DRIVETRAIN · COST GUIDE

Transmission Fluid Change Cost

Transmission fluid change costs $125 to $370 at an independent repair shop, parts and labor, for most cars. Parts run $50 to $160 and labor is 0.8 to 1.5 hours at $95 to $140 an hour. Dealers usually charge more, and mobile mechanics often charge a little less.

A transmission fluid change swaps out the oil that cools, cleans and works the gears and clutches inside your transmission. It comes in two forms, a drain and fill that replaces part of the fluid, and a machine flush that replaces nearly all of it. Most cars are fine with a drain and fill, and the right fluid matters more than the method.

Typical national range $125 to $370 parts + labor at an independent shop

Updated . How we estimate repair costs.

Transmission Fluid Change

Estimate it for your vehicle & location

$125 to $370
Typical range · parts + labor

Estimates are typical ranges for planning purposes, your exact price depends on your specific vehicle, parts choice, and local market. Get a firm quote from a mechanic near you.

Already have a quote? Text a mechanic a photo of it before you pay. Or compare transmission specialists near you.

What a Transmission Fluid Change Includes

Automatic transmission fluid does three jobs. It carries pressure that applies the clutches, it cools the gears and bearings, and it carries away tiny bits of wear. Over time heat breaks it down and it loses the friction traits the clutches count on.

A drain and fill is the basic service. The tech pulls the drain plug or drops the pan, lets the old fluid run out, and refills with the correct fluid. On most cars this only replaces about a third to half of the total fluid. The rest stays in the torque converter and cooler lines.

A pan service adds dropping the pan, cleaning it, changing the filter if there is one, and fitting a new gasket. This costs more but lets the tech look at what is in the pan, which tells you a lot about the health of the transmission.

A flush or fluid exchange uses a machine hooked to the cooler lines. As the engine runs, the machine pulls old fluid out and pushes new fluid in until nearly all of it is fresh. It uses more fluid, so it costs more. A drain and fill usually runs about $100 to $250. A machine flush usually runs about $150 to $400.

Drain and Fill vs Flush: Which One to Pick

For most cars on a normal schedule, a drain and fill is the safer and cheaper choice. Do it on time and the fluid stays in good shape because each service dilutes the old fluid with a big dose of new.

A flush makes sense when the fluid is badly overdue but the transmission still shifts fine, or when the maker calls for a full exchange. Two or three drain and fills a few hundred miles apart get you most of the same result for about the same money.

The worry about flushes on high mileage cars is real but often told wrong. The flush itself does not destroy transmissions. The problem is that a transmission already slipping from worn clutches will still slip after new fluid, and owners blame the service. If the fluid is burnt and the car already slips, no fluid service will save it.

The one hard rule is the fluid type. Using a universal fluid in a car that calls for a specific one is the most common way a fluid service causes shifting problems. Ask what fluid goes in, and check it against your owner's manual.

Why the Price Varies

Fluid is most of the parts cost. A generic fluid can be under $8 a quart while a maker's own CVT or eight speed fluid can be $15 to $25 a quart. A truck that takes 12 quarts on a flush costs a lot more than a compact that takes 4 on a drain.

The second factor is how the transmission is filled. A car with a dipstick is quick. A sealed unit must be filled through a check plug with the fluid at a set temperature and the car level on a lift. That takes longer and needs a scan tool to read fluid temperature.

Filters and pans add cost. Some cars have a filter that should change every time, and some European cars have a pan with the filter built in that must be replaced, which can add $100 or more.

Venue matters too. Quick lube chains often sell a flush with a generic fluid at a low price. Dealers use the right fluid but charge the most. An independent shop or a mobile mechanic who uses the correct fluid is usually the best value.

Your local labor rate matters, but this is a short job, so fluid choice usually moves the price more than the rate does.

What Often Gets Done at the Same Time

A few add ons are worth it, and a few are upsells.

Do You Really Need It? Check These First

Many shifting problems are not about old fluid at all. Before you pay for a service to fix a symptom, rule out the cheaper causes.

Low fluid is the first suspect. A leak at a cooler line, pan gasket or axle seal can drop the level enough to cause slipping or a delay into gear. Topping off and fixing the leak is the real repair.

A check engine light with a transmission code points to an electrical fault, like a bad speed sensor or shift solenoid. A scan costs little and can save you from paying for a fluid service that does nothing.

Engine misfires can feel like a rough shift. So can a worn engine mount, which lets the engine rock when the car shifts. A good shop drives the car and scans it before selling you a fluid service as a cure.

If the car has no problem and you are just on schedule, you do not need any of this. Just do the service on time with the right fluid.

Questions to Ask Before You Approve the Quote

A short list of questions sorts the careful shops from the quick ones.

How Often to Change It and How to Make It Last

Your owner's manual is the authority here. Many cars list a change every 30,000 to 60,000 miles under severe use, and longer under normal use. Some makers call the fluid lifetime, but lifetime often means the length of the warranty, not the life of the car.

Towing, hot climates, stop and go traffic, and mountain driving all count as severe service. If that describes your driving, use the shorter interval.

Heat is the enemy. Fluid that runs hot breaks down fast. If you tow, an added transmission cooler is cheap insurance.

A mobile mechanic can do a drain and fill in your driveway on most cars with a drain plug. Sealed units that must be filled at a set temperature on a level lift are better done in a shop.

Signs you need this repair

How urgent?

This is maintenance, not an emergency, as long as the car shifts well. Old fluid breaks down slowly and lets heat and wear build inside the transmission. If you are past the interval in your owner's manual, book it in the next month or two. If the fluid smells burnt or the car slips, have the transmission checked first, because a fluid change will not fix worn clutches.

DIY difficulty

Easy to moderate, and it depends on the car. Older cars with a drain plug and a dipstick are a simple driveway job. Many newer cars have no dipstick and must be filled through a side plug with the fluid at a set temperature and the car level, which needs a scan tool and a lift to do right. Getting the level wrong on those is how a cheap service turns into a slipping transmission.

Cost by vehicle type

VehicleTypical rangeNotes
Compact / economy car$120 to $345Many small cars now use a CVT, which needs its own special fluid and often a fill by temperature. Older four speed automatics are the cheapest drain and fill there is.
Midsize sedan / small SUV$125 to $370Most take 3 to 5 quarts on a drain and fill. Sealed units with no dipstick are common, so ask how the shop checks the level.
Full-size truck / large SUV$145 to $430Trucks hold more fluid, often 12 quarts or more in total, and towing calls for the severe service interval. Some have a pan filter that should be changed at the same time.
Luxury / European$180 to $530Many German cars use a plastic pan with the filter built in, so the pan gets replaced every time. That plus pricey OEM fluid pushes these to the top of the range.
Hybrid$140 to $405Hybrid transaxles use their own fluid and are often serviced rarely. The job is a simple drain and fill, but the fluid must match the maker's spec exactly.
Electric vehicle$145 to $425The reduction gearbox holds a small amount of fluid. Some makers list a change at a high mileage, others list none. It is a short, cheap job when it is due.
Diesel / heavy duty$175 to $515Heavy duty automatics hold a lot of fluid and work hard when towing. Plan for more fluid, an external filter on some models, and a shorter interval.

Ranges assume national-average labor rates ($95, $140/hr) and quality aftermarket parts.

Cost by state

StateTypical range
Alabama$120 to $340Find a mechanic in Alabama →
Alaska$135 to $385Find a mechanic in Alaska →
Arizona$125 to $360Find a mechanic in Arizona →
Arkansas$115 to $330Find a mechanic in Arkansas →
California$145 to $420Find a mechanic in California →
Colorado$130 to $380Find a mechanic in Colorado →
Connecticut$135 to $385Find a mechanic in Connecticut →
Delaware$125 to $360Find a mechanic in Delaware →
Florida$125 to $370Find a mechanic in Florida →
Georgia$120 to $355Find a mechanic in Georgia →
Hawaii$140 to $400Find a mechanic in Hawaii →
Idaho$120 to $350Find a mechanic in Idaho →
Illinois$130 to $380Find a mechanic in Illinois →
Indiana$120 to $350Find a mechanic in Indiana →
Iowa$120 to $340Find a mechanic in Iowa →
Kansas$120 to $340Find a mechanic in Kansas →
Kentucky$120 to $350Find a mechanic in Kentucky →
Louisiana$120 to $355Find a mechanic in Louisiana →
Maine$120 to $355Find a mechanic in Maine →
Maryland$135 to $385Find a mechanic in Maryland →
Massachusetts$140 to $400Find a mechanic in Massachusetts →
Michigan$120 to $360Find a mechanic in Michigan →
Minnesota$125 to $370Find a mechanic in Minnesota →
Mississippi$115 to $330Find a mechanic in Mississippi →
Missouri$120 to $350Find a mechanic in Missouri →
Montana$120 to $350Find a mechanic in Montana →
Nebraska$120 to $340Find a mechanic in Nebraska →
Nevada$130 to $380Find a mechanic in Nevada →
New Hampshire$125 to $370Find a mechanic in New Hampshire →
New Jersey$140 to $390Find a mechanic in New Jersey →
New Mexico$120 to $350Find a mechanic in New Mexico →
New York$140 to $410Find a mechanic in New York →
North Carolina$120 to $355Find a mechanic in North Carolina →
North Dakota$120 to $340Find a mechanic in North Dakota →
Ohio$120 to $355Find a mechanic in Ohio →
Oklahoma$120 to $340Find a mechanic in Oklahoma →
Oregon$130 to $380Find a mechanic in Oregon →
Pennsylvania$125 to $370Find a mechanic in Pennsylvania →
Rhode Island$130 to $380Find a mechanic in Rhode Island →
South Carolina$120 to $350Find a mechanic in South Carolina →
South Dakota$120 to $340Find a mechanic in South Dakota →
Tennessee$120 to $355Find a mechanic in Tennessee →
Texas$125 to $370Find a mechanic in Texas →
Utah$125 to $360Find a mechanic in Utah →
Vermont$120 to $355Find a mechanic in Vermont →
Virginia$125 to $370Find a mechanic in Virginia →
Washington$140 to $400Find a mechanic in Washington →
Washington DC$140 to $410Find a mechanic in Washington DC →
West Virginia$115 to $330Find a mechanic in West Virginia →
Wisconsin$120 to $355Find a mechanic in Wisconsin →
Wyoming$120 to $340Find a mechanic in Wyoming →

State ranges reflect typical independent-shop labor rates for a midsize vehicle.

Common questions

How much does a transmission flush cost?

A machine flush usually costs about $150 to $400 at an independent shop. Trucks and cars that need a pricey maker fluid can run higher. A basic drain and fill is usually $100 to $250.

Is a transmission flush better than a drain and fill?

Not for most cars. A flush replaces more fluid at once, but a drain and fill done on time keeps the fluid healthy for less money. A flush makes the most sense when the fluid is overdue but the car still shifts well.

Can changing transmission fluid cause problems on a high mileage car?

Fresh fluid does not usually cause damage, but it will not fix worn clutches. If a transmission already slips, it will keep slipping after a service. That is why the change gets blamed. If your fluid is burnt and the car slips, get a diagnosis first.

How often should I change my transmission fluid?

Follow your owner's manual. Many cars call for 30,000 to 60,000 miles under severe use. Towing, heat and city traffic all count as severe use.

My car says lifetime fluid. Do I still need to change it?

Usually yes if you plan to keep the car a long time. Lifetime often means the warranty period. Many mechanics change it around 60,000 to 100,000 miles to protect the transmission.

How much does a transmission fluid change cost at a dealer?

Dealers often charge $200 to $450 for the same service, mostly from higher labor rates and OEM fluid. An independent shop using the same fluid spec is usually cheaper.

Can I just top off my transmission fluid?

Yes, if it is low, but low fluid means a leak somewhere. Top it off with the correct fluid and have the leak found. Never overfill, because too much fluid can foam and cause shifting problems.

Related Repair Guides

More Drivetrain Repair Costs

Sources and further reading

Primary sources behind this page. Federal safety, emissions and consumer-protection references, worth reading before you authorize any repair.

UNDERSTAND THE SYSTEM
Want to know what the mechanic knows? The free Transmission & Drivetrain study guide covers how this system works, how techs diagnose it, and the mistakes that cause comebacks, no account needed.
📚 Learn Transmission & Drivetrain Free →

Need Work Done? Get a Free Quote.

Tell us what the car is doing. A local mechanic calls you back, most requests get a call back the same day. No fee, no obligation.

💬 Request a Mechanic Quote →
GET IT FIXED

Ready for a real quote?

Browse 29,367 independent mechanics, including mobile mechanics who come to your driveway, and compare before you book.