DRIVETRAIN · COST GUIDE

Torque Converter Replacement Cost

Torque converter replacement costs $675 to $1,960 at an independent repair shop, parts and labor, for most cars. Parts run $200 to $700 and labor is 5 to 9 hours at $95 to $140 an hour. Dealers usually charge more, and mobile mechanics often charge a little less.

The torque converter is the fluid coupling between the engine and an automatic transmission. It lets the car sit still in gear and multiplies torque when you pull away. The part itself is not that expensive, but the transmission has to come out to reach it, so most of the bill is labor.

Typical national range $675 to $1,960 parts + labor at an independent shop

Updated . How we estimate repair costs.

Torque Converter Replacement

Estimate it for your vehicle & location

$675 to $1,960
Typical range · parts + labor

Estimates are typical ranges for planning purposes, your exact price depends on your specific vehicle, parts choice, and local market. Get a firm quote from a mechanic near you.

Already have a quote? Text a mechanic a photo of it before you pay. Or compare transmission specialists near you.

What the Torque Converter Does

Inside the converter are three sets of blades. The engine spins one set, which throws fluid at the second set, which turns the transmission. The third set redirects the fluid to multiply torque at low speed. That is why an automatic car can sit still in drive without stalling.

At cruise, a lockup clutch inside the converter locks the engine and transmission together. This stops slip and saves fuel. Most converter problems today come from that lockup clutch wearing or the computer struggling to control it.

The converter is bolted to the engine's flexplate and slides onto the front of the transmission. The only way to reach it is to remove the transmission.

Because the converter holds a lot of fluid, a drain and fill does not change the fluid inside it. That is one reason old fluid can linger and why lockup clutch problems build up slowly over time.

What the Job Includes

The shop drains the fluid, removes axles or the driveshaft, disconnects cooler lines and wiring, supports the engine, and lowers the transmission out.

The old converter slides off. The tech checks the pump bushing and front seal and replaces the front seal as a matter of course. The new converter is filled with some fluid and pushed on until it drops into the pump. A good tech checks the depth with a straight edge before bolting the transmission back up.

The cooler and lines should be flushed, because a failed converter sends debris everywhere. Then the transmission goes back in, gets fresh fluid, and the shop runs a test drive and often a relearn.

Most of the total is labor, often 5 to 9 hours. Parts usually run $200 to $700 for a quality new or remanufactured converter.

Why the Price Varies

Access is the biggest factor. A rear drive truck can be quick. A tight front drive V6 or an AWD car with a transfer case can take much longer.

The converter type matters too. Remanufactured converters are common and fine when they come from a good builder. New OEM converters cost more. Heavy duty and performance converters cost the most.

The condition of the transmission is the big wild card. If the converter failed and spread metal through the unit, a converter alone will not last. The shop may recommend a rebuild instead, and that is often the right call.

Dealers charge more per hour. Transmission specialists usually give the best value on this job. It is not a driveway job, so mobile mechanics usually do not do it, though some can scan and road test to confirm the problem first.

Your local labor rate makes a big difference. Nine hours at $95 and nine hours at $160 are almost $600 apart before parts. A quote that seems cheap may also leave out the cooler flush, the front seal or the relearn, so compare line by line.

What Gets Done at the Same Time

Since the transmission is coming out, some extras make sense.

Is It Really the Torque Converter?

Converter problems are easy to confuse with other faults. A careful shop tests before it pulls anything.

Shudder at steady speed between about 30 and 50 mph is the classic sign of a worn lockup clutch. But engine misfires feel very similar. Scanning for misfire data rules that out.

Some lockup shudder is caused by old fluid, not a worn converter. On some models a fluid change with the correct fluid cures it. Check for service bulletins on your model.

A bad lockup solenoid or wiring fault can mimic a bad converter. The scan tool and a look at lockup command versus actual slip tells the story.

A whine that changes with engine speed in park or neutral can be the pump, not the converter. Both are in the same area, so diagnosis takes skill.

Questions to Ask Before You Approve the Quote

These questions help you avoid paying twice.

How to Make the New Converter Last

Change the transmission fluid on the severe schedule after the repair. Fresh fluid keeps the lockup clutch working smoothly and is the cheapest way to avoid shudder coming back.

Keep the fluid cool. Towing heavy loads without a cooler is hard on the converter. An added cooler costs little next to another converter job.

If a shudder comes back soon, go back to the shop right away. It may be a seating problem, a control fault, or debris from the old unit. Early action keeps it under warranty.

Keep your receipts. A warranty claim is easier when you can show the fluid was serviced on time.

Signs you need this repair

How urgent?

A failing converter usually gives warning with shudder, slipping or overheating. Keep driving on it and the debris from a failing converter spreads through the transmission and can ruin it. Get a diagnosis soon, and if the fluid is full of metal, plan for transmission work, not just a converter.

DIY difficulty

Hard. The transmission has to be removed, which takes a lift, a transmission jack and many hours. The new converter must be fully seated on the pump, or it will crack the pump when the bolts are tightened. This is a common mistake even in shops. Most owners should not try it.

Cost by vehicle type

VehicleTypical rangeNotes
Compact / economy car$645 to $1,855Front drive cars often need the subframe or an engine support to drop the transaxle, which can make labor higher than on a truck. Parts are cheap.
Midsize sedan / small SUV$675 to $1,960Expect the middle of the range. Many V6 sedans have tight access, which adds an hour or two.
Full-size truck / large SUV$770 to $2,260Rear drive trucks are often the easiest to pull because the transmission slides straight back. Converters for big engines cost more.
Luxury / European$940 to $2,760Converters for eight speed units cost more, and some cars need a relearn with dealer level software afterward.
Hybrid$740 to $2,155Most hybrids use an electric drive unit with no torque converter. A few mild hybrids with a regular automatic still have one.
Electric vehicleEVs have no torque converter because the electric motor makes full torque from a stop, so this repair does not apply.
Diesel / heavy duty$920 to $2,690Heavy duty converters built for towing cost the most, and many owners choose an upgraded billet unit at this point.

Ranges assume national-average labor rates ($95, $140/hr) and quality aftermarket parts.

Cost by state

StateTypical range
Alabama$625 to $1,780Find a mechanic in Alabama →
Alaska$725 to $2,050Find a mechanic in Alaska →
Arizona$675 to $1,915Find a mechanic in Arizona →
Arkansas$600 to $1,735Find a mechanic in Arkansas →
California$800 to $2,275Find a mechanic in California →
Colorado$700 to $2,005Find a mechanic in Colorado →
Connecticut$725 to $2,050Find a mechanic in Connecticut →
Delaware$675 to $1,915Find a mechanic in Delaware →
Florida$675 to $1,960Find a mechanic in Florida →
Georgia$650 to $1,870Find a mechanic in Georgia →
Hawaii$750 to $2,140Find a mechanic in Hawaii →
Idaho$650 to $1,825Find a mechanic in Idaho →
Illinois$700 to $2,005Find a mechanic in Illinois →
Indiana$625 to $1,825Find a mechanic in Indiana →
Iowa$625 to $1,780Find a mechanic in Iowa →
Kansas$625 to $1,780Find a mechanic in Kansas →
Kentucky$625 to $1,825Find a mechanic in Kentucky →
Louisiana$650 to $1,870Find a mechanic in Louisiana →
Maine$650 to $1,870Find a mechanic in Maine →
Maryland$725 to $2,050Find a mechanic in Maryland →
Massachusetts$750 to $2,140Find a mechanic in Massachusetts →
Michigan$650 to $1,915Find a mechanic in Michigan →
Minnesota$675 to $1,960Find a mechanic in Minnesota →
Mississippi$600 to $1,735Find a mechanic in Mississippi →
Missouri$625 to $1,825Find a mechanic in Missouri →
Montana$650 to $1,825Find a mechanic in Montana →
Nebraska$625 to $1,780Find a mechanic in Nebraska →
Nevada$700 to $2,005Find a mechanic in Nevada →
New Hampshire$675 to $1,960Find a mechanic in New Hampshire →
New Jersey$750 to $2,095Find a mechanic in New Jersey →
New Mexico$650 to $1,825Find a mechanic in New Mexico →
New York$750 to $2,185Find a mechanic in New York →
North Carolina$650 to $1,870Find a mechanic in North Carolina →
North Dakota$625 to $1,780Find a mechanic in North Dakota →
Ohio$625 to $1,870Find a mechanic in Ohio →
Oklahoma$625 to $1,780Find a mechanic in Oklahoma →
Oregon$700 to $2,005Find a mechanic in Oregon →
Pennsylvania$675 to $1,960Find a mechanic in Pennsylvania →
Rhode Island$700 to $2,005Find a mechanic in Rhode Island →
South Carolina$625 to $1,825Find a mechanic in South Carolina →
South Dakota$625 to $1,780Find a mechanic in South Dakota →
Tennessee$625 to $1,870Find a mechanic in Tennessee →
Texas$675 to $1,960Find a mechanic in Texas →
Utah$675 to $1,915Find a mechanic in Utah →
Vermont$650 to $1,870Find a mechanic in Vermont →
Virginia$675 to $1,960Find a mechanic in Virginia →
Washington$750 to $2,140Find a mechanic in Washington →
Washington DC$775 to $2,185Find a mechanic in Washington DC →
West Virginia$600 to $1,735Find a mechanic in West Virginia →
Wisconsin$650 to $1,870Find a mechanic in Wisconsin →
Wyoming$625 to $1,780Find a mechanic in Wyoming →

State ranges reflect typical independent-shop labor rates for a midsize vehicle.

Common questions

How much does it cost to replace a torque converter?

Most jobs cost about $700 to $2,000. The converter itself is often a few hundred dollars. The rest is the labor to remove and refit the transmission.

Can I drive with a bad torque converter?

You can drive gently for a short time, but it is risky. A failing converter can overheat the fluid and spread debris through the transmission, which turns a smaller repair into a rebuild.

Should I rebuild the transmission when I replace the torque converter?

Only if the transmission shows wear. If the fluid has metal and the transmission slips, a rebuild makes sense. If the fluid is clean and only the lockup clutch failed, a converter alone is fine.

Can a fluid change fix torque converter shudder?

Sometimes. On some cars the shudder comes from worn fluid, and a change with the correct fluid fixes it. Check for a service bulletin on your model before paying for parts.

How long does a torque converter replacement take?

Most shops need one to two days. The book time is often 5 to 9 hours, and parts may need to be ordered.

How do I know if it is the torque converter or the transmission?

A shop scans for codes, checks lockup slip on live data, and looks at the fluid. Shudder at steady speed points to the converter. Slipping during shifts points to the transmission.

Can a mobile mechanic replace a torque converter?

Usually not. The transmission has to come out, which takes a lift and a transmission jack. A mobile tech can scan and road test to confirm the problem before you book a shop.

Is it worth replacing a torque converter on a high mileage car?

It can be if the transmission is healthy and the rest of the car is solid. If the transmission also slips or the fluid is full of metal, a rebuild or a used unit may be a better use of the money.

Related Repair Guides

More Drivetrain Repair Costs

Sources and further reading

Primary sources behind this page. Federal safety, emissions and consumer-protection references, worth reading before you authorize any repair.

UNDERSTAND THE SYSTEM
Want to know what the mechanic knows? The free Transmission & Drivetrain study guide covers how this system works, how techs diagnose it, and the mistakes that cause comebacks, no account needed.
📚 Learn Transmission & Drivetrain Free →

Need Work Done? Get a Free Quote.

Tell us what the car is doing. A local mechanic calls you back, most requests get a call back the same day. No fee, no obligation.

💬 Request a Mechanic Quote →
GET IT FIXED

Ready for a real quote?

Browse 29,367 independent mechanics, including mobile mechanics who come to your driveway, and compare before you book.