ELECTRICAL · COST GUIDE

Door Lock Actuator Replacement Cost

Door lock actuator replacement costs $135 to $500 at an independent repair shop, parts and labor, for most cars. Parts run $50 to $220 and labor is 0.9 to 2 hours at $95 to $140 an hour. Dealers usually charge more, and mobile mechanics often charge a little less.

The door lock actuator is the small electric motor inside the door that locks and unlocks it when you press the key fob or the lock button. When it wears out, that one door stops locking, buzzes, clicks, or locks itself at random. On most cars it is part of the door latch and is replaced as one unit from inside the door.

Typical national range $135 to $500 parts + labor at an independent shop

Updated . How we estimate repair costs.

Door Lock Actuator Replacement

Estimate it for your vehicle & location

$135 to $500
Typical range · parts + labor

Estimates are typical ranges for planning purposes, your exact price depends on your specific vehicle, parts choice, and local market. Get a firm quote from a mechanic near you.

Already have a quote? Text a mechanic a photo of it before you pay.

What the Job Is and What You Are Paying For

Every power lock door has a small motor called an actuator. When you press the fob or the lock button, the body computer sends power to the actuator, and it moves the latch from locked to unlocked or back.

On older cars, the actuator was a separate motor clipped to the latch with a rod. On most cars built in the last twenty years, the actuator is sealed inside the latch assembly. You buy the latch and actuator as one part.

A proper job means removing the door panel and water shield, unhooking the rods or cables from the inside handle, outside handle and key cylinder, unplugging the wiring, removing the latch bolts on the edge of the door, and working the latch out. Then everything goes back in reverse, and each function gets tested before the panel goes on.

That test list matters. The door has to lock and unlock from the fob, the inside button, the key and the inside handle. It has to open from inside and outside. And the child lock has to work on rear doors.

The price you see is mostly labor. The part is often under $100 for a common car.

Why the Price Varies So Much

Parts swing the most on luxury and newer cars. A basic aftermarket latch with actuator can be $50 to $90. A factory part for a common car may be $120 to $200. Soft close latches and European parts with built in switches can top $300.

Access is next. Some doors give you clear room to reach the latch. Others make you loosen the window glass or the rear glass run channel to slide the latch out. Front doors with a key cylinder take longer than rear doors.

Some cars need setup after the repair. Cars with keyless entry sensors in the handle, or soft close doors, may need a scan tool step so the body computer sees the new part.

Then comes the shop. Dealers charge the most per hour and use factory parts. Independents and mobile mechanics usually charge less. This job needs no lift, so a mobile mechanic can do it anywhere you park.

What Usually Gets Done at the Same Time

Most add ons for this job are small. A few are worth it. Most are not needed.

Worth it almost every time are new door panel clips and new rod clips. The small plastic clips that hold the handle rods to the latch often break on removal. A shop that reuses broken clips sends you home with a door that will not open from one handle.

Worth checking is the door wiring boot. This rubber tube runs between the door and the body. Wires inside it crack from years of opening and closing. If more than one function in the door is flaky, like the lock and the window and the mirror, check that harness before buying parts.

Worth it if they are tired are the door handles. A cracked inside handle or a sloppy outside handle adds strain to the new latch.

Usually an upsell is replacing every actuator in the car at once. Actuators fail one at a time. Only replace a door that shows symptoms.

Make Sure It Is Really the Actuator

A door that will not lock has several possible causes. Diagnosis first saves money.

If only one door fails and the others work, the actuator is the most likely cause. A buzzing or grinding sound from inside that door when you press lock is a classic sign of stripped plastic gears.

If no doors lock from the fob but they lock from the inside button, the fob battery or the fob itself may be the problem. Try the spare fob before you pay for anything.

If no doors lock at all from any switch, look at the fuse, the lock relay or the body control module. That is not an actuator job.

If one door works some days but not others, or works when you hold the door a certain way, look at the wiring in the rubber boot between the door and the body. Broken wires there act just like a bad actuator.

A door that locks fine but will not open from the outside handle is often a broken rod clip or a bad handle, not the actuator. A good tech checks this with the panel off before ordering parts.

Questions to Ask Before You Approve the Quote

A good shop can tell you exactly which door, why, and what the part is. Ask these before you say yes.

Can a Mobile Mechanic Do It?

Yes. This is a great mobile job. It needs hand tools, trim tools and a meter, and no lift. A mobile mechanic can do most doors in one to two hours in your driveway or a parking lot.

Cars that need a scan tool to set up soft close latches or keyless handle sensors are still fine if the mobile tech has the right scan tool. Ask when you call.

Give the year, make, model and the exact door. Latches are side and door specific, and many models have different latches for keyless entry and non keyless trims.

How to Make the New Latch Last

A new latch should last the life of the car in most cases. A little care helps.

Spray the latch with white lithium grease or a dry lube through the slot on the edge of the door once a year. That keeps the mechanism moving freely and takes load off the motor.

Do not slam doors, and do not lock and unlock over and over in a row. Each cycle wears the plastic gears inside the actuator.

Keep the door drain holes at the bottom of the door clear. Water that sits in the door rusts the latch and gets into the actuator.

In icy weather, if a lock is frozen, warm it up rather than hitting the button again and again. A frozen latch puts full load on the small motor and can strip its gears.

Signs you need this repair

How urgent?

The worst case is a door that will not lock, or a door that will not open from inside or outside. A door that cannot lock leaves the car open to theft. A door that will not open is a safety problem for anyone riding in that seat. Fix those soon. A door that is slow or noisy but still locks can wait a few weeks, though it usually gets worse.

DIY difficulty

Moderate. Getting the door panel off is the easy part. The hard part on most modern cars is reaching the latch bolts and unclipping the small rods and cables that connect the outside handle, inside handle and lock cylinder to the latch. Those clips break easily and are hard to see. Some cars also need the window glass moved or the door glass run channel loosened to get the latch out.

Cost by vehicle type

VehicleTypical rangeNotes
Compact / economy car$130 to $465Most compacts use a latch with the actuator built in, and the part is cheap. Labor is the main cost, often one to one and a half hours per door.
Midsize sedan / small SUV$135 to $500Midsize cars are similar to compacts. Rear doors are often quicker than front doors because there is no outside key cylinder to unhook.
Full-size truck / large SUV$155 to $585Trucks have roomy doors and the latch is usually easy to reach. Tailgate lock actuators are a separate, often cheaper job.
Luxury / European$190 to $715Many German cars use soft close latches or latches with built in microswitches that tell the body computer the door state. Parts can run $200 to $400 per door, and some need a scan tool to set them up.
Hybrid$150 to $550Hybrids use the same door latches as their gas models. Price and labor are the same.
Electric vehicle$155 to $575Many EVs have electronic door releases and flush handles with their own motors. The lock actuator job is similar, but diagnosis takes longer because more of the door is electric.
Diesel / heavy duty$185 to $695Heavy duty trucks share door latches with the lighter trucks in the same line. Price is about the same as a full size pickup.

Ranges assume national-average labor rates ($95, $140/hr) and quality aftermarket parts.

Cost by state

StateTypical range
Alabama$125 to $460Find a mechanic in Alabama →
Alaska$145 to $520Find a mechanic in Alaska →
Arizona$135 to $490Find a mechanic in Arizona →
Arkansas$120 to $450Find a mechanic in Arkansas →
California$160 to $570Find a mechanic in California →
Colorado$140 to $510Find a mechanic in Colorado →
Connecticut$145 to $520Find a mechanic in Connecticut →
Delaware$135 to $490Find a mechanic in Delaware →
Florida$135 to $500Find a mechanic in Florida →
Georgia$130 to $480Find a mechanic in Georgia →
Hawaii$150 to $540Find a mechanic in Hawaii →
Idaho$130 to $470Find a mechanic in Idaho →
Illinois$140 to $510Find a mechanic in Illinois →
Indiana$125 to $470Find a mechanic in Indiana →
Iowa$125 to $460Find a mechanic in Iowa →
Kansas$125 to $460Find a mechanic in Kansas →
Kentucky$125 to $470Find a mechanic in Kentucky →
Louisiana$130 to $480Find a mechanic in Louisiana →
Maine$130 to $480Find a mechanic in Maine →
Maryland$145 to $520Find a mechanic in Maryland →
Massachusetts$150 to $540Find a mechanic in Massachusetts →
Michigan$130 to $490Find a mechanic in Michigan →
Minnesota$135 to $500Find a mechanic in Minnesota →
Mississippi$120 to $450Find a mechanic in Mississippi →
Missouri$125 to $470Find a mechanic in Missouri →
Montana$130 to $470Find a mechanic in Montana →
Nebraska$125 to $460Find a mechanic in Nebraska →
Nevada$140 to $510Find a mechanic in Nevada →
New Hampshire$135 to $500Find a mechanic in New Hampshire →
New Jersey$150 to $530Find a mechanic in New Jersey →
New Mexico$130 to $470Find a mechanic in New Mexico →
New York$150 to $550Find a mechanic in New York →
North Carolina$130 to $480Find a mechanic in North Carolina →
North Dakota$125 to $460Find a mechanic in North Dakota →
Ohio$125 to $480Find a mechanic in Ohio →
Oklahoma$125 to $460Find a mechanic in Oklahoma →
Oregon$140 to $510Find a mechanic in Oregon →
Pennsylvania$135 to $500Find a mechanic in Pennsylvania →
Rhode Island$140 to $510Find a mechanic in Rhode Island →
South Carolina$125 to $470Find a mechanic in South Carolina →
South Dakota$125 to $460Find a mechanic in South Dakota →
Tennessee$125 to $480Find a mechanic in Tennessee →
Texas$135 to $500Find a mechanic in Texas →
Utah$135 to $490Find a mechanic in Utah →
Vermont$130 to $480Find a mechanic in Vermont →
Virginia$135 to $500Find a mechanic in Virginia →
Washington$150 to $540Find a mechanic in Washington →
Washington DC$155 to $550Find a mechanic in Washington DC →
West Virginia$120 to $450Find a mechanic in West Virginia →
Wisconsin$130 to $480Find a mechanic in Wisconsin →
Wyoming$125 to $460Find a mechanic in Wyoming →

State ranges reflect typical independent-shop labor rates for a midsize vehicle.

Common questions

How much does it cost to replace a door lock actuator?

Most drivers pay about $150 to $450 per door at an independent shop or mobile mechanic. Common cars with an aftermarket latch sit at the low end. Luxury cars, soft close doors and dealer work cost more.

Can I drive with a bad door lock actuator?

Yes, the car drives fine. The risks are security and safety. A door that will not lock can be opened by anyone, and a door that will not open can trap a passenger. If either is happening, fix it soon.

Why does my car door lock keep clicking?

Constant clicking from one door usually means the actuator gears are stripped or its internal switch is bad. The body computer keeps trying to lock or unlock the door because it does not see the latch move. That also drains the battery overnight on some cars.

Can a bad door lock actuator drain the battery?

Yes, sometimes. If the actuator or its switch tells the car a door is open, the interior lights or the computer can stay awake. A door that keeps cycling the lock can also pull power. If your battery dies and one door acts odd, check that door.

How long does it take to replace a door lock actuator?

About one to two hours for most doors. Rear doors are often quicker. Front doors with a key cylinder, and doors where the glass must be moved, take longer.

Can I just replace the actuator and not the whole latch?

On older cars with a separate actuator, yes. On most modern cars the actuator is sealed inside the latch, so you replace them together. Some aftermarket kits sell the motor alone, but they take longer to fit and do not save much.

Is a door lock actuator worth fixing on an old car?

Yes, for the driver door and any door that will not open. For a rear door that only fails to lock, you can lock it by hand and live with it on an old car if money is tight.

Related Repair Guides

More Electrical Repair Costs

Sources and further reading

Primary sources behind this page. Federal safety, emissions and consumer-protection references, worth reading before you authorize any repair.

UNDERSTAND THE SYSTEM
Want to know what the mechanic knows? The free Electrical & Electronics study guide covers how this system works, how techs diagnose it, and the mistakes that cause comebacks, no account needed.
📚 Learn Electrical & Electronics Free →

Need Work Done? Get a Free Quote.

Tell us what the car is doing. A local mechanic calls you back, most requests get a call back the same day. No fee, no obligation.

💬 Request a Mechanic Quote →
GET IT FIXED

Ready for a real quote?

Browse 29,367 independent mechanics, including mobile mechanics who come to your driveway, and compare before you book.