STEERING · COST GUIDE

Power Steering Hose Replacement Cost

Power steering hose replacement costs $145 to $600 at an independent repair shop, parts and labor, for most cars. Parts run $50 to $250 and labor is 1 to 2.5 hours at $95 to $140 an hour. Dealers usually charge more, and mobile mechanics often charge a little less.

Power steering hoses carry fluid between the pump, the steering rack or gear box, and the reservoir. The high pressure hose takes the hardest beating and is the one that most often cracks or seeps at its crimped ends. A leaking hose costs far less to fix than the pump and rack it protects, so fixing it early is one of the best deals in steering repair.

Typical national range $145 to $600 parts + labor at an independent shop

Updated . How we estimate repair costs.

Power Steering Hose Replacement

Estimate it for your vehicle & location

$145 to $600
Typical range · parts + labor

Estimates are typical ranges for planning purposes, your exact price depends on your specific vehicle, parts choice, and local market. Get a firm quote from a mechanic near you.

Already have a quote? Text a mechanic a photo of it before you pay.

What the Job Is and What You Are Paying For

A hydraulic power steering system has three hoses or lines. The high pressure hose carries fluid from the pump to the rack or gear box at very high pressure. The return hose carries fluid back to the reservoir at low pressure. The supply hose feeds the pump from the reservoir. Many cars also have a cooler line, a metal loop that sits in front of the radiator.

The pressure hose fails most often. It is made of rubber with metal crimped ends, and heat and pressure crack the rubber near the crimps. Return and supply hoses use clamps and fail when the rubber gets old and soft.

A proper job includes draining or siphoning the fluid, removing the bad hose, installing the new one with new O rings or washers, filling with the right fluid, and bleeding the air out. The tech then checks for leaks at full lock with the engine running.

Most of the price is labor. A return hose can cost under $30. A pressure hose assembly usually costs $60 to $200 for common cars, and more for European or heavy duty trucks.

Why the Price Varies From Car to Car

Which hose leaks is the biggest factor. A return hose with clamps is often a quick job. A pressure hose with fittings at both ends and a long route is a bigger one.

Routing is next. On some cars the pressure hose runs straight from the pump to the top of the rack. On others it runs behind the engine, under the subframe or past the exhaust. Some cars need the splash shields, an engine mount or even the subframe loosened to get the hose out.

Fitting condition matters. Steel fittings can rust to the rack. A rounded fitting can turn a one hour job into two.

Parts tier changes the price. Aftermarket pressure hoses are usually a good value. Factory hoses can cost twice as much, and on some cars they are the only choice.

Dealers charge the most per hour. Independent shops and mobile mechanics usually charge less and use quality aftermarket hoses.

What Usually Gets Done at the Same Time

Hose jobs have a few useful add ons and a few common upsells.

Worth it almost every time is a power steering fluid flush or at least a full drain and fill. The system is already open, and old fluid holds dirt and wear metal.

Worth it if the other hoses are old, soft or seeping is replacing the return hose too. It is cheap and often shares the same work area.

Worth it on cars with a cooler loop is checking the cooler line. Rusty cooler lines leak and are cheap to replace while the system is open.

Worth checking is the pump. If it whines even with full fluid, it may have been damaged by running low.

Worth cleaning is the area under the leak, especially the exhaust. That way a new leak is easy to spot, and old fluid stops smoking.

Usually an upsell is a new rack or pump when the only problem is a wet hose. Fix the hose, clean it up and watch it for a week.

Make Sure It Is Really the Hose

Power steering fluid runs downhill and gets blown around by the fan, so the wet spot is not always the leak.

The first check is the fluid level and color. A low reservoir means fluid is going somewhere. Fluid is usually red, amber or clear and feels oily.

The crimped ends of the pressure hose are the classic spot. Look for wet, dirty buildup around the metal crimp. Run the engine and turn the wheel while a helper watches. A pressure hose leak often gets worse with the wheel turned.

Other parts leak in the same area. The pump shaft seal, the reservoir, the rack seals and the O rings at hose fittings can all look like a hose leak. A fitting that only needs a new O ring is much cheaper than a new hose.

If the fluid is on the exhaust, under the car near the front wheels, or inside the rack boots, check the rack seals before you replace hoses.

A good shop cleans the area, adds UV dye if needed, and checks again after a short drive.

Questions to Ask Before You Approve the Quote

These questions help you pay only for the hose that actually leaks.

Can a Mobile Mechanic Do It?

Yes, for many cars. Return hoses and pressure hoses with good access are common driveway jobs for a mobile mechanic with hand tools, flare nut wrenches and a fluid pump.

Hoses that run under the subframe or behind the engine on V6 cars are still possible on jack stands, but they take longer and are easier on a lift.

Bleeding the system is simple on most cars. You turn the wheel lock to lock with the engine off and then on, and top off the fluid until the bubbles stop.

Ask the mobile tech to bring the right fluid for your car and a drain pan big enough to catch it all.

How to Make a New Hose Last

A quality power steering hose often lasts 80,000 to 120,000 miles. Heat and pressure are what age it.

Keep the fluid full and clean. Low fluid makes the pump run hot, and hot fluid ages the hoses faster.

Use the correct fluid. Some cars use ATF, some use a specific power steering fluid, and some European cars use a special green or yellow fluid. Mixing types can swell or harden the rubber.

Make sure the hose is clipped and routed exactly like the old one. A hose that touches the exhaust or rubs on a bracket will wear through.

Avoid holding the wheel at full lock for more than a few seconds. That is the moment of highest pressure in the system.

Signs you need this repair

How urgent?

Fix it soon. A slow seep is not an emergency if you keep the fluid full, but power steering fluid that drips on a hot exhaust can smoke or catch fire. A hose that bursts dumps fluid fast, and the steering goes heavy right away. Running the pump low on fluid also wears it out, which turns a hose job into a pump job.

DIY difficulty

Easy to moderate for the low pressure return hose, which often uses simple clamps. The high pressure hose is harder because it uses flare nut fittings that can round off, and on many cars it snakes behind the engine or under the subframe. You also need to bleed the air out of the system after. Use the exact fluid your car calls for, since the wrong fluid can damage the seals.

Cost by vehicle type

VehicleTypical rangeNotes
Compact / economy car$140 to $560Many newer compacts have electric steering and no hoses at all. Older compacts with hydraulic steering usually have short hoses with fair access, often about an hour of work.
Midsize sedan / small SUV$145 to $600Midsize V6 cars often route the pressure hose behind the engine to a rack low in the back, which can mean two hours or more. Some hoses include a cooler loop in front of the radiator.
Full-size truck / large SUV$165 to $700Trucks with hydraulic steering usually have good access to the gear box from above. Trucks with a hydraulic brake booster have extra hoses to the booster, and those can leak too.
Luxury / European$205 to $855European hoses often come as one long assembly with built in sensors or brackets, and many are only sold as factory parts. Plan on the top of the parts range.
Hybrid$160 to $660Most hybrids use electric power steering and have no hoses. A few older hybrids use an electric pump with hydraulic hoses, which are serviced like a gas car's.
Electric vehicleElectric cars use electric power steering with no pump, hoses or fluid, so there is no power steering hose to replace.
Diesel / heavy duty$200 to $830Heavy duty trucks run higher steering pressure, and many share the pump with a hydraulic brake booster. Hoses are larger and cost more, and a leak can affect both steering and braking feel.

Ranges assume national-average labor rates ($95, $140/hr) and quality aftermarket parts.

Cost by state

StateTypical range
Alabama$135 to $550Find a mechanic in Alabama →
Alaska$155 to $625Find a mechanic in Alaska →
Arizona$145 to $590Find a mechanic in Arizona →
Arkansas$130 to $540Find a mechanic in Arkansas →
California$170 to $690Find a mechanic in California →
Colorado$150 to $610Find a mechanic in Colorado →
Connecticut$155 to $625Find a mechanic in Connecticut →
Delaware$145 to $590Find a mechanic in Delaware →
Florida$145 to $600Find a mechanic in Florida →
Georgia$140 to $575Find a mechanic in Georgia →
Hawaii$160 to $650Find a mechanic in Hawaii →
Idaho$140 to $560Find a mechanic in Idaho →
Illinois$150 to $610Find a mechanic in Illinois →
Indiana$135 to $560Find a mechanic in Indiana →
Iowa$135 to $550Find a mechanic in Iowa →
Kansas$135 to $550Find a mechanic in Kansas →
Kentucky$135 to $560Find a mechanic in Kentucky →
Louisiana$140 to $575Find a mechanic in Louisiana →
Maine$140 to $575Find a mechanic in Maine →
Maryland$155 to $625Find a mechanic in Maryland →
Massachusetts$160 to $650Find a mechanic in Massachusetts →
Michigan$140 to $590Find a mechanic in Michigan →
Minnesota$145 to $600Find a mechanic in Minnesota →
Mississippi$130 to $540Find a mechanic in Mississippi →
Missouri$135 to $560Find a mechanic in Missouri →
Montana$140 to $560Find a mechanic in Montana →
Nebraska$135 to $550Find a mechanic in Nebraska →
Nevada$150 to $610Find a mechanic in Nevada →
New Hampshire$145 to $600Find a mechanic in New Hampshire →
New Jersey$160 to $640Find a mechanic in New Jersey →
New Mexico$140 to $560Find a mechanic in New Mexico →
New York$160 to $660Find a mechanic in New York →
North Carolina$140 to $575Find a mechanic in North Carolina →
North Dakota$135 to $550Find a mechanic in North Dakota →
Ohio$135 to $575Find a mechanic in Ohio →
Oklahoma$135 to $550Find a mechanic in Oklahoma →
Oregon$150 to $610Find a mechanic in Oregon →
Pennsylvania$145 to $600Find a mechanic in Pennsylvania →
Rhode Island$150 to $610Find a mechanic in Rhode Island →
South Carolina$135 to $560Find a mechanic in South Carolina →
South Dakota$135 to $550Find a mechanic in South Dakota →
Tennessee$135 to $575Find a mechanic in Tennessee →
Texas$145 to $600Find a mechanic in Texas →
Utah$145 to $590Find a mechanic in Utah →
Vermont$140 to $575Find a mechanic in Vermont →
Virginia$145 to $600Find a mechanic in Virginia →
Washington$160 to $650Find a mechanic in Washington →
Washington DC$165 to $660Find a mechanic in Washington DC →
West Virginia$130 to $540Find a mechanic in West Virginia →
Wisconsin$140 to $575Find a mechanic in Wisconsin →
Wyoming$135 to $550Find a mechanic in Wyoming →

State ranges reflect typical independent-shop labor rates for a midsize vehicle.

Common questions

How much does it cost to replace a power steering hose?

Most drivers pay about $150 to $500 at an independent shop or mobile mechanic. A return hose sits at the low end. A pressure hose on a V6 or a European car sits at the high end, and a dealer costs more.

Can I drive with a leaking power steering hose?

For a short time, if it is a slow seep and you keep the fluid full. Check the level every few days. If fluid is dripping on the exhaust, the steering goes heavy or the pump whines, get it fixed right away.

Which power steering hose leaks most often?

The high pressure hose, especially at the metal crimps near each end. It carries the highest pressure and sits close to engine heat.

Can I use a regular hose and clamps on a power steering pressure line?

No. The pressure line carries far more pressure than a clamp can hold. Only a proper pressure hose with crimped fittings is safe. Clamped hoses are fine only on the low pressure return side.

How long does it take to replace a power steering hose?

About one to two and a half hours on most cars. A return hose can take under an hour. A pressure hose routed behind the engine can take two hours or more.

Will power steering stop leak fix a leaking hose?

Usually not. Stop leak swells rubber seals inside the pump and rack, but it does not seal a cracked hose or a leaking crimp. Replace the hose.

Is a power steering hose worth fixing on an old car?

Yes, almost always. It is one of the cheaper steering repairs, and it protects the pump and rack from running dry. Those parts cost far more to replace.

Related Repair Guides

Sources and further reading

Primary sources behind this page. Federal safety, emissions and consumer-protection references, worth reading before you authorize any repair.

UNDERSTAND THE SYSTEM
Want to know what the mechanic knows? The free Suspension, Steering & Alignment study guide covers how this system works, how techs diagnose it, and the mistakes that cause comebacks, no account needed.
📚 Learn Suspension, Steering & Alignment Free →

Need Work Done? Get a Free Quote.

Tell us what the car is doing. A local mechanic calls you back, most requests get a call back the same day. No fee, no obligation.

💬 Request a Mechanic Quote →
GET IT FIXED

Ready for a real quote?

Browse 29,367 independent mechanics, including mobile mechanics who come to your driveway, and compare before you book.