EXHAUST · COST GUIDE

Purge Valve Replacement Cost

Purge valve replacement costs $95 to $405 at an independent repair shop, parts and labor, for most cars. Parts run $40 to $180 and labor is 0.6 to 1.6 hours at $95 to $140 an hour. Dealers usually charge more, and mobile mechanics often charge a little less.

The purge valve, also called the EVAP canister purge solenoid, is a small electric valve that lets gas fumes stored in a charcoal canister get pulled into the engine and burned. When it sticks open or shut, you get a check engine light, a rough idle, or a car that is hard to start right after you fill up. It is one of the most common EVAP repairs, and on many cars it is a cheap, quick fix.

Typical national range $95 to $405 parts + labor at an independent shop

Updated . How we estimate repair costs.

Purge Valve Replacement

Estimate it for your vehicle & location

$95 to $405
Typical range · parts + labor

Estimates are typical ranges for planning purposes, your exact price depends on your specific vehicle, parts choice, and local market. Get a firm quote from a mechanic near you.

Already have a quote? Text a mechanic a photo of it before you pay. Or compare smog and emissions stations near you.

What the Job Is and What You Are Paying For

Gasoline gives off vapor. Instead of letting it leak into the air, your car stores it in a canister full of charcoal. When the engine is warm and running, the computer opens the purge valve and engine vacuum pulls those fumes in to be burned.

The purge valve is the gate. It is a small solenoid with two hose ports and a two wire plug. The computer clicks it open and closed many times a second to meter the vapor.

The two common failures are stuck open and stuck closed. Stuck closed means the canister fills up and the system sets a flow code. Stuck open means the engine sucks vapor all the time. That causes a rough idle, and it can pull fuel into the canister when you fill up, which makes the car hard to start right after you leave the pump.

A proper job includes testing the valve, unplugging it, removing the hoses and mounting bolt, installing the new valve, and clearing the codes. The shop should then let the car run a drive cycle or run an EVAP self test with a scan tool to confirm the fix.

The valve itself is usually cheap. On cars where it is easy to reach, the whole job is often under $250.

Why the Price Varies So Much

Location is the biggest swing. On most cars the valve sits on top of the engine. On some it sits under the intake manifold, behind the engine against the firewall, or out by the canister under the car. Those versions take longer and some need a lift.

The part is the next factor. Many purge valves cost $40 to $100. Some European and some truck valves cost $150 or more, and a few cars sell the valve only with a hose assembly.

Diagnosis can add $100 to $180 if the shop has to smoke test the system or chase a code that could point to more than one part. This is money well spent on EVAP codes, because guessing gets expensive.

Brittle hoses add cost. EVAP hoses and plastic fittings get hard with heat and age. A shop may have to replace a hose that cracks when the old valve comes off.

The shop type matters too. Dealers charge more and use factory parts. Independent shops and mobile mechanics usually charge less, and the top mounted version is a perfect driveway job.

How to Tell If the Purge Valve Is Really Bad

Purge valve codes are often P0441, P0443, P0455, P0456 and P0496. Several of those can also be caused by other parts, so testing matters.

A simple test is to pull the valve and blow through it with no power to it. Most purge valves are closed when unpowered, so no air should pass. If air flows, it is stuck open.

A shop can also command the valve on and off with a scan tool and watch for the click and the change in vacuum. A hand vacuum pump on the valve tells the same story.

The tell tale sign of a stuck open valve is a car that cranks long and runs rough for a minute right after a fill up, then smooths out. P0496, which flags too much purge flow, also points straight at a stuck open valve on many cars.

Other parts can cause the same codes. A loose or bad gas cap, a cracked EVAP hose, a stuck vent valve, a full or cracked canister, and a bad fuel tank pressure sensor all show up in this system. A smoke test checks the whole system at once.

What Usually Gets Done at the Same Time

Worth it if they are hard or cracked are the hoses on either side of the valve. They cost little and are already in the shop's hands.

Worth checking is the charcoal canister. A valve that stuck open for a long time, or a habit of topping off the tank after the pump clicks off, can soak the canister with liquid fuel. A soaked canister can ruin a new purge valve with charcoal dust.

Worth checking is the gas cap seal, since it is the cheapest EVAP part and a common cause of leak codes.

Usually an upsell is replacing the vent valve and canister together on a car that only has a purge flow code with no proof of other damage.

Questions to Ask Before You Approve the Quote

EVAP codes invite guessing. These questions keep the job tight.

Can a Mobile Mechanic Do It?

Yes, on most cars. When the valve sits on top of the engine, a mobile mechanic can test and replace it in your driveway in under an hour.

If the valve is under the car by the canister, a mobile tech can often still reach it with the car on ramps or jack stands, but a shop lift is faster.

Ask if they carry a scan tool that can command the valve and run an EVAP test. That is how you confirm the fix before they leave.

How to Make the New Valve Last

Stop filling the tank after the pump clicks off. Topping off pushes liquid fuel into the canister, and that liquid and charcoal dust are what kill purge valves and vent valves early.

Tighten the gas cap until it clicks, and replace it if the seal is cracked.

After the repair, the check engine light should stay off. The emissions monitors may take a few days of normal driving to show ready. If you have an emissions test coming, drive the car for a week before you go.

Signs you need this repair

How urgent?

A bad purge valve will not hurt the engine overnight. It will keep the check engine light on, which means you can fail an emissions test and you will not see the next warning that comes along. A valve stuck open can also cause hard starts after fill ups and a rough idle. Plan to fix it in the next few weeks.

DIY difficulty

Easy on many cars. The valve usually sits on top of the engine or near the intake with two hoses and one connector. On some cars it hides under the intake, near the canister at the back of the car, or above the rear axle, which takes a lift. Testing it first with a scan tool or a hand vacuum pump keeps you from buying a part you did not need.

Cost by vehicle type

VehicleTypical rangeNotes
Compact / economy car$90 to $375Most compacts mount the purge valve on top of the engine near the throttle body, so labor is often half an hour. Parts for common Toyota, Honda, Hyundai and Kia cars are usually $40 to $100.
Midsize sedan / small SUV$95 to $405Midsize cars are much the same, but some V6 models tuck the valve under the intake or behind the engine. That can push labor to an hour or more.
Full-size truck / large SUV$115 to $470Trucks often mount the purge valve on the intake or the frame rail near the canister. Frame mounted valves are exposed to road dirt and corrosion, so seized hose fittings are common.
Luxury / European$140 to $580Many European cars use a purge valve with a built in check valve that fails often. Parts cost more and some sit under the intake, so expect the top of the range.
Hybrid$105 to $445Hybrids run the engine less, so the system has fewer chances to purge and the parts and logic are a bit different. Some hybrids use a sealed tank system, so make sure the shop knows your model.
Electric vehicleElectric cars have no gas tank or fuel vapor system, so they have no purge valve.
Diesel / heavy duty$135 to $560Diesel fuel does not give off much vapor, so most diesel trucks have no EVAP purge valve at all. A gas powered heavy duty truck uses the same type of valve as a regular truck.

Ranges assume national-average labor rates ($95, $140/hr) and quality aftermarket parts.

Cost by state

StateTypical range
Alabama$90 to $370Find a mechanic in Alabama →
Alaska$105 to $420Find a mechanic in Alaska →
Arizona$95 to $395Find a mechanic in Arizona →
Arkansas$90 to $365Find a mechanic in Arkansas →
California$110 to $460Find a mechanic in California →
Colorado$100 to $410Find a mechanic in Colorado →
Connecticut$105 to $420Find a mechanic in Connecticut →
Delaware$95 to $395Find a mechanic in Delaware →
Florida$95 to $405Find a mechanic in Florida →
Georgia$95 to $390Find a mechanic in Georgia →
Hawaii$105 to $435Find a mechanic in Hawaii →
Idaho$95 to $380Find a mechanic in Idaho →
Illinois$100 to $410Find a mechanic in Illinois →
Indiana$90 to $380Find a mechanic in Indiana →
Iowa$90 to $370Find a mechanic in Iowa →
Kansas$90 to $370Find a mechanic in Kansas →
Kentucky$90 to $380Find a mechanic in Kentucky →
Louisiana$95 to $390Find a mechanic in Louisiana →
Maine$95 to $390Find a mechanic in Maine →
Maryland$105 to $420Find a mechanic in Maryland →
Massachusetts$105 to $435Find a mechanic in Massachusetts →
Michigan$95 to $395Find a mechanic in Michigan →
Minnesota$95 to $405Find a mechanic in Minnesota →
Mississippi$90 to $365Find a mechanic in Mississippi →
Missouri$90 to $380Find a mechanic in Missouri →
Montana$95 to $380Find a mechanic in Montana →
Nebraska$90 to $370Find a mechanic in Nebraska →
Nevada$100 to $410Find a mechanic in Nevada →
New Hampshire$95 to $405Find a mechanic in New Hampshire →
New Jersey$105 to $430Find a mechanic in New Jersey →
New Mexico$95 to $380Find a mechanic in New Mexico →
New York$105 to $445Find a mechanic in New York →
North Carolina$95 to $390Find a mechanic in North Carolina →
North Dakota$90 to $370Find a mechanic in North Dakota →
Ohio$90 to $390Find a mechanic in Ohio →
Oklahoma$90 to $370Find a mechanic in Oklahoma →
Oregon$100 to $410Find a mechanic in Oregon →
Pennsylvania$95 to $405Find a mechanic in Pennsylvania →
Rhode Island$100 to $410Find a mechanic in Rhode Island →
South Carolina$90 to $380Find a mechanic in South Carolina →
South Dakota$90 to $370Find a mechanic in South Dakota →
Tennessee$90 to $390Find a mechanic in Tennessee →
Texas$95 to $405Find a mechanic in Texas →
Utah$95 to $395Find a mechanic in Utah →
Vermont$95 to $390Find a mechanic in Vermont →
Virginia$95 to $405Find a mechanic in Virginia →
Washington$105 to $435Find a mechanic in Washington →
Washington DC$110 to $445Find a mechanic in Washington DC →
West Virginia$90 to $365Find a mechanic in West Virginia →
Wisconsin$95 to $390Find a mechanic in Wisconsin →
Wyoming$90 to $370Find a mechanic in Wyoming →

State ranges reflect typical independent-shop labor rates for a midsize vehicle.

Common questions

How much does it cost to replace a purge valve?

Most drivers pay about $100 to $400 at an independent shop or mobile mechanic. When the valve sits on top of the engine, the low end is common. Valves under the intake or under the car, and European parts, push it higher.

Can I drive with a bad purge valve?

Yes, for a while. It will not hurt the engine quickly, but it keeps the check engine light on, can cause hard starts after fill ups, and will fail an emissions test. Fix it within a few weeks.

Can a bad purge valve cause a rough idle?

Yes. A purge valve stuck open acts like a vacuum leak and pulls fuel vapor into the engine all the time. That can make the idle rough or shaky, and it is often worse right after you fill up.

How do I know if my purge valve is bad?

A scan tool can command it on and off, and a working valve clicks and changes vacuum. With it off the car, most valves should not pass air when unpowered. If air flows through, it is stuck open.

Why is my car hard to start after getting gas?

A purge valve stuck open is the most common cause. When you fill up, fuel vapor rushes through the open valve into the engine and floods it. The car cranks long, runs rough for a moment, then clears up.

Is a purge valve the same as an EVAP canister vent valve?

No. The purge valve sits between the canister and the engine and lets vapor in to be burned. The vent valve sits by the canister and lets fresh air in or seals the system for leak tests. Both can set EVAP codes, so testing matters.

Will a bad purge valve fail an emissions test?

Usually, yes. Most state tests read the onboard computer, and a check engine light or an EVAP monitor that is not ready can fail you. After the repair, drive a few days so the monitor sets before you retest.

Related Repair Guides

More Exhaust Repair Costs

Sources and further reading

Primary sources behind this page. Federal safety, emissions and consumer-protection references, worth reading before you authorize any repair.

UNDERSTAND THE SYSTEM
Want to know what the mechanic knows? The free Diagnostics & Drivability (OBD-II) study guide covers how this system works, how techs diagnose it, and the mistakes that cause comebacks, no account needed.
📚 Learn Diagnostics & Drivability Free →

Need Work Done? Get a Free Quote.

Tell us what the car is doing. A local mechanic calls you back, most requests get a call back the same day. No fee, no obligation.

💬 Request a Mechanic Quote →
GET IT FIXED

Ready for a real quote?

Browse 29,367 independent mechanics, including mobile mechanics who come to your driveway, and compare before you book.