COOLING · COST GUIDE

Radiator Fan Replacement Cost

Radiator fan replacement costs $215 to $800 at an independent repair shop, parts and labor, for most cars. Parts run $120 to $450 and labor is 1 to 2.5 hours at $95 to $140 an hour. Dealers usually charge more, and mobile mechanics often charge a little less.

The radiator fan is the electric fan behind your radiator that pulls air through it when the car is moving slowly or sitting still. When it quits, the engine runs hot in traffic and the AC blows warm at idle, even though everything seems fine on the highway. Most jobs replace the whole fan assembly, motor, blades and shroud as one part.

Typical national range $215 to $800 parts + labor at an independent shop

Updated . How we estimate repair costs.

Radiator Fan Replacement

Estimate it for your vehicle & location

$215 to $800
Typical range · parts + labor

Estimates are typical ranges for planning purposes, your exact price depends on your specific vehicle, parts choice, and local market. Get a firm quote from a mechanic near you.

Already have a quote? Text a mechanic a photo of it before you pay.

What the Job Is and What Is Included

Your engine makes a lot of heat. Coolant carries that heat to the radiator at the front of the car. Air passing through the radiator fins pulls the heat out. At highway speed, the wind does that job for free. In traffic or at idle, there is no wind. That is when the radiator fan turns on.

The engine computer or a temperature switch turns the fan on when the coolant gets hot. It also turns it on any time the AC is running, because the AC condenser sits right in front of the radiator and needs air too.

Most cars use a fan assembly. That is a plastic shroud with one or two motors and blades already mounted in it. Some newer cars also have a control module built into the shroud that runs the fan at different speeds. When the motor wears out, you usually buy the whole assembly. A motor by itself is sold for some cars, but it often saves less than you would think once labor is added.

A proper job includes testing the fan circuit, removing the old assembly, installing the new one, plugging it in and checking that it runs on both low and high speed. The shop should then warm the engine up with the AC on and watch the fan come on and the temperature hold steady.

On most cars no coolant has to be drained. If a hose or the overflow tank has to be moved, a little coolant may be lost and topped off.

Why the Price Varies

The part is most of the bill. A basic aftermarket fan assembly for a common compact can cost $100 to $200. Larger dual fan assemblies cost more. Factory parts from the dealer can be double that. Variable speed fans with built in control modules on many European cars and some newer domestics can cost $400 to $900.

Access is the other half. On a lot of cars the fan is held in by a few bolts at the top of the radiator and lifts straight out. On others the shroud is trapped by the upper hose, the air intake or the hood latch support. Some cars need the front bumper cover off, or the fan has to come out from underneath. That can push labor past two hours.

The type of fan matters too. A truck with an engine driven fan and clutch is a different job than one with electric fans. Make sure the quote is for the part your vehicle actually uses.

Dealers use factory parts and charge the highest rate. Independent shops usually offer quality aftermarket or factory parts at a lower rate. A mobile mechanic can often do top access fans in your driveway for less.

What Usually Gets Done at the Same Time

Some add ons fix the real problem or protect the engine. Others pad the bill.

Worth it is a cooling system check. If the car overheated, the shop should look for coolant leaks, check the coolant level and pressure test the system. Overheating can push coolant out and hide a second problem.

Worth it is replacing the fan relay if it tests bad or looks burned. A seized fan motor draws too much current and can cook the relay or blow the fuse. A new fan on a burned relay will still not run.

Worth checking is the wiring plug. A melted or corroded connector is common on older fans. Many shops can splice in a new pigtail for a small charge.

Worth it if due is a coolant flush. If the coolant is old or dirty and the system is already partly apart, it can make sense. If it was changed recently, skip it.

Usually an upsell is a new radiator when the radiator is not leaking or clogged, or a thermostat on a car that never overheated on the highway.

Diagnosis First: Is It Really the Fan?

A fan that does not spin is not always a bad fan. The motor can be fine while something upstream is broken. Good diagnosis costs less than a part you did not need.

The easy test is to start the car and turn on the AC. On most cars, the fan should come on within a minute. If it does not, the next step is checking the fuse, the relay and power at the fan plug. If the fan gets power and ground and still does not spin, the fan is bad.

Many shops also jump the fan straight to the battery for a few seconds. A fan that runs only after a tap, runs slow or draws too much current is on its way out.

Other causes of the same symptom include a blown fuse, a bad relay, a failed coolant temperature sensor, a broken wire, a bad fan control module and, on some cars, a problem in the engine computer. A scan tool can often command the fan on and read the temperature the computer sees.

And if the engine overheats on the highway too, the fan is probably not the main problem. Look at low coolant, a stuck thermostat, a clogged radiator, a weak water pump or a head gasket leak.

Questions to Ask Before You Approve the Quote

These questions make sure you are paying for the right part, and only that part.

Can a Mobile Mechanic Do It?

Often, yes. If your fan lifts out from the top of the radiator, a mobile mechanic can test the circuit and replace it in your driveway in an hour or two. That also saves you from driving an overheating car to a shop.

Cars that need the bumper cover off can still be done in a driveway. It just takes longer and needs a flat, clear spot to work.

Jobs where the fan has to come out from below, or where the radiator and condenser have to be moved, are easier on a lift. A good mobile tech will tell you up front if yours is one of those.

If the car is overheating, ask for a tech to come to you rather than driving it. A tow or a mobile visit is cheaper than a head gasket.

How Long a New Fan Lasts and How to Help It

A good radiator fan often lasts 100,000 miles or more, and many last the life of the car. Brushes and bearings in the motor are what wear out.

Things that shorten fan life include old coolant leaking onto the motor, a clogged radiator that keeps the fan running more, and road dirt packed into the fins.

Keep the coolant at the right level, rinse bugs and leaves out of the condenser and radiator with a gentle hose spray, and pay attention if the fan starts running longer or louder than it used to. A fan that gets noisy or starts to need a tap usually fails within months.

Signs you need this repair

How urgent?

Worst first. An engine that overheats can warp the cylinder head or blow the head gasket, and that turns a few hundred dollar fan job into thousands. If your temperature gauge climbs in traffic or at idle, do not sit and wait it out. Pull over, shut it off and get the fan fixed before you drive in stop and go traffic again.

DIY difficulty

Moderate. On many cars the fan assembly unbolts from the top of the radiator with a few bolts and one electrical plug. On others the shroud is trapped by hoses, the intake tube or the front bumper and has to come out from below. Disconnect the battery first, because a fan can start on its own with the key off when the engine is hot. Diagnose before you buy, since a fuse, relay or sensor can kill a good fan.

Cost by vehicle type

VehicleTypical rangeNotes
Compact / economy car$195 to $730Many compacts have one fan or a small dual fan setup that lifts out from the top. Aftermarket assemblies are cheap, so this often lands near the low end.
Midsize sedan / small SUV$215 to $800Most midsize cars use a dual fan assembly with one or two motors in a single shroud. Expect the middle of the range, more if the front bumper or intake has to come off for room.
Full-size truck / large SUV$255 to $950Many trucks use an engine driven fan with a clutch instead of, or along with, an electric fan. The electric versions are large and pricey, and some newer trucks use an electronically controlled fan clutch that is a different repair.
Luxury / European$315 to $1,175Many German cars use a fan with a built in control module that runs it at variable speed. These assemblies often cost $400 to $900 and some require the bumper off, so plan for the top of the range or above.
Hybrid$235 to $880Hybrids rely on the fan for the engine, inverter and AC. The fan often runs at low speed even when the engine is off, so a weak one can trigger hybrid system warnings, not just high engine temps.
Electric vehicle$245 to $920EVs use the front fan to move air over the coolant radiator and AC condenser that keep the battery and electronics cool. A failed fan can limit charging speed or power on hot days.
Diesel / heavy duty$305 to $1,130Most heavy duty diesels use a large engine driven fan with a viscous or electronic clutch, not an electric fan. If yours has electric fans for the AC or auxiliary cooling, those are separate parts.

Ranges assume national-average labor rates ($95, $140/hr) and quality aftermarket parts.

Cost by state

StateTypical range
Alabama$205 to $750Find a mechanic in Alabama →
Alaska$225 to $825Find a mechanic in Alaska →
Arizona$215 to $790Find a mechanic in Arizona →
Arkansas$200 to $740Find a mechanic in Arkansas →
California$240 to $890Find a mechanic in California →
Colorado$220 to $810Find a mechanic in Colorado →
Connecticut$225 to $825Find a mechanic in Connecticut →
Delaware$215 to $790Find a mechanic in Delaware →
Florida$215 to $800Find a mechanic in Florida →
Georgia$210 to $775Find a mechanic in Georgia →
Hawaii$230 to $850Find a mechanic in Hawaii →
Idaho$210 to $760Find a mechanic in Idaho →
Illinois$220 to $810Find a mechanic in Illinois →
Indiana$205 to $760Find a mechanic in Indiana →
Iowa$205 to $750Find a mechanic in Iowa →
Kansas$205 to $750Find a mechanic in Kansas →
Kentucky$205 to $760Find a mechanic in Kentucky →
Louisiana$210 to $775Find a mechanic in Louisiana →
Maine$210 to $775Find a mechanic in Maine →
Maryland$225 to $825Find a mechanic in Maryland →
Massachusetts$230 to $850Find a mechanic in Massachusetts →
Michigan$210 to $790Find a mechanic in Michigan →
Minnesota$215 to $800Find a mechanic in Minnesota →
Mississippi$200 to $740Find a mechanic in Mississippi →
Missouri$205 to $760Find a mechanic in Missouri →
Montana$210 to $760Find a mechanic in Montana →
Nebraska$205 to $750Find a mechanic in Nebraska →
Nevada$220 to $810Find a mechanic in Nevada →
New Hampshire$215 to $800Find a mechanic in New Hampshire →
New Jersey$230 to $840Find a mechanic in New Jersey →
New Mexico$210 to $760Find a mechanic in New Mexico →
New York$230 to $860Find a mechanic in New York →
North Carolina$210 to $775Find a mechanic in North Carolina →
North Dakota$205 to $750Find a mechanic in North Dakota →
Ohio$205 to $775Find a mechanic in Ohio →
Oklahoma$205 to $750Find a mechanic in Oklahoma →
Oregon$220 to $810Find a mechanic in Oregon →
Pennsylvania$215 to $800Find a mechanic in Pennsylvania →
Rhode Island$220 to $810Find a mechanic in Rhode Island →
South Carolina$205 to $760Find a mechanic in South Carolina →
South Dakota$205 to $750Find a mechanic in South Dakota →
Tennessee$205 to $775Find a mechanic in Tennessee →
Texas$215 to $800Find a mechanic in Texas →
Utah$215 to $790Find a mechanic in Utah →
Vermont$210 to $775Find a mechanic in Vermont →
Virginia$215 to $800Find a mechanic in Virginia →
Washington$230 to $850Find a mechanic in Washington →
Washington DC$235 to $860Find a mechanic in Washington DC →
West Virginia$200 to $740Find a mechanic in West Virginia →
Wisconsin$210 to $775Find a mechanic in Wisconsin →
Wyoming$205 to $750Find a mechanic in Wyoming →

State ranges reflect typical independent-shop labor rates for a midsize vehicle.

Common questions

How much does it cost to replace a radiator fan?

Most drivers pay about $220 to $800 at an independent shop or mobile mechanic. Simple top mount fans on common cars land near the low end. Dual fan assemblies, variable speed European fans and jobs that need the bumper off cost more, and a dealer adds more again.

Can I drive with a bad radiator fan?

Only at steady highway speed, and only while you watch the temperature gauge. In traffic or at idle the engine can overheat in minutes. If the gauge climbs, pull over and shut the engine off, because overheating can damage the head gasket.

How do I know if my radiator fan is bad?

The most common sign is overheating in traffic but not on the highway. Turn the AC on with the engine running. If the fan does not come on, check the fuse and relay next. If they are good and the fan has power, the fan motor is likely bad.

Can a bad radiator fan make my AC blow warm?

Yes. The AC condenser needs airflow to shed heat, and the radiator fan provides it when you are stopped. A bad fan often makes the AC cold on the highway and warm at red lights.

Is it the fan or the fan relay?

A good shop tests both before replacing anything. If the fan runs when wired straight to the battery but not in the car, the relay, fuse, wiring or control module is the problem. If it will not run on direct power, the fan is bad.

Why does my radiator fan keep running after the car is off?

Many cars run the fan for a few minutes after shutdown to cool the engine, which is normal. If it runs a long time or drains the battery, the relay may be stuck on or a temperature sensor may be bad.

Is it worth replacing a radiator fan on an old car?

Yes, almost always. A fan job costs far less than the head gasket or engine damage overheating can cause. Even on a high mileage car, keeping it from overheating is the cheapest way to keep it running.

Related Repair Guides

More Cooling Repair Costs

Sources and further reading

Primary sources behind this page. Federal safety, emissions and consumer-protection references, worth reading before you authorize any repair.

UNDERSTAND THE SYSTEM
Want to know what the mechanic knows? The free Engine Repair & Rebuild study guide covers how this system works, how techs diagnose it, and the mistakes that cause comebacks, no account needed.
📚 Learn Engine Repair & Rebuild Free →

Need Work Done? Get a Free Quote.

Tell us what the car is doing. A local mechanic calls you back, most requests get a call back the same day. No fee, no obligation.

💬 Request a Mechanic Quote →
GET IT FIXED

Ready for a real quote?

Browse 29,367 independent mechanics, including mobile mechanics who come to your driveway, and compare before you book.