COOLING · COST GUIDE

Thermostat Replacement Cost

Thermostat replacement costs $105 to $400 at an independent repair shop, parts and labor, for most cars. Parts run $30 to $120 and labor is 0.8 to 2 hours at $95 to $140 an hour. Dealers usually charge more, and mobile mechanics often charge a little less. Shops that post a labor rate online charge a median of $129 an hour.

The thermostat is a simple temperature-controlled valve that decides when coolant flows to the radiator — closed for fast warm-up, open to prevent overheating. It's one of the cheapest parts in the cooling system, and one of the most consequential when it sticks in either direction.

Typical national range $105 to $400 parts + labor at an independent shop

Updated . How we estimate repair costs.

A teal Chevy Caprice on big wheels in a home garage

Estimate it for your vehicle & location

$105 to $400
Typical range · parts + labor

Estimates are typical ranges for planning purposes, your exact price depends on your specific vehicle, parts choice, and local market. Get a firm quote from a mechanic near you.

Already have a quote? Text a mechanic a photo of it before you pay.

What Shops Post and What Goes Wrong

These are prices independent shops publish on their own websites, not our estimates. Chains and dealers are left out.

ItemShopsLowMedianHigh
Labor rate per hour207$100$129/hr$165

Labor is the part of this bill that moves the most. Across 207 independent shops that post an hourly rate, the median is $129 and the middle half charge $100 to $165. California shops post a median of $160 (53 shops), and Ohio shops post $75 (6 shops). See mechanic labor rates by state for every state we have.

Where This Job Goes Wrong

Of 23,409 public shop reviews we counted, 297 name cooling system or radiator work. 23.2 percent of those are 1 or 2 stars, against 11.2 percent of all reviews.

In the 1 and 2 star reviews, the most common complaints are a rude or dismissive answer (11.6 percent of bad reviews, 0.5 percent of good ones), a long wait for the appointment (7.2 percent of bad reviews, 3.4 percent of good ones), being overcharged or upsold (6.9 percent of bad reviews, 1.2 percent of good ones) and a car that came back not fixed (3.2 percent against 0.3). Get the price in writing, ask what the shop found, and ask what happens if the problem comes back.

Owners write about engines and cooling a lot. We counted 19,722 public Reddit posts on it, and when owners named a dollar amount for any engines and cooling problem, the median was $1,400.

How Many People Need It

About 6,600 searches a month in the US are about this job, and interest peaks in December.

Thermostat Replacement by the NumbersThermostat Replacement by the NumbersBar is the middle half of shops, the dark mark is the median.Labor rate per hour207 shops$100$129/hr$165Share of Reviews at 1 or 2 StarsCooling system or radiator work23.2%All shop reviews11.2%Data. Posted prices on independent shop websites and public review counts, Oct 2026. mechanicrank.com

Prices from the Data for Trades Auto Repair Data Pack, Oct 2026, which read posted prices on independent shop websites crawled in October 2026 (207 shops for the labor rate).

Review counts from 23,409 public Google, Yelp and RepairPal reviews in 51 states, counted only, no review text. Reddit figures are counts of public posts.

Search volume from DataForSEO (Google Ads search volume), Oct 2026.

What the thermostat does, and how it fails

Engines want to run hot — around 195–220°F — as quickly as possible and then stay there. Cold engines wear faster, burn more fuel, and pollute more; overheated ones destroy themselves. The thermostat manages this with elegant simplicity: a wax pellet that melts and expands at a designed temperature, pushing a valve open. Below that temperature the valve stays closed and coolant recirculates only within the engine, warming it fast; at temperature, the valve opens and lets coolant reach the radiator to shed heat.

After years of heat cycles, the wax element and spring wear out, and the valve fails one of two ways. Stuck open, the engine never fully warms: the gauge sits low, the heater underwhelms, fuel economy quietly drops, and many cars set a P0128 "coolant temp below thermostat regulating temperature" code — the classic thermostat code. Stuck closed, coolant can't reach the radiator at all, and the engine overheats in minutes regardless of how healthy everything else is.

There's also the intermittent failure — a thermostat that sticks occasionally, producing an overheat that "fixed itself" and a gauge that wanders. Those deserve the same prompt replacement; the next stick may not release.

The cheapest fix for an overheating complaint — when it's the right one

The thermostat's role in diagnosis is double-edged. It's genuinely one of the most common causes of overheating and of P0128 codes, it's cheap, and on many cars it's quick — which makes it a reasonable early step when evidence points its way. Evidence looks like: overheating with the upper radiator hose staying cold (coolant not circulating to the radiator), or the never-warms-up pattern with its code.

But "just throw a thermostat at it" fails in both directions. Overheating with a hot upper hose and working fans points elsewhere — a failing water pump, a clogged radiator, a bad cap, low coolant from a leak, or a head gasket pushing combustion gas into the system. And slow warm-up on a modern car can be a lazy temperature sensor lying to the computer rather than a lazy thermostat.

The distinguishing checks are quick for a shop: feel the hoses through a warm-up cycle, verify fan operation, pressure-test for leaks, read live coolant temperature data against the gauge. Ten minutes of that turns "probably the thermostat" into "definitely," which matters more as the labor to reach yours grows.

What the job should include

The mechanical work is short on most cars: partially drain the cooling system, remove the housing, clean the mating surface completely (old gasket material is the leak-back-next-week classic), install the new thermostat in the correct orientation with a new gasket or seal, and torque the housing evenly — plastic housings and aluminum threads both punish gorilla hands.

The refill is where quality shows. The system must be filled with coolant meeting the manufacturer's specification, and the air must be fully bled — via bleed screws, funnel-fill, or the model's specific procedure. An air pocket parked at the sensor or thermostat causes erratic gauges and genuine overheating, and it's the number-one cause of "the new thermostat is bad" callbacks. The job ends with a full warm-up cycle: watching the thermostat open (upper hose goes hot), fans cycle, heater blow hot, and level hold once cool.

Sensible companions while coolant is drained: the radiator cap (a pressure-holding wear item), any aged hoses, and — if the coolant itself is past its change interval — a full exchange instead of reusing tired coolant. On integrated-housing designs, the assembly typically includes a new sensor; on others, replacing a suspect sensor costs little extra.

Why the price varies

A part this cheap produces a surprisingly wide invoice range, and access explains most of it. The friendly version — housing right on top, two bolts — sits near the bottom of the range including coolant. The buried version — under the intake manifold, behind the accessory drive, or deep in a V6 valley — multiplies labor several times for the identical part.

Design choices add the rest. Integrated plastic housing assemblies (increasingly standard, near-universal on European makes) replace a $15 thermostat with a $80–$250 assembly by design. Electronically controlled thermostats on some modern engines cost more still and want a scan-tool verification. And the coolant line item varies honestly: specific long-life formulations cost real money, and larger systems take more of it.

When comparing quotes, the useful questions are: is this the simple thermostat or a housing assembly on my engine, is a full coolant refill (correct spec) included, and does the price include the bleed and warm-up verification? Aligned answers make the cheap quote either legitimate or explicable.

How to save money on this repair

Replace it when it first misbehaves — this is the strongest cheap-part-protecting-expensive-parts story in the car. A stuck-closed thermostat caught at the first gauge spike costs the numbers on this page; ignored twice, it can cost a head gasket. In the other direction, a stuck-open unit quietly taxes every tank of fuel — the repair often pays for itself at the pump.

Bundle it with cooling work you're already doing: any water pump, radiator, or timing-belt-with-pump job should include a thermostat by default (many kits do), because the marginal cost approaches zero while the system is open. Same logic in reverse — if the coolant is due for a change anyway, do it with the thermostat visit and pay for one drain-and-fill instead of two.

Buy the OEM-temperature part, not a "racing" or colder thermostat — modern engines and their computers are calibrated for the factory temperature, and running colder hurts economy and emissions. It's also a fine mobile-mechanic job on accessible engines; just confirm the correct coolant spec comes with them.

From Real Jobs

The teal Caprice with the hood up in the garage
Hood up on the Caprice.Supercanic job, San Jacinto CA

Signs you need this repair

How urgent?

Direction matters. A thermostat stuck open — engine slow to warm, heater lukewarm, gauge below normal — is a fuel-economy and wear problem you can schedule normally. A thermostat stuck closed is an emergency in slow motion: coolant can't reach the radiator, temperature climbs toward the red within minutes, and continued driving risks a warped head and blown head gasket. If the gauge spikes, pull over and shut down — the thermostat is a cheap part protecting very expensive ones.

DIY difficulty

Easy to moderate on most older vehicles — the thermostat lives under a two- or three-bolt housing where the upper radiator hose meets the engine, and the job is drain a little coolant, swap the unit and gasket, refill and bleed. Modern designs complicate it: many now use integrated plastic housings (replaced as an assembly), some bury the thermostat under intake plumbing, and a few are electronically controlled. The universal DIY trap is the refill — correct coolant spec and a full air bleed, or the fresh thermostat gets blamed for an air pocket's overheating.

Cost by vehicle type

VehicleTypical rangeNotes
Compact / economy car$100 to $380Usually the textbook easy version — accessible housing, cheap part, minimal coolant loss. One of the least expensive repairs on this site when caught before it causes damage.
Midsize sedan / small SUV$105 to $400Mostly straightforward; some V6 layouts hide the housing under the intake or behind accessories, pushing labor toward the top of the range.
Full-size truck / large SUV$120 to $460Generous access keeps labor low even though coolant capacities are bigger. Trucks that tow benefit from replacing a lazy thermostat promptly — marginal cooling and towing loads are a bad pair.
Luxury / European$145 to $555Frequently an integrated plastic housing assembly at several times the basic part price, and some models use electronically controlled (map-controlled) thermostats that command a dealer-level part cost and a scan-tool check afterward.
Hybrid$115 to $440Same engine thermostat job as the conventional twin. Note hybrids run engines intermittently — slow warm-up complaints are sometimes normal hybrid behavior, so diagnosis matters before parts.
Electric vehicleEV thermal management uses electric valves, pumps, and heat pumps managed by software — there's no conventional engine thermostat to service.
Diesel / heavy duty$145 to $545Bigger cooling systems, sometimes dual thermostats on heavy-duty engines. Parts remain cheap relative to the engines they protect — diesels tolerate overheating even worse than gas engines.

Ranges assume national-average labor rates ($95, $140/hr) and quality aftermarket parts.

Cost by state

StateTypical range
Alabama$100 to $360Find a mechanic in Alabama →
Alaska$115 to $420Find a mechanic in Alaska →
Arizona$105 to $390Find a mechanic in Arizona →
Arkansas$95 to $350Find a mechanic in Arkansas →
California$125 to $470Find a mechanic in California →
Colorado$110 to $410Find a mechanic in Colorado →
Connecticut$115 to $420Find a mechanic in Connecticut →
Delaware$105 to $390Find a mechanic in Delaware →
Florida$105 to $400Find a mechanic in Florida →
Georgia$100 to $380Find a mechanic in Georgia →
Hawaii$120 to $440Find a mechanic in Hawaii →
Idaho$100 to $370Find a mechanic in Idaho →
Illinois$110 to $410Find a mechanic in Illinois →
Indiana$100 to $370Find a mechanic in Indiana →
Iowa$100 to $360Find a mechanic in Iowa →
Kansas$100 to $360Find a mechanic in Kansas →
Kentucky$100 to $370Find a mechanic in Kentucky →
Louisiana$100 to $380Find a mechanic in Louisiana →
Maine$100 to $380Find a mechanic in Maine →
Maryland$115 to $420Find a mechanic in Maryland →
Massachusetts$120 to $440Find a mechanic in Massachusetts →
Michigan$100 to $390Find a mechanic in Michigan →
Minnesota$105 to $400Find a mechanic in Minnesota →
Mississippi$95 to $350Find a mechanic in Mississippi →
Missouri$100 to $370Find a mechanic in Missouri →
Montana$100 to $370Find a mechanic in Montana →
Nebraska$100 to $360Find a mechanic in Nebraska →
Nevada$110 to $410Find a mechanic in Nevada →
New Hampshire$105 to $400Find a mechanic in New Hampshire →
New Jersey$120 to $430Find a mechanic in New Jersey →
New Mexico$100 to $370Find a mechanic in New Mexico →
New York$120 to $450Find a mechanic in New York →
North Carolina$100 to $380Find a mechanic in North Carolina →
North Dakota$100 to $360Find a mechanic in North Dakota →
Ohio$100 to $380Find a mechanic in Ohio →
Oklahoma$100 to $360Find a mechanic in Oklahoma →
Oregon$110 to $410Find a mechanic in Oregon →
Pennsylvania$105 to $400Find a mechanic in Pennsylvania →
Rhode Island$110 to $410Find a mechanic in Rhode Island →
South Carolina$100 to $370Find a mechanic in South Carolina →
South Dakota$100 to $360Find a mechanic in South Dakota →
Tennessee$100 to $380Find a mechanic in Tennessee →
Texas$105 to $400Find a mechanic in Texas →
Utah$105 to $390Find a mechanic in Utah →
Vermont$100 to $380Find a mechanic in Vermont →
Virginia$105 to $400Find a mechanic in Virginia →
Washington$120 to $440Find a mechanic in Washington →
Washington DC$120 to $450Find a mechanic in Washington DC →
West Virginia$95 to $350Find a mechanic in West Virginia →
Wisconsin$100 to $380Find a mechanic in Wisconsin →
Wyoming$100 to $360Find a mechanic in Wyoming →

State ranges reflect typical independent-shop labor rates for a midsize vehicle.

More Questions Drivers Ask

Can I drive with a bad thermostat?

Stuck open: yes, at a cost — worse fuel economy, weak heat, more engine wear, and a check-engine light; schedule it soon. Stuck closed: no — the engine will overheat within minutes of the valve failing to open, and modern aluminum engines take real damage quickly. If your gauge has spiked even once, treat the car as not-drivable-hot until it's fixed.

How do I know it's the thermostat and not something worse?

The hose test is the classic tell: with the engine overheating, an upper radiator hose that's still cool means coolant isn't reaching the radiator — thermostat territory. A hot hose with overheating points at the radiator, fans, water pump, or worse. Slow-warm-up complaints get confirmed by live temperature data. A shop sorts this in minutes; it's worth those minutes before any bigger diagnosis.

Why did my 'cheap' thermostat job cost several hundred dollars?

Almost certainly access or design. On many modern engines the thermostat is an integrated housing assembly costing $80–$250 by design, and on some it lives under the intake manifold — hours of labor for a part you could hold in your palm. The estimate range on this page spans exactly that spread; your engine's layout decides where you land.

Should the thermostat be replaced with other cooling system work?

Yes — it's near-free insurance whenever the system is already open. Water pump jobs, radiator replacements, and timing-belt services that include the pump should all include a thermostat (and cap) by default. The part is cheap, the coolant is already drained, and a fresh valve removes the component most likely to misbehave next.

Is a hotter or colder thermostat ever a good idea?

For a street-driven car, no — install the OEM temperature rating. The engine computer's fuel and emissions strategies are calibrated around the factory operating temperature; a colder thermostat makes the computer think the engine never warmed up, hurting economy and emissions, and it masks (rather than fixes) marginal cooling problems. Save the colder unit for genuine track builds.

Can a mobile mechanic replace a thermostat?

On accessible engines, easily — it's hand tools, a drain pan, and coolant, all driveway-friendly, and mobile pricing is often attractive for it. The buried-under-the-intake versions favor a shop simply for time and comfort. Either way, confirm the visit includes the correct coolant specification and a full bleed-and-warm-up check — that's the half of the job that prevents comebacks.

Related Repair Guides

More Cooling Repair Costs

Sources and further reading

Primary sources behind this page. Federal safety, emissions and consumer-protection references, worth reading before you authorize any repair.

UNDERSTAND THE SYSTEM
Want to know what the mechanic knows? The free Engine Repair & Rebuild study guide covers how this system works, how techs diagnose it, and the mistakes that cause comebacks, no account needed.
📚 Learn Engine Repair & Rebuild Free →

Need Work Done? Get a Free Quote.

Tell us what the car is doing. A local mechanic calls you back, most requests get a call back the same day. No fee, no obligation.

💬 Request a Mechanic Quote →
GET IT FIXED

Ready for a real quote?

Browse 48,081 independent mechanics, including mobile mechanics who come to your driveway, and compare before you book.