BRAKES · COST GUIDE

ABS Wheel Speed Sensor Replacement Cost

ABS wheel speed sensor replacement costs $100 to $370 at an independent repair shop, parts and labor, for most cars. Parts run $45 to $160 and labor is 0.6 to 1.5 hours at $95 to $140 an hour. Dealers usually charge more, and mobile mechanics often charge a little less.

An ABS sensor, also called a wheel speed sensor, is a small magnetic sensor at each wheel that tells the car's computer how fast that wheel is turning. When one fails, the ABS and traction control lights come on and those systems shut off until it is fixed. On most cars it is one of the cheaper brake repairs, as long as the shop proves it is the sensor and not the wiring or the hub.

Typical national range $100 to $370 parts + labor at an independent shop

Updated . How we estimate repair costs.

ABS Wheel Speed Sensor Replacement

Estimate it for your vehicle & location

$100 to $370
Typical range · parts + labor

Estimates are typical ranges for planning purposes, your exact price depends on your specific vehicle, parts choice, and local market. Get a firm quote from a mechanic near you.

Already have a quote? Text a mechanic a photo of it before you pay.

What the Job Is and What You Are Paying For

Each wheel has a toothed ring or a magnetic ring that spins with it. The wheel speed sensor sits a tiny distance from that ring and reads each tooth or magnet as it passes. The ABS computer uses those signals to see when a wheel is about to lock or spin.

A proper job starts with a scan tool. The shop reads the ABS codes and watches live wheel speed data while the car rolls. The bad wheel shows zero or a jumpy reading.

Then they remove the wheel, unplug the sensor, unbolt it, clean the mounting hole and install the new sensor. The wire gets clipped back in its brackets so it cannot rub on the tire or the axle. Last, the codes get cleared and the car gets a test drive to confirm all wheels read the same.

Most of the price is labor and diagnosis. Aftermarket sensors for common cars cost $20 to $80. Factory sensors cost more. Many shops charge a diagnostic fee, about one hour, that is sometimes credited if you approve the repair.

Why the Price Varies From Car to Car

Sensor design is the biggest factor. A bolt in sensor that comes out clean is a quick job. A sensor built into the wheel bearing hub means buying the whole hub, which can triple the bill.

Rust is next. Sensors sit in aluminum or iron knuckles right behind the brakes, where water and salt collect. A seized sensor may break off and need to be drilled or pressed out.

Wire length and routing matter. Some sensors plug in right at the wheel. Others run a long wire up into the wheel well or under the car, held by many clips.

Parts tier changes the price. Factory sensors can cost $100 to $250. Good aftermarket sensors often cost a third of that. Very cheap sensors sometimes give weak signals and bring the light right back.

The shop type matters too. Dealers charge more per hour and often add a separate diagnostic fee. Independents and mobile mechanics with a scan tool can usually test and replace a sensor in one visit.

What Usually Gets Done at the Same Time

Most wheel speed sensor jobs are simple, but a few add ons are worth a look.

Worth it when the tone ring is cracked or rusty is a new tone ring or the axle or hub that carries it. A cracked ring gives a bad signal even with a new sensor.

Worth it when the wheel bearing is noisy or loose is a new hub bearing, especially if the sensor reads the magnetic ring inside the bearing seal. A worn bearing lets the ring wobble and throws off the signal.

Worth it when the wire is chafed is a wiring repair or a sensor with a new pigtail. Many failures are a broken wire, not a bad sensor.

Usually an upsell is replacing all four sensors when only one has a code. Sensors do not wear out in sets like brake pads do.

Also usually an upsell is a full ABS module when the code points to one wheel. Test the sensor and wire first.

Make Sure It Is Really the Sensor

An ABS light means the computer saw a problem, not that a sensor is bad. Diagnosis comes first.

The code tells you which wheel and what kind of fault. A code for an open or shorted circuit often points to a broken wire or a bad connector. A code for a signal that drops out at speed can point to a dirty sensor tip, a cracked tone ring or a worn bearing.

A good shop watches live data. All four wheels should read close to the same speed on a straight road. One that reads zero or jumps around is the problem corner.

A quick visual check helps too. Look for a wire that is cut, melted on the exhaust, rubbed through on the tire or pulled loose from a clip. Look for metal shavings or rust stuck to the sensor tip, which can weaken the signal. Sometimes cleaning the tip fixes it.

Other things set ABS lights too. Low brake fluid, a bad brake light switch, a weak battery, the wrong tire size on one corner or a failing ABS module can all turn the light on.

Questions to Ask Before You Approve the Quote

These questions help you pay for a fix, not a guess.

Can a Mobile Mechanic Do It?

Yes. This is one of the best jobs for a mobile mechanic. It needs a jack, stands, hand tools and a scan tool that reads ABS codes and live data. Most bolt in sensors are done in a driveway in under an hour per wheel.

If the sensor is part of the hub bearing, many mobile techs can still do it on cars with bolt on hubs. Press in bearings need a shop press, so those go to a shop.

Make sure the mobile tech has a scan tool that reads ABS, not just engine codes. A basic code reader will not see ABS faults on most cars.

How Long a Wheel Speed Sensor Lasts

Many wheel speed sensors last the life of the car. The ones that fail usually fail from heat, rust, road debris or a damaged wire.

Careless brake work can kill a sensor too. A tech who yanks the wire while hanging a caliper or pulling a knuckle can break it.

When the new sensor goes in, a small dab of anti seize or grease on the body, not the tip, makes the next removal easier in rust prone areas. All the wire clips should go back so the wire cannot rub.

If you live where roads get salted, rinsing the wheel wells helps the sensors and the wire last longer.

Signs you need this repair

How urgent?

Fix it soon. Your regular brakes still work with a bad wheel speed sensor, but anti lock braking, traction control and stability control are turned off. That matters most in rain, snow and sudden stops, which is exactly when you need them. On many cars a bad sensor also confuses the speedometer, cruise control or transmission shifting.

DIY difficulty

Easy to moderate. On many cars the sensor is held in by one bolt behind the wheel, and the wire clips along the strut to a plug in the wheel well. The hard part is a sensor rusted into the knuckle, which can take heat, penetrant and patience to remove without breaking. On some cars the sensor is built into the wheel bearing hub, which turns this into a much bigger job.

Cost by vehicle type

VehicleTypical rangeNotes
Compact / economy car$95 to $345Most compacts use a bolt in sensor with a short wire, so this is often under an hour per wheel. Rear sensors on some models are built into the rear hub, which raises the cost.
Midsize sedan / small SUV$100 to $370Midsize cars are much like compacts. Many newer models use a magnetic tone ring inside the wheel bearing seal, so a damaged bearing can look like a bad sensor.
Full-size truck / large SUV$120 to $430Front sensors on many four wheel drive trucks are built into the hub bearing assembly, so a sensor failure can mean a $150 to $400 hub. Some older trucks use one rear sensor in the differential instead of one per rear wheel.
Luxury / European$145 to $530European sensors cost more and often rust into aluminum knuckles. Plan on the upper part of the range, plus time if the old sensor breaks off.
Hybrid$110 to $405Hybrids rely on wheel speed signals to blend regenerative and friction braking. A bad sensor can turn on several warning lights at once, and some models need a scan tool reset after the repair.
Electric vehicle$115 to $425EVs use the same sensors as gas cars. A bad one can limit regenerative braking and set multiple warning lights, and a scan tool check after repair is a good idea.
Diesel / heavy duty$140 to $515Heavy duty trucks often have long sensor wires that run along the frame and get damaged by rocks, rust and salt. Wiring repair is common, and the sensors themselves are usually easy to reach.

Ranges assume national-average labor rates ($95, $140/hr) and quality aftermarket parts.

Cost by state

StateTypical range
Alabama$95 to $340Find a mechanic in Alabama →
Alaska$110 to $385Find a mechanic in Alaska →
Arizona$100 to $360Find a mechanic in Arizona →
Arkansas$95 to $330Find a mechanic in Arkansas →
California$115 to $420Find a mechanic in California →
Colorado$105 to $380Find a mechanic in Colorado →
Connecticut$110 to $385Find a mechanic in Connecticut →
Delaware$100 to $360Find a mechanic in Delaware →
Florida$100 to $370Find a mechanic in Florida →
Georgia$100 to $355Find a mechanic in Georgia →
Hawaii$110 to $400Find a mechanic in Hawaii →
Idaho$100 to $350Find a mechanic in Idaho →
Illinois$105 to $380Find a mechanic in Illinois →
Indiana$95 to $350Find a mechanic in Indiana →
Iowa$95 to $340Find a mechanic in Iowa →
Kansas$95 to $340Find a mechanic in Kansas →
Kentucky$95 to $350Find a mechanic in Kentucky →
Louisiana$100 to $355Find a mechanic in Louisiana →
Maine$100 to $355Find a mechanic in Maine →
Maryland$110 to $385Find a mechanic in Maryland →
Massachusetts$110 to $400Find a mechanic in Massachusetts →
Michigan$100 to $360Find a mechanic in Michigan →
Minnesota$100 to $370Find a mechanic in Minnesota →
Mississippi$95 to $330Find a mechanic in Mississippi →
Missouri$95 to $350Find a mechanic in Missouri →
Montana$100 to $350Find a mechanic in Montana →
Nebraska$95 to $340Find a mechanic in Nebraska →
Nevada$105 to $380Find a mechanic in Nevada →
New Hampshire$100 to $370Find a mechanic in New Hampshire →
New Jersey$110 to $390Find a mechanic in New Jersey →
New Mexico$100 to $350Find a mechanic in New Mexico →
New York$110 to $410Find a mechanic in New York →
North Carolina$100 to $355Find a mechanic in North Carolina →
North Dakota$95 to $340Find a mechanic in North Dakota →
Ohio$95 to $355Find a mechanic in Ohio →
Oklahoma$95 to $340Find a mechanic in Oklahoma →
Oregon$105 to $380Find a mechanic in Oregon →
Pennsylvania$100 to $370Find a mechanic in Pennsylvania →
Rhode Island$105 to $380Find a mechanic in Rhode Island →
South Carolina$95 to $350Find a mechanic in South Carolina →
South Dakota$95 to $340Find a mechanic in South Dakota →
Tennessee$95 to $355Find a mechanic in Tennessee →
Texas$100 to $370Find a mechanic in Texas →
Utah$100 to $360Find a mechanic in Utah →
Vermont$100 to $355Find a mechanic in Vermont →
Virginia$100 to $370Find a mechanic in Virginia →
Washington$110 to $400Find a mechanic in Washington →
Washington DC$115 to $410Find a mechanic in Washington DC →
West Virginia$95 to $330Find a mechanic in West Virginia →
Wisconsin$100 to $355Find a mechanic in Wisconsin →
Wyoming$95 to $340Find a mechanic in Wyoming →

State ranges reflect typical independent-shop labor rates for a midsize vehicle.

Common questions

How much does it cost to replace an ABS sensor?

Most drivers pay about $100 to $350 per wheel at an independent shop or mobile mechanic. If the sensor is built into the wheel bearing hub, plan on $250 to $600 because the whole hub gets replaced. Dealers often charge more and add a diagnostic fee.

Can I drive with a bad wheel speed sensor?

Yes, your regular brakes still work. But anti lock brakes, traction control and stability control are usually turned off, so a hard stop on a wet road can lock the wheels. Drive gently and fix it soon.

Is an ABS sensor the same as a wheel speed sensor?

Yes. Most people say ABS sensor, and service manuals usually say wheel speed sensor. Most cars have one at each wheel.

Can a bad ABS sensor cause the traction control light to come on?

Yes. Traction control and stability control use the same wheel speed signals as ABS. When one sensor fails, all three systems usually shut off and their lights come on.

Can I clean an ABS sensor instead of replacing it?

Sometimes. If the sensor tip is coated with rust flakes or metal dust, cleaning it can bring the signal back. If the wire is broken inside or the sensor is shorted, cleaning will not help.

Should I replace ABS sensors in pairs?

No, not usually. Wheel speed sensors do not wear like pads. Replace the one that failed, unless the other side is also rusted in badly and you want to avoid a second visit.

Will a car pass inspection with the ABS light on?

It depends on your state. Some state safety inspections check the brake warning lights, including ABS, and a lit light can fail the car. Check your state rules before your inspection date and fix it first if you can.

Is an ABS sensor worth fixing on an old car?

Yes, in most cases. It is one of the cheaper brake repairs and it brings back anti lock braking and stability control. Those systems help most in exactly the moments you cannot plan for.

Related Repair Guides

More Brakes Repair Costs

Sources and further reading

Primary sources behind this page. Federal safety, emissions and consumer-protection references, worth reading before you authorize any repair.

UNDERSTAND THE SYSTEM
Want to know what the mechanic knows? The free Brakes & ABS study guide covers how this system works, how techs diagnose it, and the mistakes that cause comebacks, no account needed.
📚 Learn Brakes & ABS Free →

Need Work Done? Get a Free Quote.

Tell us what the car is doing. A local mechanic calls you back, most requests get a call back the same day. No fee, no obligation.

💬 Request a Mechanic Quote →
GET IT FIXED

Ready for a real quote?

Browse 29,367 independent mechanics, including mobile mechanics who come to your driveway, and compare before you book.