes to get to the cover, clean it right and put everything back without a new leak.

Why the Price Varies So Much

Engine layout is the biggest factor. A four cylinder with the cover right on top is the cheap version. Pull the plastic engine cover, unplug the coils, pull the bolts, and the valve cover lifts off. That is often an hour of book time.

A V6 or V8 has two valve covers. On a truck, both are usually easy to reach. On a front drive V6, the rear cover faces the firewall and often sits under the upper intake manifold. That means the intake comes off, which adds gaskets, time and sometimes a throttle body cleaning. This is why a V6 sedan can cost twice what the four cylinder version of the same car costs.

Boxer engines in many Subarus put the covers on the sides of the engine, down low and close to the frame rails. Access is tight and the labor shows it.

The cover itself matters too. Metal covers can be cleaned and reused almost forever. Plastic covers can warp or crack, and on many European and some newer domestic engines the PCV valve or oil separator is built into the cover. If that part is bad, you are buying a whole cover.

Then comes the shop. Dealers charge the highest hourly rate and use factory parts. Independents usually charge less and use quality aftermarket gasket sets. Mobile mechanics often charge the least because they have no building to pay for, and this job fits a driveway well on most four cylinders.

What Usually Gets Done at the Same Time

Some add ons make real sense because the cover is already off. Others are upsells. Here is how to tell them apart.

Worth it almost every time are the spark plug tube seals, if your engine has them, and new grommets for the cover bolts if they are hard or cracked. Both come in most gasket sets.

Worth it if they are due are spark plugs. On engines where the coils come out to get to the cover, plug labor is nearly free. If your plugs are near their change interval, do them now. If they were changed 20,000 miles ago, skip it.

Worth checking is the PCV valve. A clogged PCV valve builds pressure inside the engine, and that pressure pushes oil past gaskets. If your new gasket is leaking again in six months, a bad PCV is a likely cause. Many PCV valves cost under $20.

Worth it if oil soaked them are ignition coils and coil boots. Oil in the plug wells eats coil boots and can cause misfires. Replace only the ones that are damaged or test bad.

Usually an upsell is an engine flush or an engine shampoo with a big price tag. A degrease of the leak area so you can watch for new leaks is fair. A $150 engine detail is not needed to fix a gasket.

Make Sure It Is Really the Valve Cover

Oil runs down. A valve cover leak can leave oil on the side of the block, on the oil pan and even dripping from the bell housing, which makes it look like a rear main seal or oil pan leak. The reverse mistake is rarer, because oil does not run uphill. That is why you start diagnosis at the top of the engine.

The classic signs of a valve cover leak are wet oil along the seam where the cover meets the head, oil on the exhaust manifold, a burning smell after a drive, and oil in the spark plug wells when the coils come out.

If the engine is coated in old grime, a good shop cleans the area and checks it again after a few days of driving. Another trick is a bit of UV dye in the oil and a black light. The dye glows right at the source. Both cost far less than replacing the wrong gasket.

A few other parts leak from the same area. The oil filler cap seal, the cam or crank position sensor O rings, the oil pressure sender, a cracked plastic valve cover, and the timing cover can all leave oil near the top of the engine. On some engines, the oil filter housing gasket sits right below the valve cover and is a very common leak.

If you see blue smoke from the tailpipe, that is oil burning inside the engine, not a gasket leak. A valve cover gasket only leaks outside.

Questions to Ask Before You Approve the Quote

A clear quote is short and itemized. These questions help you spot padding and help you catch a shop that is guessing.

Can a Mobile Mechanic Do It?

Yes, for most cars. On an inline four cylinder with the cover on top, a mobile mechanic can do this in your driveway with hand tools, a torque wrench and a scraper. You avoid shop overhead and you do not lose your car for the day.

The front cover on a transverse V6 is also a driveway job. The rear cover is too on many cars, but it takes longer if the intake comes off.

The versions that are better in a shop are boxer engines with tight side access and some trucks or vans where the engine sits deep under the cab. A lift and good lighting help a lot there.

Tell the mechanic your year, make, model and engine size when you call. A good mobile tech will tell you up front whether your version is a one hour job or a half day.

How to Make the New Gasket Last

A valve cover gasket that is installed right should last as long as the first one did, often another 100,000 miles. The ones that fail early usually fail for one of four reasons.

The first is over tightening. The bolts are meant to hold the cover snug, not crush the rubber. A torque wrench set to the factory spec fixes this.

The second is a dirty surface. Old gasket bits or oil left on the head make a path for new oil to escape. The surfaces need to be clean and dry.

The third is missing RTV at the corners. Most engines need a small dab where the head meets the timing cover. Too much is as bad as none, because extra sealant can break off and clog an oil passage.

The fourth is pressure inside the engine. A clogged PCV valve or a blocked breather hose pushes oil out of every seal. Change your oil on time and keep the PCV system working, and the new gasket has an easy life.

Signs you need this repair

How urgent?

A light seep is not an emergency, but it is not a leak to ignore for a year either. The real danger is where the oil lands. Oil dripping onto a hot exhaust manifold can smoke, and in the worst case it can catch fire. Oil pooling in the spark plug wells causes misfires and kills ignition coils. Fix it soon if you smell burning oil, see smoke from under the hood, or have a misfire code.

DIY difficulty

Easy to moderate on most four cylinder engines with the cover right on top. You need basic hand tools, a torque wrench that reads in inch pounds, a little RTV sealant, and patience to clean the surfaces. It gets hard on V6 engines where the rear cover hides under the intake, and on boxer engines where the covers sit low on the sides. The most common DIY mistake is cranking the bolts down too tight, which squashes the new gasket and makes it leak again.

Cost by vehicle type

VehicleTypical rangeNotes
Compact / economy car$145 to $530Most inline four cylinder compacts put the valve cover right on top under a plastic engine cover, so this is often a one to one and a half hour job. Many also need new spark plug tube seals, which come in the gasket set.
Midsize sedan / small SUV$150 to $550Four cylinder midsize cars price like compacts. Transverse V6 versions have two covers, and the rear one often sits under the upper intake manifold, which can double the labor.
Full-size truck / large SUV$170 to $625V8 trucks have two covers that are usually easy to reach from the top, but there are two of them. Some trucks need the air intake, coil packs and wiring moved, so expect the middle to upper part of the range.
Luxury / European$205 to $755Many German engines use a plastic valve cover with the PCV system built in, and when it cracks or the built in diaphragm fails you replace the whole cover, not just the gasket. That turns a $40 gasket into a $150 to $500 part.
Hybrid$165 to $605Hybrids use the same gas engine family as their regular models, and the gasket job is the same. Make sure the shop follows the high voltage safety steps if any orange cables or the inverter sit near the work area.
Electric vehicleElectric cars have no cylinder head, no valves and no valve cover, so there is no valve cover gasket to leak.
Diesel / heavy duty$200 to $740Diesel valve covers often have injector wiring passing through the gasket area, and some heavy duty trucks need a lot removed to reach the rear of the engine. Gaskets cost more and labor runs toward the top of the range.

Ranges assume national-average labor rates ($95, $140/hr) and quality aftermarket parts.

Cost by state

StateTypical range
Alabama$135 to $490Find a mechanic in Alabama →
Alaska$160 to $580Find a mechanic in Alaska →
Arizona$150 to $535Find a mechanic in Arizona →
Arkansas$130 to $475Find a mechanic in Arkansas →
California$180 to $655Find a mechanic in California →
Colorado$155 to $565Find a mechanic in Colorado →
Connecticut$160 to $580Find a mechanic in Connecticut →
Delaware$150 to $535Find a mechanic in Delaware →
Florida$150 to $550Find a mechanic in Florida →
Georgia$145 to $520Find a mechanic in Georgia →
Hawaii$165 to $610Find a mechanic in Hawaii →
Idaho$145 to $505Find a mechanic in Idaho →
Illinois$155 to $565Find a mechanic in Illinois →
Indiana$135 to $505Find a mechanic in Indiana →
Iowa$135 to $490Find a mechanic in Iowa →
Kansas$135 to $490Find a mechanic in Kansas →
Kentucky$135 to $505Find a mechanic in Kentucky →
Louisiana$145 to $520Find a mechanic in Louisiana →
Maine$145 to $520Find a mechanic in Maine →
Maryland$160 to $580Find a mechanic in Maryland →
Massachusetts$165 to $610Find a mechanic in Massachusetts →
Michigan$145 to $535Find a mechanic in Michigan →
Minnesota$150 to $550Find a mechanic in Minnesota →
Mississippi$130 to $475Find a mechanic in Mississippi →
Missouri$135 to $505Find a mechanic in Missouri →
Montana$145 to $505Find a mechanic in Montana →
Nebraska$135 to $490Find a mechanic in Nebraska →
Nevada$155 to $565Find a mechanic in Nevada →
New Hampshire$150 to $550Find a mechanic in New Hampshire →
New Jersey$165 to $595Find a mechanic in New Jersey →
New Mexico$145 to $505Find a mechanic in New Mexico →
New York$165 to $625Find a mechanic in New York →
North Carolina$145 to $520Find a mechanic in North Carolina →
North Dakota$135 to $490Find a mechanic in North Dakota →
Ohio$135 to $520Find a mechanic in Ohio →
Oklahoma$135 to $490Find a mechanic in Oklahoma →
Oregon$155 to $565Find a mechanic in Oregon →
Pennsylvania$150 to $550Find a mechanic in Pennsylvania →
Rhode Island$155 to $565Find a mechanic in Rhode Island →
South Carolina$135 to $505Find a mechanic in South Carolina →
South Dakota$135 to $490Find a mechanic in South Dakota →
Tennessee$135 to $520Find a mechanic in Tennessee →
Texas$150 to $550Find a mechanic in Texas →
Utah$150 to $535Find a mechanic in Utah →
Vermont$145 to $520Find a mechanic in Vermont →
Virginia$150 to $550Find a mechanic in Virginia →
Washington$165 to $610Find a mechanic in Washington →
Washington DC$175 to $625Find a mechanic in Washington DC →
West Virginia$130 to $475Find a mechanic in West Virginia →
Wisconsin$145 to $520Find a mechanic in Wisconsin →
Wyoming$135 to $490Find a mechanic in Wyoming →

State ranges reflect typical independent-shop labor rates for a midsize vehicle.

Common questions

How much does it cost to replace a valve cover gasket?

Most drivers pay about $150 to $550 at an independent shop or mobile mechanic. Four cylinder engines with the cover on top sit at the low end. V6 engines with a hidden rear cover, boxer engines and many European cars cost more, and a dealer adds more again because of the higher hourly rate.

Can I drive with a leaking valve cover gasket?

Yes, for a while, if it is a slow seep and the oil level stays full. Check the oil every week. Get it fixed soon if oil is dripping on the exhaust, if you smell burning oil, or if you get a misfire, because those mean the leak is causing damage or a fire risk.

Is a valve cover gasket leak serious?

It is usually not serious for the engine itself, but it can become serious fast depending on where the oil goes. Oil on a hot exhaust manifold can smoke and in rare cases ignite. Oil in the plug wells ruins coils. And a leak that is ignored long enough can drop the oil level low enough to hurt the engine.

How long does a valve cover gasket replacement take?

About one to three hours for most cars. A four cylinder with easy access can be done in about an hour. A V6 where the intake has to come off, or a boxer engine, can take three hours or more.

Should I replace the spark plugs when I replace the valve cover gasket?

Only if they are close to their change interval. On many engines the coils come out anyway, so adding plugs costs little extra labor. If your plugs were changed recently, there is no reason to do them again.

Can a bad valve cover gasket cause a misfire?

Yes, on engines where the spark plugs sit in tubes that pass through the valve cover. When the tube seals leak, oil fills the plug wells and soaks the coil boots, which can cause a misfire. Fix the seals, clean the wells and replace any coil boot that is swollen or soft.

Will a stop leak additive fix a valve cover gasket?

Sometimes it slows a small seep for a while, but it does not fix a gasket that is hard, cracked or crushed. The additive works by swelling rubber seals. It is a short term patch, not a repair. On most engines the real fix is cheap enough to just do.

Is a valve cover gasket worth fixing on an old car?

Almost always, yes. It is one of the cheapest oil leaks to fix, and it keeps oil off the exhaust and out of the plug wells. Even on a car worth $2,000, a $200 gasket job that stops a fire risk and protects the coils is money well spent.

Related Repair Guides

More Engine Repair Costs

Sources and further reading

Primary sources behind this page. Federal safety, emissions and consumer-protection references, worth reading before you authorize any repair.

UNDERSTAND THE SYSTEM
Want to know what the mechanic knows? The free Engine Repair & Rebuild study guide covers how this system works, how techs diagnose it, and the mistakes that cause comebacks, no account needed.
📚 Learn Engine Repair & Rebuild Free →

Need Work Done? Get a Free Quote.

Tell us what the car is doing. A local mechanic calls you back, most requests get a call back the same day. No fee, no obligation.

💬 Request a Mechanic Quote →
GET IT FIXED

Ready for a real quote?

Browse 29,367 independent mechanics, including mobile mechanics who come to your driveway, and compare before you book.