DRIVETRAIN · COST GUIDE

U-Joint Replacement Cost

U-joint replacement costs $145 to $470 at an independent repair shop, parts and labor, for most cars. Parts run $30 to $120 and labor is 1.2 to 2.5 hours at $95 to $140 an hour. Dealers usually charge more, and mobile mechanics often charge a little less.

A U-joint, short for universal joint, is the small cross shaped joint at the ends of a drive shaft that lets the shaft bend as the suspension moves up and down. When its needle bearings dry out and wear, you hear a squeak at low speed, a clunk when you shift, and feel a vibration that grows with speed. It is a cheap part, and replacing it early saves you from a broken drive shaft.

Typical national range $145 to $470 parts + labor at an independent shop

Updated . How we estimate repair costs.

U-Joint Replacement

Estimate it for your vehicle & location

$145 to $470
Typical range · parts + labor

Estimates are typical ranges for planning purposes, your exact price depends on your specific vehicle, parts choice, and local market. Get a firm quote from a mechanic near you.

Already have a quote? Text a mechanic a photo of it before you pay.

What a U-Joint Does and What the Job Includes

A drive shaft cannot be perfectly straight. The transmission sits higher than the rear axle, and the axle moves up and down over bumps. A U-joint lets the shaft spin smoothly while it bends at an angle.

Each U-joint is a cross with four caps. Inside each cap are tiny needle bearings packed in grease. When the grease dries up or dirt gets in, the needles wear, the joint gets loose, and it starts to squeak and clunk.

The job means marking the drive shaft, unbolting it, and taking it to a bench or a press. The old caps get pressed out, the new cross and caps get pressed in, and the clips go back in. Then the shaft goes back in the same position it came out.

Most trucks have at least two U-joints on the rear shaft. A 4WD truck has more on the front shaft and sometimes at each front wheel. The price on this page is for a typical single joint. If you replace both joints on one shaft, the second one adds less labor than the first because the shaft is already out.

The quote should include the joint, grease, and the time to remove and reinstall the shaft.

Why the Price Varies

The number of joints is the biggest factor. One joint on one shaft is the cheap version. Both ends of a shaft, or a front and rear shaft on a 4WD truck, add up fast.

The type of joint matters next. Basic joints held with snap rings are cheap and easy. Joints with a grease fitting cost a little more but can be greased later. Heavy duty joints for trucks and towing cost more.

Some shafts come from the factory with staked joints. The caps are pressed in and the metal is punched over to hold them. A shop has to machine the old stakes and use special clip style joints, which adds time. Some shops will tell you to buy a rebuilt shaft instead.

Front axle U-joints on 4WD trucks sit at each wheel inside the steering knuckle. Getting to them means taking off the brakes and hub, which costs more labor.

Then there is the shop. Dealers often push a whole new shaft. Independent shops and driveline shops usually replace the joint. Mobile mechanics can do many truck U-joints in a driveway.

What Usually Gets Done at the Same Time

With the shaft out, a few related checks make sense. Others are extra.

The other U-joint on the same shaft is worth doing if it is loose or the miles are high. The shaft is already out, so the extra labor is small.

The transmission or transfer case output seal and the pinion seal at the differential are worth checking. If either is leaking, now is the cheapest time.

The center support bearing on a two piece shaft is worth checking for torn rubber.

Shaft balancing is worth it if the old joints were very worn or if the vibration stays after the new joints go in. A driveline shop can spin the shaft and add weights.

A whole new drive shaft is not needed if the tube is straight and the yokes are not worn. Ask why if a shop wants to replace the shaft for a simple joint failure.

Make Sure It Is Really the U-Joint

A worn U-joint is easy to check, so there is no reason to guess. With the vehicle safely raised, a mechanic grabs the shaft near each joint and twists and pushes. Any clicking or play means the joint is worn. Rust colored dust around a cap is another sign.

Some other problems feel and sound similar.

Too much slack in the driveline can cause a clunk when you shift. That slack can come from a worn differential, loose slip yoke splines, or worn transmission mounts.

A bad center support bearing on a two piece shaft causes a shudder from a stop and a rumble at speed.

Tires out of balance cause vibration at highway speed, usually felt in the steering wheel more than the seat.

A bad wheel bearing makes a hum that changes in turns.

A squeak at very low speed that matches wheel turns is classic for a dry U-joint. A shop that has checked the joints by hand can tell you in a few minutes.

Questions to Ask Before You Approve the Quote

U-joint quotes are usually simple. These questions make sure you get the right amount of work.

Can a Mobile Mechanic Do It?

Yes, on most trucks and rear drive cars. A mobile mechanic can pull the shaft in a driveway, press out the old joint with a portable press or a vise on the truck, and put the shaft back in. Many do this every week.

Staked joints and balancing need a driveline shop with a lathe and a balancer. A mobile tech can still remove and install the shaft and take it to a shop.

Front axle U-joints at the wheels on 4WD trucks can be done in a driveway too, but they take longer because the hub and brakes come off.

Give the mechanic your year, make, model, drive type and which joint is making noise. That tells them what parts to bring.

How to Make U-Joints Last

A good U-joint can last 100,000 miles or more. Most fail early because of dry grease or water.

If your joints have grease fittings, grease them at every oil change. Pump in fresh grease until a little comes out of each cap seal. That pushes out water and dirt.

If you drive through deep water or off road, check the joints more often.

If you lift a truck, get the drive shaft angles checked. Steep angles make joints work harder and wear out fast.

Listen for the early squeak. A $50 joint caught early is much cheaper than a broken shaft.

Signs you need this repair

How urgent?

Fix a worn U-joint soon and a clunking one right away. A U-joint that comes apart at speed drops the drive shaft. The shaft can flail and smash the floor, brake lines and exhaust, and on some vehicles it can dig into the road. A squeak is the early warning. A clunk on every shift means the joint is close to the end.

DIY difficulty

Moderate. You need jack stands, a way to mark the shaft, snap ring pliers, and either a ball joint press, a big vise or a hammer and sockets to push the old caps out. The tricky parts are keeping the tiny needle bearings in place as the new caps go in, and seating the clips without binding the joint. Old rusted joints can fight hard. If the shaft has staked joints from the factory, a driveline shop is the better choice.

Cost by vehicle type

VehicleTypical rangeNotes
Compact / economy car$140 to $450Front drive compacts have no U-joints in the driveline. Some AWD compacts use one or two in a multi piece shaft, and some of those are only sold with the whole shaft.
Midsize sedan / small SUV$145 to $470Rear drive midsize cars often use U-joints or rubber flex discs. Some joints are staked in from the factory and need the shaft rebuilt or replaced.
Full-size truck / large SUV$165 to $535Pickups are where U-joints live. Most trucks have two to four, including front shaft joints on 4WD, and they are usually easy to service, so labor sits at the low end per joint.
Luxury / European$195 to $645Many German cars use CV joints and flex discs rather than U-joints. Where they do use U-joints, they are often built into a shaft that is sold only as a whole assembly.
Hybrid$160 to $515AWD hybrids with a rear electric motor have no drive shaft and no U-joints. Hybrid trucks with a normal 4WD layout have the same U-joints as the gas version.
Electric vehicleMost electric cars use CV joints on short half shafts and have no drive shaft with U-joints.
Diesel / heavy duty$195 to $635Heavy duty trucks use larger U-joints sized for towing, and the front 4WD axle has U-joints at each wheel too. Parts cost more, and those front axle joints take more labor.

Ranges assume national-average labor rates ($95, $140/hr) and quality aftermarket parts.

Cost by state

StateTypical range
Alabama$130 to $420Find a mechanic in Alabama →
Alaska$155 to $495Find a mechanic in Alaska →
Arizona$145 to $460Find a mechanic in Arizona →
Arkansas$125 to $410Find a mechanic in Arkansas →
California$175 to $560Find a mechanic in California →
Colorado$150 to $480Find a mechanic in Colorado →
Connecticut$155 to $495Find a mechanic in Connecticut →
Delaware$145 to $460Find a mechanic in Delaware →
Florida$145 to $470Find a mechanic in Florida →
Georgia$140 to $445Find a mechanic in Georgia →
Hawaii$160 to $520Find a mechanic in Hawaii →
Idaho$140 to $430Find a mechanic in Idaho →
Illinois$150 to $480Find a mechanic in Illinois →
Indiana$130 to $430Find a mechanic in Indiana →
Iowa$130 to $420Find a mechanic in Iowa →
Kansas$130 to $420Find a mechanic in Kansas →
Kentucky$130 to $430Find a mechanic in Kentucky →
Louisiana$140 to $445Find a mechanic in Louisiana →
Maine$140 to $445Find a mechanic in Maine →
Maryland$155 to $495Find a mechanic in Maryland →
Massachusetts$160 to $520Find a mechanic in Massachusetts →
Michigan$140 to $460Find a mechanic in Michigan →
Minnesota$145 to $470Find a mechanic in Minnesota →
Mississippi$125 to $410Find a mechanic in Mississippi →
Missouri$130 to $430Find a mechanic in Missouri →
Montana$140 to $430Find a mechanic in Montana →
Nebraska$130 to $420Find a mechanic in Nebraska →
Nevada$150 to $480Find a mechanic in Nevada →
New Hampshire$145 to $470Find a mechanic in New Hampshire →
New Jersey$160 to $510Find a mechanic in New Jersey →
New Mexico$140 to $430Find a mechanic in New Mexico →
New York$160 to $530Find a mechanic in New York →
North Carolina$140 to $445Find a mechanic in North Carolina →
North Dakota$130 to $420Find a mechanic in North Dakota →
Ohio$130 to $445Find a mechanic in Ohio →
Oklahoma$130 to $420Find a mechanic in Oklahoma →
Oregon$150 to $480Find a mechanic in Oregon →
Pennsylvania$145 to $470Find a mechanic in Pennsylvania →
Rhode Island$150 to $480Find a mechanic in Rhode Island →
South Carolina$130 to $430Find a mechanic in South Carolina →
South Dakota$130 to $420Find a mechanic in South Dakota →
Tennessee$130 to $445Find a mechanic in Tennessee →
Texas$145 to $470Find a mechanic in Texas →
Utah$145 to $460Find a mechanic in Utah →
Vermont$140 to $445Find a mechanic in Vermont →
Virginia$145 to $470Find a mechanic in Virginia →
Washington$160 to $520Find a mechanic in Washington →
Washington DC$170 to $530Find a mechanic in Washington DC →
West Virginia$125 to $410Find a mechanic in West Virginia →
Wisconsin$140 to $445Find a mechanic in Wisconsin →
Wyoming$130 to $420Find a mechanic in Wyoming →

State ranges reflect typical independent-shop labor rates for a midsize vehicle.

Common questions

How much does it cost to replace a U-joint?

Most drivers pay about $150 to $450 for one U-joint at an independent shop or mobile mechanic. Doing a second joint on the same shaft adds less, because the shaft is already out. Front axle U-joints on 4WD trucks and staked joints cost more.

Can I drive with a bad U-joint?

You can drive gently a short distance to get it fixed if it only squeaks. If it clunks hard or you feel a new vibration, stop driving. A U-joint that breaks can drop the drive shaft and cause major damage or a crash.

What does a bad U-joint sound like?

It usually starts as a squeak at low speed that keeps time with the wheels. As it gets worse, you hear a clunk when you shift into gear and feel vibration at speed.

How long does it take to replace a U-joint?

About one to two and a half hours for one joint on most trucks and cars. Rusted joints and front axle joints on 4WD trucks take longer.

Should I replace both U-joints at the same time?

If both are original and the miles are high, yes, it usually makes sense. The shaft is already out, and the second joint adds little labor. If the other joint is fairly new and tight, you can leave it.

Are greaseable U-joints better than sealed ones?

Greaseable joints can last longer if you actually grease them. Sealed joints need no care and are often a bit stronger because there is no hole drilled for the fitting. If you will not grease them, sealed is fine.

Can a bad U-joint cause a vibration at highway speed?

Yes. A worn joint lets the drive shaft wobble a little, and that wobble grows as the shaft spins faster. The vibration is usually felt in the seat and floor more than the steering wheel. If new joints do not fix it, the shaft may need balancing or the tires may be the real cause.

Is a U-joint worth fixing on an old truck?

Yes. It is one of the cheapest drivetrain repairs there is, and skipping it can wreck the drive shaft and more. Even on a very old truck, a new U-joint is money well spent.

Related Repair Guides

More Drivetrain Repair Costs

Sources and further reading

Primary sources behind this page. Federal safety, emissions and consumer-protection references, worth reading before you authorize any repair.

UNDERSTAND THE SYSTEM
Want to know what the mechanic knows? The free Transmission & Drivetrain study guide covers how this system works, how techs diagnose it, and the mistakes that cause comebacks, no account needed.
📚 Learn Transmission & Drivetrain Free →

Need Work Done? Get a Free Quote.

Tell us what the car is doing. A local mechanic calls you back, most requests get a call back the same day. No fee, no obligation.

💬 Request a Mechanic Quote →
GET IT FIXED

Ready for a real quote?

Browse 29,367 independent mechanics, including mobile mechanics who come to your driveway, and compare before you book.