CLIMATE · COST GUIDE

Blower Motor Replacement Cost

Blower motor replacement costs $125 to $530 at an independent repair shop, parts and labor, for most cars. Parts run $70 to $250 and labor is 0.6 to 2 hours at $95 to $140 an hour. Dealers usually charge more, and mobile mechanics often charge a little less.

The blower motor is the fan inside your dash that pushes air out of the vents for the heat, the AC and the defroster. When it fails, you get no air at all, or air that comes and goes, or a fan that squeals and rattles. On most cars it sits under the glove box and comes out with a few screws, but a few hide deep in the dash.

Typical national range $125 to $530 parts + labor at an independent shop

Updated . How we estimate repair costs.

Blower Motor Replacement

Estimate it for your vehicle & location

$125 to $530
Typical range · parts + labor

Estimates are typical ranges for planning purposes, your exact price depends on your specific vehicle, parts choice, and local market. Get a firm quote from a mechanic near you.

Already have a quote? Text a mechanic a photo of it before you pay.

What the Job Is and What Is Included

Behind your dash is a plastic box called the HVAC case. Air comes in from outside or from the cabin, passes through the cabin air filter, then the blower motor pushes it across the AC evaporator and heater core and out the vents. Every time you turn the fan knob, you are telling that motor how fast to spin.

The blower motor is a small electric motor with a round squirrel cage fan on the shaft. Over time the brushes and bearings wear. It starts to squeal, then it slows down, then it quits. Debris like leaves can also crack the fan wheel or knock it out of balance, which makes it rattle and shake.

A proper job starts with a test. The shop checks the fuse, then checks for power and ground at the motor plug with the fan switch on. If power is there and the motor does not spin, the motor is bad.

Then the lower dash trim comes off, the motor is unplugged and unbolted, and the new one goes in. The shop should run it through every speed, check the plug for heat damage and look for leaves or mouse nests in the case.

On most cars, that is the whole job. It is mostly a parts bill with a little labor.

Why the Price Varies

Where the motor sits drives labor. On most cars it hangs under the glove box. Remove a panel and three screws and it drops out. That can be a 30 minute job.

On some vehicles, the glove box frame, the lower dash or a brace has to come out first. A few older trucks and vans put the blower on the engine side of the firewall. Those jobs climb to two hours or more.

The motor type matters too. Cars with manual climate control usually use a basic motor and a separate resistor to set the speed. Cars with automatic climate control often use a variable speed motor with a control module, and some newer and European cars use a brushless motor with the electronics built in. Those cost a lot more.

The parts tier is the rest. A quality aftermarket motor for a common car costs $60 to $150. Factory parts from a dealer can cost two or three times that.

Dealers charge the most. Independent shops and mobile mechanics are usually much cheaper on this job, because it is quick and needs only hand tools.

What Usually Gets Done at the Same Time

A few add ons fix the reason the motor failed. Others are just extra.

Worth it almost every time is a new cabin air filter. A clogged filter makes the motor work harder and starves the resistor of cooling air. It is cheap and quick.

Worth it if it tests bad or the plug is burned is the blower resistor or control module. A failing motor draws extra current and can overheat the resistor and its plug. Many shops replace a melted plug with a new pigtail at the same time.

Worth it if found is cleaning out leaves, seeds or a mouse nest from the blower housing. Debris is a common reason the fan wheel cracks.

Usually an upsell is a heater core flush, an AC recharge or an evaporator cleaning on a car that heats and cools fine. If the airflow is the only problem, the fix is the airflow.

Diagnosis First: Is It the Motor or Something Else?

The blower is easy to blame, but a lot of other parts can stop the air. Testing first is fast and cheap.

The classic clue is speed. If the fan works only on the highest setting, the motor is almost always fine. The problem is the blower resistor, which handles the lower speeds. That part is cheaper than the motor.

If the fan does not work on any speed, the next check is the fuse and relay. Then the shop tests for power and ground at the motor plug. Power at the plug with no spin means a bad motor. No power means the problem is upstream, like the switch, the control head, the resistor, a module or a wire.

A tap on the motor that makes it start is a strong sign the motor is worn out.

Airflow that is weak at every speed can be a clogged cabin air filter, leaves blocking the housing or a stuck recirculation door. Air that blows but comes out the wrong vents points to a blend door or mode door actuator, not the blower.

Noise matters too. A squeal or rattle that changes with fan speed is usually the blower. A clicking from behind the dash that keeps going after you change settings is usually an actuator.

Questions to Ask Before You Approve the Quote

A short job should come with a clear answer. These questions help.

Can a Mobile Mechanic Do It?

Yes, on most cars. This is one of the easiest jobs to have done at your home or at work. A mobile tech needs a meter, a few hand tools and a little time lying on the floor of the passenger footwell.

On a typical car with the blower under the glove box, the whole visit can take under an hour. The tech can test the resistor and the fuse in the same visit and swap the cabin filter.

The versions better done in a shop are vehicles where most of the dash comes apart, and some commercial trucks with the blower in an odd spot. A good mobile tech will look up your car before the visit and tell you which kind you have.

In winter, a mobile visit also saves you from driving with a windshield you cannot clear.

How to Make the New Blower Last

A good blower motor often lasts 10 years or more. Most early failures come from strain and debris.

Change the cabin air filter on schedule, often about once a year. A clean filter keeps the load on the motor low and keeps leaves out of the fan wheel.

Clear leaves out of the cowl area at the base of the windshield. That is where outside air enters, and leaves that get past it end up in the blower.

If your car has a separate resistor and it failed with the motor, make sure both were replaced. A worn motor can kill a new resistor, and a bad resistor can make a new motor look faulty.

Signs you need this repair

How urgent?

Worst first. With no blower, the defroster cannot clear a fogged or iced windshield, and that is a real safety problem in rain, cold or snow. In the heat, no airflow means no AC at all. If you live somewhere with real winters or wet weather, fix it soon. A noisy fan that still moves air can wait a little, but it usually gets worse.

DIY difficulty

Easy on most cars. The motor usually hangs under the passenger side of the dash, held by three or four screws and one plug. Pull the lower trim, unplug it, remove the screws and drop it out. It gets harder on some trucks, vans and older cars where the dash or glove box frame has to come apart. Test before you buy, because a blown fuse or a bad resistor can look like a dead motor.

Cost by vehicle type

VehicleTypical rangeNotes
Compact / economy car$115 to $490Most compacts put the blower under the glove box with easy access. Aftermarket motors are cheap, so this is often one of the least expensive climate repairs there is.
Midsize sedan / small SUV$125 to $530Usually the same easy access as a compact. Cars with automatic climate control may use a variable speed motor with a control module, which costs more.
Full-size truck / large SUV$150 to $620Many trucks are easy, but some older trucks and vans put the blower in a tight spot behind the glove box frame or on the engine side of the firewall. Parts cost a bit more because the motors are bigger.
Luxury / European$185 to $765Many European cars use a brushless blower with built in electronics, and a few need lower dash panels or the glove box frame out. Parts can reach $300 to $500 or more, so plan for the top of the range.
Hybrid$140 to $585Hybrids use the blower to cool the cabin and, on many models, a separate fan to cool the high voltage battery. Make sure the quote is for the cabin blower and not the battery cooling fan.
Electric vehicle$145 to $610EVs lean on the blower for heat, AC and defrost, and some use it with a heat pump. The motor job is the same, and many sit behind the glove box like a gas car.
Diesel / heavy duty$180 to $740Heavy duty pickups use the same cab design as their gas versions, so the blower job is usually the same. Large commercial trucks can put it in less friendly spots.

Ranges assume national-average labor rates ($95, $140/hr) and quality aftermarket parts.

Cost by state

StateTypical range
Alabama$120 to $490Find a mechanic in Alabama →
Alaska$135 to $550Find a mechanic in Alaska →
Arizona$125 to $520Find a mechanic in Arizona →
Arkansas$120 to $480Find a mechanic in Arkansas →
California$140 to $600Find a mechanic in California →
Colorado$130 to $540Find a mechanic in Colorado →
Connecticut$135 to $550Find a mechanic in Connecticut →
Delaware$125 to $520Find a mechanic in Delaware →
Florida$125 to $530Find a mechanic in Florida →
Georgia$125 to $510Find a mechanic in Georgia →
Hawaii$135 to $570Find a mechanic in Hawaii →
Idaho$125 to $500Find a mechanic in Idaho →
Illinois$130 to $540Find a mechanic in Illinois →
Indiana$120 to $500Find a mechanic in Indiana →
Iowa$120 to $490Find a mechanic in Iowa →
Kansas$120 to $490Find a mechanic in Kansas →
Kentucky$120 to $500Find a mechanic in Kentucky →
Louisiana$125 to $510Find a mechanic in Louisiana →
Maine$125 to $510Find a mechanic in Maine →
Maryland$135 to $550Find a mechanic in Maryland →
Massachusetts$135 to $570Find a mechanic in Massachusetts →
Michigan$125 to $520Find a mechanic in Michigan →
Minnesota$125 to $530Find a mechanic in Minnesota →
Mississippi$120 to $480Find a mechanic in Mississippi →
Missouri$120 to $500Find a mechanic in Missouri →
Montana$125 to $500Find a mechanic in Montana →
Nebraska$120 to $490Find a mechanic in Nebraska →
Nevada$130 to $540Find a mechanic in Nevada →
New Hampshire$125 to $530Find a mechanic in New Hampshire →
New Jersey$135 to $560Find a mechanic in New Jersey →
New Mexico$125 to $500Find a mechanic in New Mexico →
New York$135 to $580Find a mechanic in New York →
North Carolina$125 to $510Find a mechanic in North Carolina →
North Dakota$120 to $490Find a mechanic in North Dakota →
Ohio$120 to $510Find a mechanic in Ohio →
Oklahoma$120 to $490Find a mechanic in Oklahoma →
Oregon$130 to $540Find a mechanic in Oregon →
Pennsylvania$125 to $530Find a mechanic in Pennsylvania →
Rhode Island$130 to $540Find a mechanic in Rhode Island →
South Carolina$120 to $500Find a mechanic in South Carolina →
South Dakota$120 to $490Find a mechanic in South Dakota →
Tennessee$120 to $510Find a mechanic in Tennessee →
Texas$125 to $530Find a mechanic in Texas →
Utah$125 to $520Find a mechanic in Utah →
Vermont$125 to $510Find a mechanic in Vermont →
Virginia$125 to $530Find a mechanic in Virginia →
Washington$135 to $570Find a mechanic in Washington →
Washington DC$140 to $580Find a mechanic in Washington DC →
West Virginia$120 to $480Find a mechanic in West Virginia →
Wisconsin$125 to $510Find a mechanic in Wisconsin →
Wyoming$120 to $490Find a mechanic in Wyoming →

State ranges reflect typical independent-shop labor rates for a midsize vehicle.

Common questions

How much does it cost to replace a blower motor?

Most drivers pay about $130 to $530 at an independent shop or mobile mechanic. Cars with the motor under the glove box land near the low end. Vehicles that need dash parts removed and European cars with brushless motors cost more, and a dealer adds more again.

Can I drive with a bad blower motor?

Yes, the engine does not need it. But without a blower, the defroster cannot clear your windshield, which is dangerous in rain, cold or fog. In hot weather you also lose the AC. Fix it soon if you need the defroster.

Why does my blower only work on high?

That almost always means the blower resistor or speed control module failed, not the motor. The high setting usually bypasses the resistor. A resistor is cheaper and quicker to replace than the motor.

How do I know if my blower motor is bad?

If there is no air on any speed, the fuse is good and the motor gets power at its plug but does not spin, the motor is bad. A motor that squeals, rattles or starts only after a tap is also on its way out.

How long does it take to replace a blower motor?

About 30 minutes to two hours. Most cars with the motor under the glove box are done in under an hour. Vehicles where the dash or glove box frame comes out take longer.

Can a dirty cabin air filter ruin a blower motor?

It can make it work harder and wear out sooner. A clogged filter also starves the resistor of the airflow that keeps it cool, which is a common reason resistors fail. Changing the filter on time is cheap protection.

Is a blower motor worth fixing on an old car?

Yes. It is usually a cheap repair, and a working defroster is a safety item, not a comfort extra. Even on an older car, a few hundred dollars for clear glass in winter is worth it.

Related Repair Guides

More Climate Repair Costs

Sources and further reading

Primary sources behind this page. Federal safety, emissions and consumer-protection references, worth reading before you authorize any repair.

UNDERSTAND THE SYSTEM
Want to know what the mechanic knows? The free Climate Control (HVAC / A/C) study guide covers how this system works, how techs diagnose it, and the mistakes that cause comebacks, no account needed.
📚 Learn Climate Control Free →

Need Work Done? Get a Free Quote.

Tell us what the car is doing. A local mechanic calls you back, most requests get a call back the same day. No fee, no obligation.

💬 Request a Mechanic Quote →
GET IT FIXED

Ready for a real quote?

Browse 29,367 independent mechanics, including mobile mechanics who come to your driveway, and compare before you book.