DRIVETRAIN · COST GUIDE

Clutch Master Cylinder Replacement Cost

Clutch master cylinder replacement costs $155 to $570 at an independent repair shop, parts and labor, for most cars. Parts run $60 to $220 and labor is 1 to 2.5 hours at $95 to $140 an hour. Dealers usually charge more, and mobile mechanics often charge a little less.

The clutch master cylinder is a small hydraulic pump mounted on the firewall that turns your foot on the clutch pedal into fluid pressure to release the clutch. When its seals wear, the pedal gets soft, sinks to the floor, or sticks, and shifting gets hard or impossible. It is a cheap part, and the real cost depends on how hard it is to reach and whether the slave cylinder goes with it.

Typical national range $155 to $570 parts + labor at an independent shop

Updated . How we estimate repair costs.

Clutch Master Cylinder Replacement

Estimate it for your vehicle & location

$155 to $570
Typical range · parts + labor

Estimates are typical ranges for planning purposes, your exact price depends on your specific vehicle, parts choice, and local market. Get a firm quote from a mechanic near you.

Already have a quote? Text a mechanic a photo of it before you pay.

What the Job Is and What You Are Paying For

When you push the clutch pedal, a pushrod presses a piston inside the master cylinder. That pushes fluid down a line to the slave cylinder at the transmission. The slave pushes the clutch fork or a release bearing, which lets the clutch disengage.

The master cylinder has rubber seals inside. When they wear, fluid slips past them instead of building pressure. The pedal feels soft or sinks.

A clutch master cylinder replacement disconnects the fluid line and the pushrod, unbolts the old cylinder from the firewall, and installs the new one. Then the shop fills and bleeds the system so there is no air in the lines.

A proper job includes fresh fluid of the type your car calls for, a full bleed, and a test of pedal feel and clutch release. Most of the cost is labor. The part is usually under $150 for common cars. The national range on this page covers one master cylinder on a common manual car with a bleed.

Most clutch master cylinders fail slowly. The first sign is often a pedal that feels a little lower or softer on hot days, or a clutch that releases close to the floor. Some drivers learn to live with it until the day the pedal drops all the way and stays there.

Some cars share one fluid reservoir with the brakes. On those, a leaking clutch master can drop the level in the brake reservoir too. If your brake fluid is low and you drive a manual, the clutch side may be the leak.

Why the Price Varies So Much

Access is the biggest factor. Some cars have the master right on top of the firewall next to the brake master, a quick job. Others hide it under the dash behind the pedals, or need panels or the brake booster moved.

The second factor is bleeding. Some clutch systems bleed fast. Others trap air and take time, or need a pressure or vacuum bleeder. A few need the slave bled at the transmission from under the car.

The third factor is the part. Some cars sell the master alone. Others only sell it as a kit with the line and slave already filled. Kits cost more but can save labor.

The fourth is the shop. Dealers charge the most. Independent shops are usually cheaper. A mobile mechanic can do many clutch master jobs in a driveway, since the part is on the firewall. If the slave is inside the bell housing, though, that part of the job is not a driveway job.

What Usually Gets Done at the Same Time

The biggest question is whether to replace the slave cylinder too.

Worth it often is the slave cylinder if it is an external one that bolts to the outside of the transmission. The master and slave are the same age, and if one failed the other may soon. Doing both at once means one bleed.

Think twice on an internal slave, also called a concentric slave. It sits inside the bell housing with the clutch. Replacing it means pulling the transmission, which is a clutch job price. If the slave is not leaking, leave it, and plan to replace it with the next clutch.

Worth it every time is a full fluid flush. Old fluid holds water and wears seals.

Worth checking is the clutch line, especially rubber hoses that can swell.

Usually an upsell is a full clutch kit when the clutch does not slip or chatter.

Make Sure It Is Really the Master Cylinder

A soft or sinking clutch pedal can come from three places: the master, the slave, or air in the line.

Check the fluid reservoir first. If it is low, there is a leak somewhere. Look under the dash for wet carpet or fluid on the pushrod. That points to the master. Fluid dripping at the bell housing or transmission points to the slave.

If the fluid level stays full but the pedal is soft, the master can be leaking inside past its seals. That leak does not show up on the floor.

Hard shifting with a firm pedal is often not hydraulic at all. It can be a worn clutch, a bad pilot bearing, or worn synchros.

A pedal that stays on the floor can be a broken return spring or a bad pedal assembly. A good shop checks all of these before replacing parts. Ask them to show you the leak or explain the test.

Questions to Ask Before You Approve the Quote

A clutch master quote is usually small. These questions keep it from growing.

Can a Mobile Mechanic Do It?

Yes, on most cars. The master cylinder sits on the firewall, and a mobile mechanic can reach it with hand tools. Bleeding takes a helper or a bleeder tool, which most mobile techs carry.

If the slave cylinder is inside the bell housing and also needs replacing, that part is a shop job, because the transmission has to come out.

Tell the mechanic your year, make, model and whether your car has an internal or external slave when you call. A good mobile tech will tell you if it is a driveway job.

How to Make the New Master Last

Change the clutch fluid every few years. Most clutch systems use brake fluid, which absorbs water and wears seals. Many owners forget the clutch side because there is no service light for it.

Use only the fluid type your car calls for. The wrong fluid can swell seals and cause a new leak.

Do not rest your foot on the clutch pedal while driving. It wears the release bearing and puts stress on the hydraulics.

A new master cylinder with clean fluid can last 100,000 miles or more.

Signs you need this repair

How urgent?

A failing clutch master cylinder can leave you unable to shift at all. The pedal may drop to the floor at a stoplight and stay there. Grinding gears from a clutch that will not fully release also wears the transmission synchros. Fix it soon if the pedal feels soft or you see fluid loss, and right away if the pedal sinks or the car will not go into gear.

DIY difficulty

Moderate. On many cars the master cylinder is two nuts on the firewall, one fluid line and the pushrod clip under the dash. The hard part is working upside down under the dash and bleeding the air out of the system, which can be stubborn on some cars. You need a line wrench, fresh brake fluid of the right type, and a helper or a pressure bleeder. Brake fluid eats paint, so cover anything nearby.

Cost by vehicle type

VehicleTypical rangeNotes
Compact / economy car$145 to $535Most compact manual cars have the clutch master easy to reach on the driver side firewall. Parts often cost $50 to $120, and labor is about an hour plus bleeding.
Midsize sedan / small SUV$155 to $570Midsize manual cars are similar to compacts. Some share a fluid reservoir with the brakes, which affects how the system is bled.
Full-size truck / large SUV$180 to $660Manual trucks often have a master cylinder with a hard to reach top nut, and some come as a pre filled kit with the slave cylinder. Those kits cost more but save bleeding time.
Luxury / European$220 to $805Many European manuals put the master behind pedals or panels, adding labor. Some need special bleeding steps or a pressure bleeder.
Hybrid$170 to $625Very few hybrids have a manual transmission, so this job rarely applies. If yours does, the job is the same as a regular manual.
Electric vehicleElectric cars have no clutch pedal and no clutch master cylinder, so this repair does not apply.
Diesel / heavy duty$215 to $785Manual diesel trucks use a heavier clutch and often a larger master cylinder. Parts cost more, and some trucks need the master and slave replaced together as a sealed kit.

Ranges assume national-average labor rates ($95, $140/hr) and quality aftermarket parts.

Cost by state

StateTypical range
Alabama$145 to $520Find a mechanic in Alabama →
Alaska$165 to $595Find a mechanic in Alaska →
Arizona$155 to $560Find a mechanic in Arizona →
Arkansas$140 to $510Find a mechanic in Arkansas →
California$180 to $660Find a mechanic in California →
Colorado$160 to $580Find a mechanic in Colorado →
Connecticut$165 to $595Find a mechanic in Connecticut →
Delaware$155 to $560Find a mechanic in Delaware →
Florida$155 to $570Find a mechanic in Florida →
Georgia$150 to $545Find a mechanic in Georgia →
Hawaii$170 to $620Find a mechanic in Hawaii →
Idaho$150 to $530Find a mechanic in Idaho →
Illinois$160 to $580Find a mechanic in Illinois →
Indiana$145 to $530Find a mechanic in Indiana →
Iowa$145 to $520Find a mechanic in Iowa →
Kansas$145 to $520Find a mechanic in Kansas →
Kentucky$145 to $530Find a mechanic in Kentucky →
Louisiana$150 to $545Find a mechanic in Louisiana →
Maine$150 to $545Find a mechanic in Maine →
Maryland$165 to $595Find a mechanic in Maryland →
Massachusetts$170 to $620Find a mechanic in Massachusetts →
Michigan$150 to $560Find a mechanic in Michigan →
Minnesota$155 to $570Find a mechanic in Minnesota →
Mississippi$140 to $510Find a mechanic in Mississippi →
Missouri$145 to $530Find a mechanic in Missouri →
Montana$150 to $530Find a mechanic in Montana →
Nebraska$145 to $520Find a mechanic in Nebraska →
Nevada$160 to $580Find a mechanic in Nevada →
New Hampshire$155 to $570Find a mechanic in New Hampshire →
New Jersey$170 to $610Find a mechanic in New Jersey →
New Mexico$150 to $530Find a mechanic in New Mexico →
New York$170 to $630Find a mechanic in New York →
North Carolina$150 to $545Find a mechanic in North Carolina →
North Dakota$145 to $520Find a mechanic in North Dakota →
Ohio$145 to $545Find a mechanic in Ohio →
Oklahoma$145 to $520Find a mechanic in Oklahoma →
Oregon$160 to $580Find a mechanic in Oregon →
Pennsylvania$155 to $570Find a mechanic in Pennsylvania →
Rhode Island$160 to $580Find a mechanic in Rhode Island →
South Carolina$145 to $530Find a mechanic in South Carolina →
South Dakota$145 to $520Find a mechanic in South Dakota →
Tennessee$145 to $545Find a mechanic in Tennessee →
Texas$155 to $570Find a mechanic in Texas →
Utah$155 to $560Find a mechanic in Utah →
Vermont$150 to $545Find a mechanic in Vermont →
Virginia$155 to $570Find a mechanic in Virginia →
Washington$170 to $620Find a mechanic in Washington →
Washington DC$175 to $630Find a mechanic in Washington DC →
West Virginia$140 to $510Find a mechanic in West Virginia →
Wisconsin$150 to $545Find a mechanic in Wisconsin →
Wyoming$145 to $520Find a mechanic in Wyoming →

State ranges reflect typical independent-shop labor rates for a midsize vehicle.

Common questions

How much does it cost to replace a clutch master cylinder?

Most manual cars land around $160 to $570 at an independent shop or mobile mechanic. Easy firewall mounted parts sit at the low end. Hard to reach masters, kits with the slave, or luxury cars cost more.

Can I drive with a bad clutch master cylinder?

You can for a short time if the pedal is only a little soft. If the pedal sinks or the car will not go into gear, stop driving. Forcing gears without a full clutch release damages the transmission.

Should I replace the clutch master and slave at the same time?

Often yes, if the slave is external and easy to reach. They are the same age and doing both means one bleed. If the slave is inside the bell housing, it is usually replaced with the next clutch job instead.

How long does a clutch master cylinder replacement take?

About one to two and a half hours on most cars. Easy firewall mounted parts take about an hour. Hard to reach parts or stubborn bleeding take longer.

What fluid goes in a clutch master cylinder?

Most cars use DOT 3 or DOT 4 brake fluid. Some European cars use a special fluid. Always check the cap on the reservoir or your owner manual before adding fluid.

Why does my clutch pedal stay on the floor?

A pedal that stays down is often a failed master or slave cylinder, or a big leak that let air into the system. It can also be a broken pedal return spring. Have the hydraulics checked first.

Is a clutch master cylinder worth fixing on an old car?

Almost always, yes. It is one of the cheaper drivetrain repairs and without it the car cannot be shifted. Even on a car worth $2,000, a $300 repair keeps it driving.

How much does a clutch master cylinder cost at a dealer?

Dealers usually charge more than an independent shop because of factory parts and a higher hourly rate. On a common manual car, expect a dealer to land toward the top of the range or above it, so get a second quote.

Related Repair Guides

More Drivetrain Repair Costs

Sources and further reading

Primary sources behind this page. Federal safety, emissions and consumer-protection references, worth reading before you authorize any repair.

UNDERSTAND THE SYSTEM
Want to know what the mechanic knows? The free Transmission & Drivetrain study guide covers how this system works, how techs diagnose it, and the mistakes that cause comebacks, no account needed.
📚 Learn Transmission & Drivetrain Free →

Need Work Done? Get a Free Quote.

Tell us what the car is doing. A local mechanic calls you back, most requests get a call back the same day. No fee, no obligation.

💬 Request a Mechanic Quote →
GET IT FIXED

Ready for a real quote?

Browse 29,367 independent mechanics, including mobile mechanics who come to your driveway, and compare before you book.