DRIVETRAIN · COST GUIDE

Transmission Solenoid Replacement Cost

Transmission solenoid replacement costs $220 to $1,010 at an independent repair shop, parts and labor, for most cars. Parts run $80 to $450 and labor is 1.5 to 4 hours at $95 to $140 an hour. Dealers usually charge more, and mobile mechanics often charge a little less.

A transmission solenoid is a small electric valve that the computer opens and closes to send fluid where it needs to go so the transmission can shift. When one sticks or its coil fails, you get harsh shifts, late shifts, or a transmission stuck in one gear. It is one of the few transmission problems that can often be fixed without pulling the transmission out of the car.

Typical national range $220 to $1,010 parts + labor at an independent shop

Updated . How we estimate repair costs.

Transmission Solenoid Replacement

Estimate it for your vehicle & location

$220 to $1,010
Typical range · parts + labor

Estimates are typical ranges for planning purposes, your exact price depends on your specific vehicle, parts choice, and local market. Get a firm quote from a mechanic near you.

Already have a quote? Text a mechanic a photo of it before you pay. Or compare transmission specialists near you.

What a Transmission Solenoid Does and What the Job Includes

An automatic transmission shifts by moving fluid under pressure. The computer decides when to shift, then sends power to a solenoid. The solenoid opens a small passage, fluid flows, and a clutch inside the transmission grabs. That is a gear change.

Most modern automatics have four to eight solenoids. Some control which gear you are in. Some control line pressure, which sets how firm each shift feels. One usually controls the torque converter clutch, which locks the engine to the transmission at highway speed.

A solenoid can fail two ways. The coil can short or open, which the computer usually catches and stores as a code. Or the valve can stick because of worn parts or debris in the fluid, which often shows up as a shift problem with no clear electrical fault.

The job usually includes draining the fluid, removing the pan or side cover, unplugging the harness, swapping the bad solenoid or the whole pack, installing a new filter and pan gasket, and refilling with the correct fluid. On newer cars the shop also clears the old adaptive values and runs a relearn so the computer learns how the new part behaves.

You are paying for the part, the fluid and filter, and the time it takes to get inside the transmission without contaminating it.

Why the Price Swings From $200 to Over $1,000

The single biggest factor is how the solenoids are built into your transmission. On some older and simpler units, each solenoid is a separate part that bolts in. You buy one for $40 to $150 and it is done.

On many newer transmissions the solenoids come as a pack. The pack might cost $200 to $450, and you replace the whole thing even if only one solenoid is bad.

On some transmissions the solenoids live inside the valve body or a mechatronic unit. Then the part is the valve body itself, and it may need to be programmed to the car. That is where prices go past $1,000.

Access matters next. Some solenoids sit right under the pan. Others need the valve body dropped, a side cover removed on a front drive car, or a heat shield and crossmember moved first.

Fluid matters more than people expect. A truck pan can take six quarts or more, and many newer automatics use a specific fluid at $10 to $15 a quart.

Then there is the shop. Dealers charge the most per hour and use factory parts. Independent transmission shops often know these units well and charge less. A mobile mechanic can do some versions of this job in a driveway, but not the ones that need programming or a lift to drop a big pan safely.

What Usually Gets Done at the Same Time

The pan is open, so a few things make sense to do now. Others are padding.

A new filter and pan gasket should be part of the job. Most solenoid quotes include them. If yours does not, ask.

Fresh fluid comes with the refill. You lose a good part of the fluid when the pan comes off, so you are getting a partial fluid change anyway.

A look at the debris on the pan magnet is worth asking for. A light gray paste is normal wear. Large metal chunks or lots of clutch material mean the solenoid may not be the only problem.

A software update for the transmission computer is sometimes worth it. Carmakers release updates that change shift behavior and fix known faults. Ask if one applies to your car.

A full machine flush is usually not needed on top of this job. It can be useful in some cases, but a pan drop and refill is the normal way to service fluid after a solenoid swap. Be careful with a big upsell for a flush on a high mileage transmission that has never had its fluid changed.

Make Sure It Is Really the Solenoid

A solenoid code is a strong clue, not proof. The computer sees a problem in the circuit, but the problem can be in the wiring, the connector, the fluid or the computer itself.

Start with the fluid. Low fluid or burnt fluid causes the same harsh and late shifts a bad solenoid does. Checking the level and condition is the cheapest test there is.

Next comes the wiring. A shop should test the solenoid's resistance at the connector and check for a rubbed through wire or a corroded plug. On many front drive cars the transmission connector sits low and collects water and road salt.

Then come the other parts that cause shift trouble. A failing transmission range sensor confuses the computer about which gear you picked. A bad speed sensor gives wrong road speed, which throws off shift timing. A weak battery or a bad ground can also cause odd shifting and false codes.

Finally, worn clutches inside the transmission slip no matter how good the solenoids are. If the transmission slips in every gear, flares between every shift, and the fluid smells burnt, a solenoid alone will not fix it. That is a rebuild or replacement conversation.

A good shop reads live data, checks commanded versus actual gear, and does the cheap tests first.

Questions to Ask Before You Approve the Quote

A transmission quote can feel like a black box. These questions keep it honest.

Can a Mobile Mechanic Do It?

Sometimes. On transmissions where a single solenoid or pack sits right under the pan, a mobile mechanic with a scan tool can do the job in a driveway. They need a drain pan, a jack and stands, and a way to check the fluid level at the right temperature.

The versions that are better in a shop are the ones that need the valve body dropped, a mechatronic unit coded, or a heavy truck pan lowered safely. A lift makes those faster and cleaner.

When you call, give your year, make, model and the exact code. A good mobile tech will tell you whether your transmission has a bolt in solenoid or a part that needs dealer level programming.

How to Keep the New Solenoid Working

Solenoids fail early when the fluid is dirty. Fine metal and clutch dust wear the valve and make it stick. Changing the fluid on the schedule in your owner's manual, or sooner if you tow, is the best thing you can do.

Heat is the other enemy. Towing, hauling and long hill climbs heat the fluid. If you tow often, ask about an extra transmission cooler.

Use the exact fluid your transmission calls for. A universal fluid that is close but not right can change how the solenoids and clutches behave.

If the car shifts strangely in the first week after the repair, that can be the computer relearning. If it still shifts badly after a few days of mixed driving, go back to the shop. A properly done solenoid job should give years of normal shifting.

Signs you need this repair

How urgent?

Do not sit on this one. A bad solenoid often puts the transmission in limp mode, which locks it in one gear to protect itself, and driving hard in that state can overheat the fluid and wear the clutches inside. Slipping or flare shifts burn friction material every time they happen. A $400 solenoid job can turn into a $4,000 rebuild if you keep driving on it for months. Get it scanned soon, and stop driving if the transmission slips badly or the fluid smells burnt.

DIY difficulty

Moderate for a skilled DIYer on transmissions where the solenoids sit under the pan or a side cover. You drain fluid, drop the pan, unplug a harness, pull a few bolts, and refill to the exact level, which on many sealed transmissions needs a scan tool and a temperature reading. It gets hard when the solenoids are built into the valve body or a solenoid pack that needs programming after install. If you cannot read live transmission data and clear adaptive values, leave this one to a shop.

Cost by vehicle type

VehicleTypical rangeNotes
Compact / economy car$210 to $940Many compacts use a CVT or a simple four or six speed automatic with the solenoids under the pan, which keeps labor near the low end. Some CVTs only sell the solenoids as part of a valve body, which pushes the parts cost up.
Midsize sedan / small SUV$220 to $1,010Common six and eight speed automatics in midsize cars often use a solenoid pack or a valve body with solenoids built in. Expect the middle of the range, plus a fluid refill and a relearn with a scan tool.
Full-size truck / large SUV$255 to $1,180Truck automatics usually have the solenoids or pack behind a large pan that holds a lot of fluid. Labor is fair, but the fluid bill is bigger, and some newer ten speed units need the shop to program the new part.
Luxury / European$315 to $1,450Many German cars use a mechatronic unit, where the solenoids, valve body and computer are one assembly. A single solenoid is rarely sold alone, so the part can run $800 or more plus coding.
Hybrid$245 to $1,110Toyota and Lexus style hybrids with a power split drive have no shift solenoids at all. Hybrids that use a regular automatic or a dual clutch box do have them, and the job is the same as on the gas version.
Electric vehicleMost electric cars use a single speed reduction gear with no shift solenoids, so there is nothing for this job to replace.
Diesel / heavy duty$305 to $1,405Heavy duty diesel automatics have solenoids that handle high torque and big fluid volumes. Parts and fluid cost more, and a tow rated truck often needs a full relearn after the repair.

Ranges assume national-average labor rates ($95, $140/hr) and quality aftermarket parts.

Cost by state

StateTypical range
Alabama$210 to $930Find a mechanic in Alabama →
Alaska$240 to $1,050Find a mechanic in Alaska →
Arizona$220 to $990Find a mechanic in Arizona →
Arkansas$200 to $910Find a mechanic in Arkansas →
California$260 to $1,150Find a mechanic in California →
Colorado$230 to $1,030Find a mechanic in Colorado →
Connecticut$240 to $1,050Find a mechanic in Connecticut →
Delaware$220 to $990Find a mechanic in Delaware →
Florida$220 to $1,010Find a mechanic in Florida →
Georgia$215 to $970Find a mechanic in Georgia →
Hawaii$245 to $1,090Find a mechanic in Hawaii →
Idaho$215 to $950Find a mechanic in Idaho →
Illinois$230 to $1,030Find a mechanic in Illinois →
Indiana$210 to $950Find a mechanic in Indiana →
Iowa$210 to $930Find a mechanic in Iowa →
Kansas$210 to $930Find a mechanic in Kansas →
Kentucky$210 to $950Find a mechanic in Kentucky →
Louisiana$215 to $970Find a mechanic in Louisiana →
Maine$215 to $970Find a mechanic in Maine →
Maryland$240 to $1,050Find a mechanic in Maryland →
Massachusetts$245 to $1,090Find a mechanic in Massachusetts →
Michigan$215 to $990Find a mechanic in Michigan →
Minnesota$220 to $1,010Find a mechanic in Minnesota →
Mississippi$200 to $910Find a mechanic in Mississippi →
Missouri$210 to $950Find a mechanic in Missouri →
Montana$215 to $950Find a mechanic in Montana →
Nebraska$210 to $930Find a mechanic in Nebraska →
Nevada$230 to $1,030Find a mechanic in Nevada →
New Hampshire$220 to $1,010Find a mechanic in New Hampshire →
New Jersey$245 to $1,070Find a mechanic in New Jersey →
New Mexico$215 to $950Find a mechanic in New Mexico →
New York$245 to $1,110Find a mechanic in New York →
North Carolina$215 to $970Find a mechanic in North Carolina →
North Dakota$210 to $930Find a mechanic in North Dakota →
Ohio$210 to $970Find a mechanic in Ohio →
Oklahoma$210 to $930Find a mechanic in Oklahoma →
Oregon$230 to $1,030Find a mechanic in Oregon →
Pennsylvania$220 to $1,010Find a mechanic in Pennsylvania →
Rhode Island$230 to $1,030Find a mechanic in Rhode Island →
South Carolina$210 to $950Find a mechanic in South Carolina →
South Dakota$210 to $930Find a mechanic in South Dakota →
Tennessee$210 to $970Find a mechanic in Tennessee →
Texas$220 to $1,010Find a mechanic in Texas →
Utah$220 to $990Find a mechanic in Utah →
Vermont$215 to $970Find a mechanic in Vermont →
Virginia$220 to $1,010Find a mechanic in Virginia →
Washington$245 to $1,090Find a mechanic in Washington →
Washington DC$250 to $1,110Find a mechanic in Washington DC →
West Virginia$200 to $910Find a mechanic in West Virginia →
Wisconsin$215 to $970Find a mechanic in Wisconsin →
Wyoming$210 to $930Find a mechanic in Wyoming →

State ranges reflect typical independent-shop labor rates for a midsize vehicle.

Common questions

How much does it cost to replace a transmission solenoid?

Most drivers pay about $250 to $1,000 at an independent shop. A single bolt in solenoid under the pan sits at the low end. A full solenoid pack or a part that needs programming lands at the high end, and a valve body or mechatronic unit on a European car can cost more than that.

Can I drive with a bad transmission solenoid?

You can drive a short distance to get it fixed, but you should not keep driving on it. Limp mode and slipping shifts heat the fluid and wear the clutches. That damage turns a solenoid job into a much bigger transmission repair.

What are the signs of a bad shift solenoid?

The most common signs are a check engine light, harsh or late shifts, and a transmission stuck in one gear. Some cars also delay going into drive or reverse, or the RPM flares between gears.

How long does it take to replace a transmission solenoid?

About one and a half to four hours for most cars. A solenoid right under the pan is quick. A pack behind the valve body, or a part that needs programming and a relearn, takes longer.

Can a fluid change fix a bad transmission solenoid?

Sometimes, if the solenoid is sticking because of dirty fluid. Fresh fluid can free a sticky valve, but it will not fix a solenoid with a failed coil. If the code points to an open or shorted circuit, the part or wiring needs repair.

Do I need to replace all the solenoids or just one?

It depends on how your transmission is built. Some let you replace one solenoid at a time. Many newer units only sell the solenoids as a pack, so you replace them all together.

Is a transmission solenoid worth fixing on an old car?

Usually, yes, if the transmission does not show signs of internal wear. A few hundred dollars for a solenoid is far cheaper than a used or rebuilt transmission. If the fluid is burnt and the clutches are slipping, put that money toward a bigger repair or the next car.

Related Repair Guides

More Drivetrain Repair Costs

Sources and further reading

Primary sources behind this page. Federal safety, emissions and consumer-protection references, worth reading before you authorize any repair.

  • fueleconomy.gov maintenance guide DOE and EPA guidance on how routine maintenance, including fluids, keeps a vehicle running well.
  • ASE certified technicians Look for shops with ASE certified automatic transmission technicians before you approve a quote.
  • SAE International The engineering body that publishes the standards behind diagnostic trouble codes and transmission fluid specs.
UNDERSTAND THE SYSTEM
Want to know what the mechanic knows? The free Transmission & Drivetrain study guide covers how this system works, how techs diagnose it, and the mistakes that cause comebacks, no account needed.
📚 Learn Transmission & Drivetrain Free →

Need Work Done? Get a Free Quote.

Tell us what the car is doing. A local mechanic calls you back, most requests get a call back the same day. No fee, no obligation.

💬 Request a Mechanic Quote →
GET IT FIXED

Ready for a real quote?

Browse 29,367 independent mechanics, including mobile mechanics who come to your driveway, and compare before you book.