BRAKES · COST GUIDE

Brake Line Replacement Cost

Brake line replacement costs $125 to $810 at an independent repair shop, parts and labor, for most cars. Parts run $30 to $250 and labor is 1 to 4 hours at $95 to $140 an hour. Dealers usually charge more, and mobile mechanics often charge a little less.

Brake lines are the thin steel tubes and rubber hoses that carry brake fluid from the master cylinder to each wheel. When a steel line rusts through or a rubber hose cracks, fluid leaks out and the pedal goes soft or drops to the floor. Replacing one rusted section is a modest job, but a full set of lines on an old truck can take most of a day.

Typical national range $125 to $810 parts + labor at an independent shop

Updated . How we estimate repair costs.

Brake Line Replacement

Estimate it for your vehicle & location

$125 to $810
Typical range · parts + labor

Estimates are typical ranges for planning purposes, your exact price depends on your specific vehicle, parts choice, and local market. Get a firm quote from a mechanic near you.

Already have a quote? Text a mechanic a photo of it before you pay.

What the Job Is and What You Are Paying For

Your brake system has two kinds of lines. Hard lines are steel tubes, about the width of a pencil, that run from the master cylinder along the body to each corner. Flexible hoses are short rubber hoses at each wheel that let the suspension and steering move.

A brake line job means finding the leak, removing the bad section, and installing a new line or hose with the right fittings and flares. Then the shop bleeds the system to push every bubble of air out. Air in brake fluid squeezes, so a system with air in it gives you a soft, spongy pedal.

The price depends on how much line is bad. One rubber hose is a short job. One rusted steel section from the junction to the rear wheel is a medium job. A full set of steel lines from the front of the car to the rear is a big job because the lines are long, held in many clips and often routed over the fuel tank.

Most of what you pay is labor. A length of steel or nickel copper line costs a few dollars a foot. A rubber hose costs $15 to $60. A preformed line kit for a truck can cost a few hundred dollars. The time it takes to free rusted fittings and bleed the brakes is where the money goes.

Why the Price Varies From Car to Car

Rust is the biggest factor. In dry states a brake line can outlast the car. In states that salt their roads, lines on trucks and older cars rot from the outside in. Rusted fittings often snap or round off, and one bad line turns into two or three.

Routing matters next. Some lines run straight along the floor where a tech can reach them on a lift. Others run over the fuel tank, above the rear subframe or behind the engine. If the tank has to come down, the job gets longer.

The line material changes the price a little. Plain steel is cheapest. Coated steel lasts longer. Nickel copper line costs more, bends easily by hand and does not rust, which is why many shops use it for repairs in salt states.

The flare type matters too. American and Asian cars mostly use double flares. Many European cars use bubble flares, also called ISO flares. The wrong flare will leak, so the shop needs the right tool.

Then comes the shop. Dealers often sell the whole factory line set instead of making a section. Independents usually make a repair section from bulk line. Mobile mechanics can do hoses and some short sections in a driveway, but long rusted line runs go faster on a lift.

What Usually Gets Done at the Same Time

Some add ons make real sense once the system is open. Others are upsells.

Worth it almost every time is a full brake fluid flush instead of a quick bleed of one wheel. Fluid absorbs water over time, and the system is already open. If your fluid is more than two or three years old, flush it.

Worth it on rusty vehicles is replacing the matching line on the other side or the next section over. If one rear line rotted through, its partner is usually close behind. Paying for the labor once is cheaper than paying twice.

Worth it if they are cracked or swollen are the rubber hoses. If a shop is already at a wheel with a hose that is cracked, bulged or over ten years old, change it now.

Worth checking are calipers and wheel cylinders with seized bleeder screws. A bleeder that snaps off during the bleed can force a caliper replacement. A good shop will warn you before they try.

Usually an upsell is replacing every line on a car with no rust just because one hose leaked. Ask to see the old line and the others before you agree.

Make Sure It Is Really a Brake Line

A soft or sinking pedal has several causes. A brake line leak is common, but it is not the only one.

The easy check is fluid. Look at the master cylinder reservoir. If the level is dropping and you find wet, oily fluid along a line, at a fitting or inside a wheel, you have an external leak. Brake fluid feels slippery and often looks clear to amber.

If the level is full and the pedal still sinks slowly at a stop, the master cylinder may be leaking inside. That is a different part and a different repair.

A pedal that feels spongy right after other brake work often means air in the system, not a bad line. A proper bleed fixes it.

Fluid at the inside of a wheel can be a caliper seal or wheel cylinder, not the hose. On drum brakes, a leaking wheel cylinder soaks the shoes.

A hard pedal that takes a lot of force to stop the car points to the brake booster, not a line.

A rubber hose can also fail on the inside. The lining collapses and acts like a one way valve, so one brake stays applied and the car pulls or that wheel runs hot. The hose looks fine from the outside.

Questions to Ask Before You Approve the Quote

A good brake line quote names which line, how long, and what happens if a fitting breaks. These questions keep the price honest.

Can a Mobile Mechanic Do It?

Yes, for many versions of this job. Rubber brake hoses at the wheels are a driveway job for a mobile mechanic with a jack, stands and a bleeder kit. Short steel sections near a wheel are often fine too.

Long steel lines that run under the whole car are better on a lift. A tech on their back on a driveway with a two foot jack lift has a hard time feeding a new line over the tank and through the clips.

Hybrids and EVs with electronic brake units need a scan tool to bleed right. Many mobile techs carry one, but ask before you book.

If the pedal goes to the floor, a mobile mechanic coming to you is safer than driving the car to a shop.

How to Make New Brake Lines Last

A properly made brake line in a dry climate can last 20 years or more. In salt states, plain steel lines often rust through in 10 to 15 years.

If you live where roads get salted, wash the underside of the car through the winter and in spring. Salt that sits on the lines is what eats them.

Ask for coated or nickel copper line when you replace a section. It costs a little more and resists rust much better than plain steel.

Make sure every clip goes back on. A line that vibrates against the frame wears a hole through itself.

Change your brake fluid on the schedule in your owner's manual. Old fluid holds water, which rusts the lines and parts from the inside.

Signs you need this repair

How urgent?

A leaking brake line is a stop driving now problem. Brake fluid is what pushes the pads against the rotors, and when it leaks out you lose braking on part or all of the car. Most cars split the system in two so one leak does not take out every wheel, but the pedal will be long and stopping distance will grow. If the pedal sinks, the brake warning light comes on, or you see wet fluid near a wheel, have the car towed or driven slowly a very short distance to a shop.

DIY difficulty

Moderate to hard. Swapping a rubber hose at one wheel is a fair DIY job with flare nut wrenches, new copper washers and a way to bleed the brakes. Replacing steel lines is harder. You need a good tubing bender, a double flare or bubble flare tool that matches your car, and rusted fittings that do not round off. Many home mechanics get the line made and then struggle to bleed out the air, and a brake system with air in it is not safe to drive.

Cost by vehicle type

VehicleTypical rangeNotes
Compact / economy car$120 to $770Most compacts route steel lines along the floor pan with plastic clips, which makes access fair. A single rear line section or one front hose is often an hour or a little more.
Midsize sedan / small SUV$125 to $810Midsize cars price like compacts for a single hose or line section. If the line runs over the fuel tank or rear subframe, expect the shop to drop a heat shield or the tank strap, which adds time.
Full-size truck / large SUV$140 to $930Trucks in salt states are where full line replacement happens most. The long run to the rear axle, the frame mounted junction blocks and rusted fittings often push labor to four hours or more, and some owners choose a full preformed kit.
Luxury / European$170 to $1,130European cars often use metric bubble flares and lines routed above the subframe. Parts cost a bit more and access can be tight, so plan for the upper part of the range.
Hybrid$140 to $890Hybrids use regular hydraulic lines at the wheels, but many have an electric brake actuator that needs a scan tool for a proper bleed. Make sure the shop has the right tool before they open the system.
Electric vehicle$145 to $930EVs use the same steel lines and rubber hoses as gas cars. Many use an electronic brake booster that needs a scan tool bleed procedure after any line is opened.
Diesel / heavy duty$170 to $1,105Heavy duty trucks have long lines, larger calipers and often a hydraulic booster. Full line jobs on these trucks are among the longest brake jobs a shop does, and many shops quote them by the hour.

Ranges assume national-average labor rates ($95, $140/hr) and quality aftermarket parts.

Cost by state

StateTypical range
Alabama$115 to $730Find a mechanic in Alabama →
Alaska$135 to $850Find a mechanic in Alaska →
Arizona$125 to $790Find a mechanic in Arizona →
Arkansas$110 to $710Find a mechanic in Arkansas →
California$150 to $950Find a mechanic in California →
Colorado$130 to $830Find a mechanic in Colorado →
Connecticut$135 to $850Find a mechanic in Connecticut →
Delaware$125 to $790Find a mechanic in Delaware →
Florida$125 to $810Find a mechanic in Florida →
Georgia$120 to $770Find a mechanic in Georgia →
Hawaii$140 to $890Find a mechanic in Hawaii →
Idaho$120 to $750Find a mechanic in Idaho →
Illinois$130 to $830Find a mechanic in Illinois →
Indiana$115 to $750Find a mechanic in Indiana →
Iowa$115 to $730Find a mechanic in Iowa →
Kansas$115 to $730Find a mechanic in Kansas →
Kentucky$115 to $750Find a mechanic in Kentucky →
Louisiana$120 to $770Find a mechanic in Louisiana →
Maine$120 to $770Find a mechanic in Maine →
Maryland$135 to $850Find a mechanic in Maryland →
Massachusetts$140 to $890Find a mechanic in Massachusetts →
Michigan$120 to $790Find a mechanic in Michigan →
Minnesota$125 to $810Find a mechanic in Minnesota →
Mississippi$110 to $710Find a mechanic in Mississippi →
Missouri$115 to $750Find a mechanic in Missouri →
Montana$120 to $750Find a mechanic in Montana →
Nebraska$115 to $730Find a mechanic in Nebraska →
Nevada$130 to $830Find a mechanic in Nevada →
New Hampshire$125 to $810Find a mechanic in New Hampshire →
New Jersey$140 to $870Find a mechanic in New Jersey →
New Mexico$120 to $750Find a mechanic in New Mexico →
New York$140 to $910Find a mechanic in New York →
North Carolina$120 to $770Find a mechanic in North Carolina →
North Dakota$115 to $730Find a mechanic in North Dakota →
Ohio$115 to $770Find a mechanic in Ohio →
Oklahoma$115 to $730Find a mechanic in Oklahoma →
Oregon$130 to $830Find a mechanic in Oregon →
Pennsylvania$125 to $810Find a mechanic in Pennsylvania →
Rhode Island$130 to $830Find a mechanic in Rhode Island →
South Carolina$115 to $750Find a mechanic in South Carolina →
South Dakota$115 to $730Find a mechanic in South Dakota →
Tennessee$115 to $770Find a mechanic in Tennessee →
Texas$125 to $810Find a mechanic in Texas →
Utah$125 to $790Find a mechanic in Utah →
Vermont$120 to $770Find a mechanic in Vermont →
Virginia$125 to $810Find a mechanic in Virginia →
Washington$140 to $890Find a mechanic in Washington →
Washington DC$145 to $910Find a mechanic in Washington DC →
West Virginia$110 to $710Find a mechanic in West Virginia →
Wisconsin$120 to $770Find a mechanic in Wisconsin →
Wyoming$115 to $730Find a mechanic in Wyoming →

State ranges reflect typical independent-shop labor rates for a midsize vehicle.

Common questions

How much does it cost to replace a brake line?

Most drivers pay about $125 to $400 to replace one brake hose or one section of steel line at an independent shop. A full set of steel lines on a truck can run $600 to $1,200 or more. The price is mostly labor, so rust and routing decide the bill.

Can I drive with a leaking brake line?

No, not safely. Every drop of fluid that leaks out reduces your braking. Even if the pedal still works, it can fail suddenly on the next hard stop. Have the car towed or get a mobile mechanic to come to you.

How long does it take to replace a brake line?

About one to two hours for one hose or a short section of steel line. A full set of lines on a rusty truck can take four to six hours. Bleeding the brakes is part of the time.

Can you replace just part of a brake line?

Yes, as long as the rest of the line is solid. A shop cuts out the bad part, makes new flares and joins a new section with the right union fitting. If the rest of the line is also flaking with rust, replacing the whole run makes more sense.

Is it safe to use compression fittings on brake lines?

No. Compression fittings are made for low pressure plumbing and can blow off under brake pressure. A proper brake repair uses double flares or bubble flares with brake rated unions.

Do I need to bleed all four brakes after replacing a brake line?

Usually yes, or at least every wheel on that circuit. Air can travel through the system when a line is open. Many shops do a full flush so every wheel gets fresh fluid and no air.

Are rusty brake lines worth fixing on an old car?

Yes, if the rest of the car is sound. Brakes are not optional, and a line repair costs far less than most other major repairs. If the frame and other parts are rotted too, compare the full cost against what the car is worth.

Related Repair Guides

More Brakes Repair Costs

Sources and further reading

Primary sources behind this page. Federal safety, emissions and consumer-protection references, worth reading before you authorize any repair.

UNDERSTAND THE SYSTEM
Want to know what the mechanic knows? The free Brakes & ABS study guide covers how this system works, how techs diagnose it, and the mistakes that cause comebacks, no account needed.
📚 Learn Brakes & ABS Free →

Need Work Done? Get a Free Quote.

Tell us what the car is doing. A local mechanic calls you back, most requests get a call back the same day. No fee, no obligation.

💬 Request a Mechanic Quote →
GET IT FIXED

Ready for a real quote?

Browse 29,367 independent mechanics, including mobile mechanics who come to your driveway, and compare before you book.