ELECTRICAL · COST GUIDE

Ignition Switch Replacement Cost

Ignition switch replacement costs $100 to $600 at an independent repair shop, parts and labor, for most cars. Parts run $25 to $250 and labor is 0.8 to 2.5 hours at $95 to $140 an hour. Dealers usually charge more, and mobile mechanics often charge a little less.

The ignition switch is the electrical switch behind your key or start button that turns on the accessories, the dash, the fuel pump, and the starter. When it wears out, the car may not crank, may shut off while driving, or may lose the radio and dash when you hit a bump. On key cars it is a separate part from the lock cylinder, and knowing which one failed is the difference between a $100 fix and a $600 one.

Typical national range $100 to $600 parts + labor at an independent shop

Updated . How we estimate repair costs.

Ignition Switch Replacement

Estimate it for your vehicle & location

$100 to $600
Typical range · parts + labor

Estimates are typical ranges for planning purposes, your exact price depends on your specific vehicle, parts choice, and local market. Get a firm quote from a mechanic near you.

Already have a quote? Text a mechanic a photo of it before you pay.

What the Job Is and What Is Included

Most key cars have two parts that people call the ignition. The lock cylinder is the mechanical part your key goes into. The ignition switch is the electrical part it turns, usually on the back of the lock housing or on the steering column. The switch has contacts for accessory, run, and start.

Over time those contacts burn and wear, and the springs inside get weak. The switch then loses contact in run, or does not send power to the starter in start. Heavy key rings speed this up, because the weight tugs on the switch every time you hit a bump.

A fair quote includes testing power through the switch in each position, removing the column covers, replacing the electrical switch, checking the airbag light and all accessories after, and programming keys if your car needs it. If the lock cylinder is also worn, that is a separate part and a separate line on the quote.

Why the Price Runs From About $100 to $600

Which part failed is the first factor. An electrical switch alone on an older car can be $25 to $60 in parts. A lock cylinder with keys, or a combined switch and lock assembly, can be $150 to $250.

Key programming is the second factor. Many cars since the late 1990s use a transponder key. If the lock cylinder or the antenna ring around it is replaced, the keys may need programming. Some cars can do it with a simple procedure. Others need a dealer or locksmith scan tool, which can add $50 to $150.

Access is the third factor. Some switches sit in plain sight once the column covers come off. Others are on top of the column, and the column has to be lowered.

Push button start cars are a different job. The button, the start module, and the immobilizer all work together, and parts can cost several hundred dollars before coding. That can push the bill past the top of this range.

Is It the Switch? What Else Causes the Same Problems

A no crank or a stall has many causes, and the ignition switch is often blamed for problems it did not cause.

A weak battery or a loose battery cable is the most common one. If the dash dims when you turn the key, test the battery first. Many shops do this free.

A bad starter or starter relay causes a click with no crank. A failed neutral safety switch or clutch switch stops the starter from getting a signal at all. Try starting in neutral on an automatic.

An immobilizer fault can let the engine crank but not run, or shut it off after a second or two. A flashing security light is the clue. The fix may be a key, not a switch.

On push button cars, a weak fob battery, a bad brake light switch, or a low 12 volt battery causes most no start problems.

A good tech checks voltage at the switch output in each key position. That test shows whether the switch is the real failure.

What Gets Done at the Same Time

If your key sticks or is hard to turn, the lock cylinder is worn too. Replace it with the switch while the column is open, and plan for key cutting or programming.

Check for open recalls before paying. Ignition switches have been the subject of major safety recalls, including a well known 2014 recall on several GM small cars. A recall repair is free at the dealer. Run your VIN on the NHTSA recall lookup first.

If the starter is slow or clicks, test it now. A weak starter can feel like a bad switch.

An airbag light that stays on after the job usually means a plug near the clockspring was not seated. That should be fixed at no charge before you leave. Do not pay extra for a new clockspring unless the light was already on or the horn and steering wheel buttons have stopped working.

Questions to Ask Before You Approve the Quote

These questions sort out a real ignition switch failure from a battery, starter, or key problem.

Can a Mobile Mechanic or Locksmith Do It?

Yes, on most key cars. The electrical switch and the lock cylinder are both dash and column jobs that need no lift. A mobile mechanic can test and replace the switch in your driveway, which also saves a tow if the car will not start.

If the job needs new keys cut or programmed, an automotive locksmith is often faster and cheaper than the dealer. Some mobile mechanics and locksmiths work together on these. Push button start and European coded systems may still need a dealer scan tool.

How to Make the New Switch Last

Lighten your key ring. A heavy ring hanging from the key pulls on the switch every bump and wears it out early.

Do not crank the starter for long stretches. Long cranking heats the switch contacts. If the car does not start in a few seconds, stop and wait. A quality switch treated this way can last well over 100,000 miles.

Signs you need this repair

How urgent?

Worst first. A switch that cuts out while driving can kill the engine, the power steering assist, and on some cars the airbags. That is a safety problem, not an annoyance. If the car has shut off on its own even once, stop driving it until it is checked. A switch that only acts up when starting is less dangerous, but it can leave you stranded any day.

DIY difficulty

Moderate to hard. On many older cars the electrical switch is held to the back of the lock housing by two screws and takes an hour with the column covers off. On newer cars you work around the airbag clockspring and steering column wiring, and some need the key or immobilizer reprogrammed after the swap. Push button start systems are usually a dealer or locksmith job. Disconnect the battery and wait before working near the airbag.

Cost by vehicle type

VehicleTypical rangeNotes
Compact / economy car$95 to $560Older key cars usually have a cheap electrical switch on the back of the column. Labor is about an hour, and this is the low end of the range.
Midsize sedan / small SUV$100 to $600Most use a key with a transponder chip. The switch itself is often simple, but if the lock cylinder or immobilizer ring is the problem, key programming can add cost.
Full-size truck / large SUV$115 to $700Many trucks put the electrical switch on top of the steering column, hidden under the dash. Access means lowering the column on some models, which pushes labor toward two hours.
Luxury / European$140 to $855Many German cars use an electronic ignition lock or start module tied to the immobilizer. Parts can run several hundred dollars and need coding, so expect the top of the range or higher.
Hybrid$110 to $660Most hybrids use push button start. A no ready condition is usually a key fob, brake switch, or 12 volt battery issue before it is a switch problem. Test those first.
Electric vehicle$115 to $690Push button start only. Most no start complaints on EVs trace to a weak 12 volt battery or a fob problem. True switch or module failures are dealer jobs.
Diesel / heavy duty$135 to $830Work trucks see heavy key use and heavy key rings, which wear switches faster. Parts are similar to gas trucks, but column access and glow plug circuits can add diagnosis time.

Ranges assume national-average labor rates ($95, $140/hr) and quality aftermarket parts.

Cost by state

StateTypical range
Alabama$95 to $550Find a mechanic in Alabama →
Alaska$110 to $625Find a mechanic in Alaska →
Arizona$100 to $590Find a mechanic in Arizona →
Arkansas$90 to $540Find a mechanic in Arkansas →
California$120 to $690Find a mechanic in California →
Colorado$105 to $610Find a mechanic in Colorado →
Connecticut$110 to $625Find a mechanic in Connecticut →
Delaware$100 to $590Find a mechanic in Delaware →
Florida$100 to $600Find a mechanic in Florida →
Georgia$95 to $575Find a mechanic in Georgia →
Hawaii$115 to $650Find a mechanic in Hawaii →
Idaho$95 to $560Find a mechanic in Idaho →
Illinois$105 to $610Find a mechanic in Illinois →
Indiana$95 to $560Find a mechanic in Indiana →
Iowa$95 to $550Find a mechanic in Iowa →
Kansas$95 to $550Find a mechanic in Kansas →
Kentucky$95 to $560Find a mechanic in Kentucky →
Louisiana$95 to $575Find a mechanic in Louisiana →
Maine$95 to $575Find a mechanic in Maine →
Maryland$110 to $625Find a mechanic in Maryland →
Massachusetts$115 to $650Find a mechanic in Massachusetts →
Michigan$95 to $590Find a mechanic in Michigan →
Minnesota$100 to $600Find a mechanic in Minnesota →
Mississippi$90 to $540Find a mechanic in Mississippi →
Missouri$95 to $560Find a mechanic in Missouri →
Montana$95 to $560Find a mechanic in Montana →
Nebraska$95 to $550Find a mechanic in Nebraska →
Nevada$105 to $610Find a mechanic in Nevada →
New Hampshire$100 to $600Find a mechanic in New Hampshire →
New Jersey$115 to $640Find a mechanic in New Jersey →
New Mexico$95 to $560Find a mechanic in New Mexico →
New York$115 to $660Find a mechanic in New York →
North Carolina$95 to $575Find a mechanic in North Carolina →
North Dakota$95 to $550Find a mechanic in North Dakota →
Ohio$95 to $575Find a mechanic in Ohio →
Oklahoma$95 to $550Find a mechanic in Oklahoma →
Oregon$105 to $610Find a mechanic in Oregon →
Pennsylvania$100 to $600Find a mechanic in Pennsylvania →
Rhode Island$105 to $610Find a mechanic in Rhode Island →
South Carolina$95 to $560Find a mechanic in South Carolina →
South Dakota$95 to $550Find a mechanic in South Dakota →
Tennessee$95 to $575Find a mechanic in Tennessee →
Texas$100 to $600Find a mechanic in Texas →
Utah$100 to $590Find a mechanic in Utah →
Vermont$95 to $575Find a mechanic in Vermont →
Virginia$100 to $600Find a mechanic in Virginia →
Washington$115 to $650Find a mechanic in Washington →
Washington DC$115 to $660Find a mechanic in Washington DC →
West Virginia$90 to $540Find a mechanic in West Virginia →
Wisconsin$95 to $575Find a mechanic in Wisconsin →
Wyoming$95 to $550Find a mechanic in Wyoming →

State ranges reflect typical independent-shop labor rates for a midsize vehicle.

Common questions

How much does an ignition switch replacement cost?

Most drivers pay about $100 to $600 at an independent shop. An electrical switch on an older key car is near the bottom. A lock cylinder with key programming, or a push button system, is near the top or higher.

Can I drive with a bad ignition switch?

It is not safe if the car has shut off while driving. You can lose power steering assist and, on some cars, airbag power. If it only gives trouble when starting, you can drive carefully, but expect to be stranded soon.

What is the difference between an ignition switch and an ignition lock cylinder?

The lock cylinder is the mechanical part your key turns. The ignition switch is the electrical part behind it that sends power to the car. A key that sticks points to the cylinder. Power that cuts out points to the switch.

Do I need new keys after replacing the ignition switch?

Usually not if only the electrical switch is replaced. If the lock cylinder is replaced, you either get new keys or the shop rekeys the cylinder to match your old ones. Transponder keys may need programming.

Is my ignition switch covered by a recall?

It might be. Run your VIN on the NHTSA recall lookup or ask any dealer for your brand. If there is an open recall, the dealer replaces the part for free.

Can a locksmith replace an ignition switch?

Many automotive locksmiths replace lock cylinders and program keys, and some also do the electrical switch. They are often cheaper than a dealer for key work. For electrical diagnosis, a mechanic is usually the better first call.

Why is a dealer ignition switch quote so much higher?

Dealers often quote a full lock and switch assembly with factory keys and programming. An independent shop may only need to replace the electrical switch. Ask each shop which part they plan to replace.

Related Repair Guides

More Electrical Repair Costs

Sources and further reading

Primary sources behind this page. Federal safety, emissions and consumer-protection references, worth reading before you authorize any repair.

UNDERSTAND THE SYSTEM
Want to know what the mechanic knows? The free Electrical & Electronics study guide covers how this system works, how techs diagnose it, and the mistakes that cause comebacks, no account needed.
📚 Learn Electrical & Electronics Free →

Need Work Done? Get a Free Quote.

Tell us what the car is doing. A local mechanic calls you back, most requests get a call back the same day. No fee, no obligation.

💬 Request a Mechanic Quote →
GET IT FIXED

Ready for a real quote?

Browse 29,367 independent mechanics, including mobile mechanics who come to your driveway, and compare before you book.