ELECTRICAL · COST GUIDE

Windshield Wiper Motor Replacement Cost

Windshield wiper motor replacement costs $145 to $510 at an independent repair shop, parts and labor, for most cars. Parts run $70 to $260 and labor is 0.8 to 1.8 hours at $95 to $140 an hour. Dealers usually charge more, and mobile mechanics often charge a little less.

The windshield wiper motor is the electric motor under the cowl at the base of your windshield that drives the wiper arms back and forth. When it fails, the wipers stop, stick in one speed, or stop in the middle of the glass. The job means pulling the wiper arms and cowl panel to reach the motor, and on many cars the motor and linkage come out as one piece.

Typical national range $145 to $510 parts + labor at an independent shop

Updated . How we estimate repair costs.

Windshield Wiper Motor Replacement

Estimate it for your vehicle & location

$145 to $510
Typical range · parts + labor

Estimates are typical ranges for planning purposes, your exact price depends on your specific vehicle, parts choice, and local market. Get a firm quote from a mechanic near you.

Already have a quote? Text a mechanic a photo of it before you pay.

What the Job Is and What You Are Paying For

Your wipers are driven by one electric motor tucked under the plastic cowl at the bottom of the windshield. The motor turns a crank, and a set of rods called the linkage turns that into the back and forth sweep of the arms.

Inside the motor is a gearbox, brushes, and a park switch. The park switch tells the motor where to stop so the arms rest at the bottom of the glass. When the brushes wear out, the motor slows or quits. When the park switch fails, the wipers stop wherever they are when you turn them off.

A proper job means removing the wiper arms, unclipping the cowl panel, unbolting the motor or the whole motor and linkage frame, and swapping the motor. Then the arms go back on at the correct park position, and the tech tests every speed, the delay, the wash function and the park.

On many cars you can buy the motor alone. On others the motor and linkage are sold as one assembly. The assembly costs more but saves time if the linkage bushings are worn too.

The price is a mix of the part and about an hour of labor on most cars.

Why the Price Varies So Much

The part is the biggest swing. A quality aftermarket motor for a common car is often $70 to $130. Factory motors and motors with built in control modules can cost $250 or more.

Access is next. Some cars have a short cowl held by a few clips. Others hide the motor under a long cowl, a sheet metal panel and sometimes a strut brace. European cars are often the slowest.

Rain sensing wipers and smart wiper modules can add a setup step. Some motors talk to the body computer, and a new one may need to be set up with a scan tool.

Then comes the shop. Dealers charge the highest rate. Independents usually use aftermarket motors. Mobile mechanics can do this job in a driveway, and they often charge less because there is no lift time.

What Usually Gets Done at the Same Time

Some add ons make sense while the cowl is off. Others are padding.

Worth it almost every time are new wiper blades if yours are more than six months old. New blades on a new motor make sure the wipers actually clear the glass.

Worth checking is the wiper linkage. Worn linkage bushings make the arms clunk or flop at the end of each sweep. If the linkage is loose, replace it with the motor. A linkage that pops off its ball joints is also a common cause of dead wipers, and it can be fixed without a new motor.

Worth it if cracked are the cowl clips and the cowl panel itself. A cracked cowl lets leaves and water into the cabin air intake.

Worth a look is the cowl drain area. Leaves and dirt under the cowl clog drains and send water into the motor and the cabin. Cleaning it out is cheap insurance.

Usually an upsell is a new wiper switch or a new body module before anyone tests the motor directly.

Make Sure It Is Really the Motor

Dead wipers have several causes, and the motor is only one of them. Test before you buy.

If the wipers do nothing and you hear nothing, check the fuse first. Then check the wiper relay if your car has one. A blown fuse often means the wipers were stuck under snow or ice and the motor strained.

If you hear the motor run but the arms do not move, the linkage has popped off or a wiper arm nut is loose on its splined post. Tightening the arm nut or snapping the linkage back on can fix it for nearly nothing.

If the wipers work on some speeds but not others, the switch on the steering column is a common cause, though the motor can fail this way too. A tech checks power at the motor plug in each switch position.

If the wipers stop wherever they happen to be when you turn them off, the park switch inside the motor is usually bad. That means a new motor on most cars.

If only the washer is dead, that is a washer pump or a clogged line, not the wiper motor.

Questions to Ask Before You Approve the Quote

A short, itemized quote is what you want. Ask these to make sure the shop tested before they quoted.

Can a Mobile Mechanic Do It?

Yes. Wiper motors are a strong mobile job. Everything is on top of the car under the cowl, so no lift is needed. A mobile mechanic can usually do it in an hour or so, and you do not have to drive a car with dead wipers to a shop in the rain.

The versions that take longer are European cars with long cowls and strut braces. Those are still driveway jobs, just slower.

Give your year, make, model and whether you have rain sensing wipers when you call. Some models have two motor versions based on that option.

How to Make the New Motor Last

A good wiper motor should last many years. Most fail early from strain, not age.

In winter, clear snow and ice off the glass and free the blades before you turn the wipers on. Frozen blades stall the motor and can burn it out or blow the fuse.

Turn the wipers off before you shut off the car in winter. That way they do not start sweeping against ice the next morning.

Keep leaves and pine needles out of the cowl. Debris jams the linkage and holds water against the motor.

Replace worn blades on time. Old blades drag on the glass and make the motor work harder on every sweep.

Signs you need this repair

How urgent?

This one is urgent the first time it rains. Driving without working wipers in rain or snow is dangerous, and in most states it is illegal to drive with a windshield you cannot see through. If the wipers are dead or stuck in the middle of the glass, park the car until it is fixed or you get a clear forecast. A wiper that is slow or skips a speed can wait a little, but book it before the next storm.

DIY difficulty

Moderate. You need a wiper arm puller on most cars, trim tools for the cowl clips, and basic sockets. The cowl panel is brittle plastic and easy to crack. The tricky step is getting the wiper arms back on at the right park position so they do not hit the trim or each other. Rear wiper motors on hatchbacks and SUVs are usually easier.

Cost by vehicle type

VehicleTypical rangeNotes
Compact / economy car$135 to $475Compacts usually have a simple cowl and a cheap motor. Plan on about one hour and the low end of the range.
Midsize sedan / small SUV$145 to $510Midsize sedans are similar, though some bolt the motor to a linkage frame that comes out as one unit. Many have rain sensing wipers that can add a calibration step.
Full-size truck / large SUV$170 to $600Trucks often have a large cowl and the motor sits under a sheet metal panel. Labor runs mid range, and parts are often affordable.
Luxury / European$210 to $745Many German cars use a motor with built in control electronics and a long cowl that needs the wiper arms, cowl and sometimes the strut brace removed. Expect the top of the range and factory parts that can top $300.
Hybrid$160 to $565Hybrids use the same cowl and wiper system as their gas models. Price and labor are the same.
Electric vehicle$170 to $590EVs price like their gas versions. Some have the front trunk or the cabin air intake under the same cowl area, which can add a few minutes.
Diesel / heavy duty$205 to $720Heavy duty trucks share the wiper system with their lighter models. Expect about the same price as a full size truck.

Ranges assume national-average labor rates ($95, $140/hr) and quality aftermarket parts.

Cost by state

StateTypical range
Alabama$140 to $475Find a mechanic in Alabama →
Alaska$155 to $530Find a mechanic in Alaska →
Arizona$145 to $505Find a mechanic in Arizona →
Arkansas$135 to $465Find a mechanic in Arkansas →
California$165 to $575Find a mechanic in California →
Colorado$150 to $520Find a mechanic in Colorado →
Connecticut$155 to $530Find a mechanic in Connecticut →
Delaware$145 to $505Find a mechanic in Delaware →
Florida$145 to $510Find a mechanic in Florida →
Georgia$140 to $495Find a mechanic in Georgia →
Hawaii$160 to $550Find a mechanic in Hawaii →
Idaho$140 to $485Find a mechanic in Idaho →
Illinois$150 to $520Find a mechanic in Illinois →
Indiana$140 to $485Find a mechanic in Indiana →
Iowa$140 to $475Find a mechanic in Iowa →
Kansas$140 to $475Find a mechanic in Kansas →
Kentucky$140 to $485Find a mechanic in Kentucky →
Louisiana$140 to $495Find a mechanic in Louisiana →
Maine$140 to $495Find a mechanic in Maine →
Maryland$155 to $530Find a mechanic in Maryland →
Massachusetts$160 to $550Find a mechanic in Massachusetts →
Michigan$140 to $505Find a mechanic in Michigan →
Minnesota$145 to $510Find a mechanic in Minnesota →
Mississippi$135 to $465Find a mechanic in Mississippi →
Missouri$140 to $485Find a mechanic in Missouri →
Montana$140 to $485Find a mechanic in Montana →
Nebraska$140 to $475Find a mechanic in Nebraska →
Nevada$150 to $520Find a mechanic in Nevada →
New Hampshire$145 to $510Find a mechanic in New Hampshire →
New Jersey$160 to $540Find a mechanic in New Jersey →
New Mexico$140 to $485Find a mechanic in New Mexico →
New York$160 to $555Find a mechanic in New York →
North Carolina$140 to $495Find a mechanic in North Carolina →
North Dakota$140 to $475Find a mechanic in North Dakota →
Ohio$140 to $495Find a mechanic in Ohio →
Oklahoma$140 to $475Find a mechanic in Oklahoma →
Oregon$150 to $520Find a mechanic in Oregon →
Pennsylvania$145 to $510Find a mechanic in Pennsylvania →
Rhode Island$150 to $520Find a mechanic in Rhode Island →
South Carolina$140 to $485Find a mechanic in South Carolina →
South Dakota$140 to $475Find a mechanic in South Dakota →
Tennessee$140 to $495Find a mechanic in Tennessee →
Texas$145 to $510Find a mechanic in Texas →
Utah$145 to $505Find a mechanic in Utah →
Vermont$140 to $495Find a mechanic in Vermont →
Virginia$145 to $510Find a mechanic in Virginia →
Washington$160 to $550Find a mechanic in Washington →
Washington DC$160 to $555Find a mechanic in Washington DC →
West Virginia$135 to $465Find a mechanic in West Virginia →
Wisconsin$140 to $495Find a mechanic in Wisconsin →
Wyoming$140 to $475Find a mechanic in Wyoming →

State ranges reflect typical independent-shop labor rates for a midsize vehicle.

Common questions

How much does it cost to replace a windshield wiper motor?

Most drivers pay about $150 to $500 at an independent shop or mobile mechanic. Common cars with an aftermarket motor sit at the low end. Luxury cars with long cowls and factory motors with built in modules cost more, and a dealer adds more again.

Can I drive with a broken wiper motor?

Only in clear, dry weather, and even then it is a gamble. If it starts to rain or snow, you cannot see. Most states require a working windshield wiper, so you can also get a ticket or fail inspection.

Why did my wipers stop in the middle of the windshield?

Usually the park switch inside the motor has failed, so the motor does not know where to stop. It can also happen if the motor quit mid sweep or the fuse blew. Check the fuse first, then the motor.

Is it the wiper motor or the switch?

A tech checks for power at the motor plug while you work the switch. If power arrives and the motor does not run, the motor is bad. If no power arrives in a given speed, the switch, relay or wiring is the problem.

How long does it take to replace a wiper motor?

About one hour on most cars. Some take under an hour. European cars and cars with large cowls can take one and a half to two hours.

Can a wiper motor be repaired instead of replaced?

Sometimes, if only the brushes or the park switch contacts are worn, but few shops do it because new motors are cheap and come with a warranty. The fix that often saves money is a linkage that popped off, which needs no motor at all.

Is a wiper motor worth fixing on an old car?

Yes. You cannot safely or legally drive in the rain without wipers, and the part is cheap for most older cars. It is one of the easiest repairs to justify.

Related Repair Guides

More Electrical Repair Costs

Sources and further reading

Primary sources behind this page. Federal safety, emissions and consumer-protection references, worth reading before you authorize any repair.

UNDERSTAND THE SYSTEM
Want to know what the mechanic knows? The free Electrical & Electronics study guide covers how this system works, how techs diagnose it, and the mistakes that cause comebacks, no account needed.
📚 Learn Electrical & Electronics Free →

Need Work Done? Get a Free Quote.

Tell us what the car is doing. A local mechanic calls you back, most requests get a call back the same day. No fee, no obligation.

💬 Request a Mechanic Quote →
GET IT FIXED

Ready for a real quote?

Browse 29,367 independent mechanics, including mobile mechanics who come to your driveway, and compare before you book.