DRIVETRAIN · COST GUIDE

Rear Differential Replacement Cost

Rear differential replacement costs $1,085 to $3,640 at an independent repair shop, parts and labor, for most cars. Parts run $800 to $2,800 and labor is 3 to 6 hours at $95 to $140 an hour. Dealers usually charge more, and mobile mechanics often charge a little less.

The rear differential is the gear box in the middle of the rear axle that turns the drive shaft's spin into wheel spin and lets the two rear wheels turn at different speeds in a corner. When its gears or bearings wear out, you hear a whine or a howl that changes with speed, and if it is ignored long enough it can lock up. Replacing it usually means putting in a rebuilt or used gear set or a whole carrier, and it is one of the bigger drivetrain bills you can get.

Typical national range $1,085 to $3,640 parts + labor at an independent shop

Updated . How we estimate repair costs.

Rear Differential Replacement

Estimate it for your vehicle & location

$1,085 to $3,640
Typical range · parts + labor

Estimates are typical ranges for planning purposes, your exact price depends on your specific vehicle, parts choice, and local market. Get a firm quote from a mechanic near you.

Already have a quote? Text a mechanic a photo of it before you pay.

What the Job Is and What You Are Paying For

The rear differential sits in the round housing in the middle of your rear axle. The drive shaft spins a small gear called the pinion. The pinion turns a big ring gear. The ring gear spins the axle shafts that turn your wheels.

Inside there is also a set of small gears called spider gears. They let the outside wheel turn faster than the inside wheel when you turn a corner. Without them the tires would scrub and hop every time you turned.

When a shop says rear differential replacement, they can mean three different jobs. The first is replacing the ring and pinion and the bearings inside your housing. The second is swapping the whole center section, called a carrier or third member. The third is swapping the entire axle assembly, housing and all.

Which one makes sense depends on the vehicle and what failed. A truck with a solid axle often gets a gear and bearing rebuild. A car with an independent rear differential often gets a whole rebuilt unit bolted in.

Every version should include new gear oil, the right friction modifier if the differential is a limited slip, new seals where they were disturbed, and a test drive to listen for noise.

Why the Price Varies So Much

The type of part is the biggest factor. A used differential from a salvage yard can cost a few hundred dollars. A remanufactured unit with a warranty might cost $800 to $2,000. A new factory unit on a luxury car can top $3,000 on its own.

The layout matters next. A solid axle truck has the gears inside a housing you can open from the back. An independent rear differential bolts to a subframe and connects to two half shafts, so the whole unit comes out.

Gear work takes skill. Setting up a ring and pinion means measuring and shimming until the gear pattern is right. A shop that does this well charges for that skill, and it is worth paying for.

Limited slip and locking differentials cost more. They have clutches or a locker inside, and the parts and setup time both go up.

Then there is the shop. Dealers often only offer a new factory unit. Independent drivetrain shops can offer rebuilds and remanufactured parts. A mobile mechanic can sometimes swap a whole used axle or a bolt in unit, but gear setup belongs in a shop.

What Usually Gets Done at the Same Time

With the differential apart, some add ons save you money later. Others are not needed.

A new pinion seal and axle seals are worth it almost every time. They are cheap, and a leak that starts a month later can drain the new unit.

U-joints or CV joints on the drive shaft are worth checking. A worn joint can cause vibration that feels like a differential problem, and it is already easy to reach.

A new drive shaft is not needed unless it is bent, out of balance, or has joints that cannot be replaced.

Wheel bearings on a solid axle are worth a look. On many trucks the axle bearings ride in the same gear oil, and a failed bearing can send metal into the new gears.

Changing the gear ratio is an option for some truck owners who added bigger tires. It costs more, and your speedometer has to be recalibrated.

A full axle swap when only the gears are bad is often an upsell on trucks. On some independent rear differential cars it is the normal fix.

Make Sure It Is Really the Differential

A lot of noises sound like a bad differential. Fixing the wrong part is expensive here, so diagnosis comes first.

The cheapest check is the gear oil. Low oil, oil that smells burnt, or oil with lots of metal in it all point at the differential. A shop can pull the fill plug and look in a few minutes.

Tire noise is the most common mix up. Cupped or uneven tires hum and whine and change with speed. Rotating the tires or driving on a different set can rule this out fast.

A bad wheel bearing also hums and changes with speed. Bearing noise usually gets louder when you turn one way and quieter the other way. Differential whine usually changes when you go from accelerating to coasting.

A worn U-joint or drive shaft causes vibration and clunks when you shift into gear. A loose or broken differential mount on some cars causes a clunk too.

A good shop will drive the car with you, put it on a lift, check for play in the pinion, look at the gear oil, and tell you which part is making the noise.

Questions to Ask Before You Approve the Quote

Differential quotes vary a lot from shop to shop. These questions help you compare them fairly.

Can a Mobile Mechanic Do It?

Partly. A mobile mechanic with a good floor jack and stands can swap a bolt in rear differential or a whole used axle on many trucks and SUVs. It is heavy work, and some will bring a helper.

They can also do the related jobs that often fix the real problem, like a pinion seal, a gear oil change, or U-joints.

Ring and pinion setup is shop work. It needs a press, special tools and a clean bench. Independent rear differentials on cars often need a lift to drop the subframe safely.

If you call a mobile tech, tell them the year, make, model and whether you have a used or rebuilt unit ready to go. That tells them if it is a driveway job.

How Long a New Differential Lasts

A properly set up differential with clean gear oil can last the life of the vehicle. Many go 200,000 miles or more.

The first few hundred miles matter. Many gear shops ask you to avoid towing and hard launches for the first 500 miles, then change the gear oil once. That gets rid of the fine metal from the new gears breaking in.

After that, change the gear oil on the schedule in your owner's manual. Towing and off road use call for shorter intervals.

Fix leaks fast. A wet pinion seal or axle seal can drain the oil slowly, and a dry differential fails quickly. A quick look under the truck at each oil change catches this early.

Signs you need this repair

How urgent?

A faint whine can go on for months, but it only gets worse, and a differential that fails at speed can lock the rear wheels. That is a real crash risk, not just a repair bill. Grinding, clunking, or a whine that is suddenly louder means stop putting miles on it. If you see gear oil leaking from the axle, top it off and fix the leak right away, because a dry differential can destroy itself in a single long drive.

DIY difficulty

Hard. Swapping a whole axle assembly is heavy work that needs a lift or strong jack stands, a way to hold a 150 to 300 pound axle, and someone to help. Rebuilding the gears inside is expert work. Setting the pinion depth, backlash and bearing preload takes special tools, a dial indicator and experience, and getting it wrong makes the new gears whine within a few thousand miles. Most people should leave this to a shop that does gear work every week.

Cost by vehicle type

VehicleTypical rangeNotes
Compact / economy car$965 to $3,220Most front drive compacts have no rear differential at all. The AWD versions have a small rear unit that is usually replaced as an assembly, often at the low end of the range.
Midsize sedan / small SUV$1,085 to $3,640Rear drive and AWD midsize cars often use an independent rear differential that bolts to a subframe. A whole used or rebuilt unit is common, and labor runs toward the middle of the range.
Full-size truck / large SUV$1,315 to $4,425Pickups and body on frame SUVs use a solid rear axle with a gear set inside. A shop can rebuild the gears and bearings, or swap in a whole used axle, and either choice is common.
Luxury / European$1,650 to $5,570German rear drive cars use an independent rear differential, and new units from the factory are costly. Rebuilt units save money, and some models need coding or a fluid that only matches factory spec.
Hybrid$1,195 to $4,005Many AWD hybrids drive the rear wheels with an electric motor and have no drive shaft. A rear drive unit problem on those cars is a different, often costlier, repair.
Electric vehicleElectric cars have their differential built into the drive unit, so a failure there is a drive unit repair rather than a separate rear differential job.
Diesel / heavy duty$1,570 to $5,290Heavy duty trucks use large axles built for towing. Gear sets, bearings and fluid all cost more, and labor sits at the top of the range, but rebuilding is often smarter than replacing the whole axle.

Ranges assume national-average labor rates ($95, $140/hr) and quality aftermarket parts.

Cost by state

StateTypical range
Alabama$1,055 to $3,520Find a mechanic in Alabama →
Alaska$1,115 to $3,700Find a mechanic in Alaska →
Arizona$1,085 to $3,610Find a mechanic in Arizona →
Arkansas$1,040 to $3,490Find a mechanic in Arkansas →
California$1,160 to $3,850Find a mechanic in California →
Colorado$1,100 to $3,670Find a mechanic in Colorado →
Connecticut$1,115 to $3,700Find a mechanic in Connecticut →
Delaware$1,085 to $3,610Find a mechanic in Delaware →
Florida$1,085 to $3,640Find a mechanic in Florida →
Georgia$1,070 to $3,580Find a mechanic in Georgia →
Hawaii$1,130 to $3,760Find a mechanic in Hawaii →
Idaho$1,070 to $3,550Find a mechanic in Idaho →
Illinois$1,100 to $3,670Find a mechanic in Illinois →
Indiana$1,055 to $3,550Find a mechanic in Indiana →
Iowa$1,055 to $3,520Find a mechanic in Iowa →
Kansas$1,055 to $3,520Find a mechanic in Kansas →
Kentucky$1,055 to $3,550Find a mechanic in Kentucky →
Louisiana$1,070 to $3,580Find a mechanic in Louisiana →
Maine$1,070 to $3,580Find a mechanic in Maine →
Maryland$1,115 to $3,700Find a mechanic in Maryland →
Massachusetts$1,130 to $3,760Find a mechanic in Massachusetts →
Michigan$1,070 to $3,610Find a mechanic in Michigan →
Minnesota$1,085 to $3,640Find a mechanic in Minnesota →
Mississippi$1,040 to $3,490Find a mechanic in Mississippi →
Missouri$1,055 to $3,550Find a mechanic in Missouri →
Montana$1,070 to $3,550Find a mechanic in Montana →
Nebraska$1,055 to $3,520Find a mechanic in Nebraska →
Nevada$1,100 to $3,670Find a mechanic in Nevada →
New Hampshire$1,085 to $3,640Find a mechanic in New Hampshire →
New Jersey$1,130 to $3,730Find a mechanic in New Jersey →
New Mexico$1,070 to $3,550Find a mechanic in New Mexico →
New York$1,130 to $3,790Find a mechanic in New York →
North Carolina$1,070 to $3,580Find a mechanic in North Carolina →
North Dakota$1,055 to $3,520Find a mechanic in North Dakota →
Ohio$1,055 to $3,580Find a mechanic in Ohio →
Oklahoma$1,055 to $3,520Find a mechanic in Oklahoma →
Oregon$1,100 to $3,670Find a mechanic in Oregon →
Pennsylvania$1,085 to $3,640Find a mechanic in Pennsylvania →
Rhode Island$1,100 to $3,670Find a mechanic in Rhode Island →
South Carolina$1,055 to $3,550Find a mechanic in South Carolina →
South Dakota$1,055 to $3,520Find a mechanic in South Dakota →
Tennessee$1,055 to $3,580Find a mechanic in Tennessee →
Texas$1,085 to $3,640Find a mechanic in Texas →
Utah$1,085 to $3,610Find a mechanic in Utah →
Vermont$1,070 to $3,580Find a mechanic in Vermont →
Virginia$1,085 to $3,640Find a mechanic in Virginia →
Washington$1,130 to $3,760Find a mechanic in Washington →
Washington DC$1,145 to $3,790Find a mechanic in Washington DC →
West Virginia$1,040 to $3,490Find a mechanic in West Virginia →
Wisconsin$1,070 to $3,580Find a mechanic in Wisconsin →
Wyoming$1,055 to $3,520Find a mechanic in Wyoming →

State ranges reflect typical independent-shop labor rates for a midsize vehicle.

Common questions

How much does it cost to replace a rear differential?

Most drivers pay about $1,100 to $3,600 at an independent shop. A used or rebuilt unit on a common truck sits at the low end. A new unit on a luxury car or a heavy duty truck can cost more, and a dealer adds more again.

Can I drive with a bad rear differential?

Only a short distance, and only if the noise is mild. A differential that grinds, clunks or gets louder fast can lock up and stop the rear wheels. That can cause a crash, so get it checked before you drive far.

What does a bad differential sound like?

It usually sounds like a whine or a howl from the rear that rises with speed. Many bad differentials get louder when you accelerate and quieter when you coast, or the other way around. Grinding or clunking means it is getting worse.

Should I rebuild or replace my rear differential?

On solid axle trucks, rebuilding the gears and bearings is often cheaper and just as good if a skilled shop does it. On many cars with an independent rear differential, a remanufactured unit is the normal fix. A used unit is the cheapest choice but comes with unknown miles.

How long does a rear differential replacement take?

About three to six hours for most vehicles. Bolting in a complete unit is faster. A ring and pinion rebuild takes longer because the gears have to be set up and checked.

Can low gear oil ruin a differential?

Yes. The gears and bearings need oil to stay cool and keep from wearing. A slow leak that runs the oil low is one of the most common reasons differentials fail.

Is a rear differential worth fixing on an old truck?

Often, yes, because a used axle or a gear rebuild can cost far less than a new truck payment. Compare the repair to the truck's value and its other problems. If the frame and engine are solid, a differential job can give you many more years.

Related Repair Guides

More Drivetrain Repair Costs

Sources and further reading

Primary sources behind this page. Federal safety, emissions and consumer-protection references, worth reading before you authorize any repair.

UNDERSTAND THE SYSTEM
Want to know what the mechanic knows? The free Transmission & Drivetrain study guide covers how this system works, how techs diagnose it, and the mistakes that cause comebacks, no account needed.
📚 Learn Transmission & Drivetrain Free →

Need Work Done? Get a Free Quote.

Tell us what the car is doing. A local mechanic calls you back, most requests get a call back the same day. No fee, no obligation.

💬 Request a Mechanic Quote →
GET IT FIXED

Ready for a real quote?

Browse 29,367 independent mechanics, including mobile mechanics who come to your driveway, and compare before you book.