STEERING · COST GUIDE

Power Steering Fluid Flush Cost

Power steering fluid flush costs $60 to $165 at an independent repair shop, parts and labor, for most cars. Parts run $15 to $40 and labor is 0.5 to 0.9 hours at $95 to $140 an hour. Dealers usually charge more, and mobile mechanics often charge a little less.

A power steering fluid flush drains the old, dark fluid from your hydraulic power steering system and replaces it with fresh fluid of the right type. Old fluid carries tiny bits of metal and rubber that wear the pump and the seals in the steering rack. Many newer cars use electric power steering with no fluid at all, so check that first before you pay for this service.

Typical national range $60 to $165 parts + labor at an independent shop

Updated . How we estimate repair costs.

Power Steering Fluid Flush

Estimate it for your vehicle & location

$60 to $165
Typical range · parts + labor

Estimates are typical ranges for planning purposes, your exact price depends on your specific vehicle, parts choice, and local market. Get a firm quote from a mechanic near you.

Already have a quote? Text a mechanic a photo of it before you pay.

What the Service Is and What You Are Paying For

Hydraulic power steering uses a belt driven pump to push fluid into the steering rack or gearbox. That pressure is what makes the wheel easy to turn. The fluid also cools and lubricates the pump, the rack seals and the valves.

Over time the fluid breaks down from heat and picks up tiny bits of metal from the pump and rubber from the hoses and seals. Fresh fluid is pink, red, amber or clear depending on type. Old fluid turns brown or black and can smell burnt.

A true flush pushes out nearly all of the old fluid. The usual method is to disconnect the return hose from the reservoir, run it into a catch container, and pour fresh fluid into the reservoir while the engine runs and the wheel turns slowly lock to lock. When the fluid coming out runs clean, the hose goes back on and the system is bled of air.

Some shops do a drain and fill instead. They suck the fluid out of the reservoir and refill it, which changes only about a third of the total. Doing that two or three times over a few weeks gets similar results. Both are fair if the price matches the work.

The price is mostly a half hour to an hour of labor plus one to two quarts of fluid.

Check First: Does Your Car Even Have Power Steering Fluid?

This is the most important thing on this page. Many cars on the road today have no power steering fluid at all.

Electric power steering, often shortened to EPS, uses an electric motor on the steering column or the rack. There is no pump, no hoses and no reservoir. Most new compacts, midsize cars, hybrids and all EVs use it.

To check, open the hood and look for a small reservoir with a cap marked with a steering wheel symbol or the words power steering. If you cannot find one, check your owner's manual. If it lists no power steering fluid, you do not need this service.

If a shop recommends a power steering flush on a car that has electric steering, that shop is either careless or padding the bill. Ask them to show you the reservoir.

Why the Price Varies

This is a low cost service, so the swings are small.

Fluid type matters. Basic power steering fluid or ATF costs a few dollars a quart. Special synthetic fluids for European cars and some Japanese models cost more, sometimes $20 or more per liter.

System size matters. Trucks, vans and diesels with cooler lines or hydro boost brakes hold more fluid and take longer to flush.

The method matters. A machine flush or a full hose flush costs more than a reservoir drain and fill. Ask which one you are getting.

Then comes the shop. Dealers often charge $150 or more. Quick lube chains and independents commonly charge about $70 to $150. Mobile mechanics can do it in a driveway, often for the lower part of that range.

What Usually Gets Done at the Same Time

A flush is a good chance to look over the whole steering system. Some checks are worth paying for. Some add ons are not.

Worth it every time is a quick look at the hoses. The high pressure hose and the return hose crack and seep with age. A leaking hose will undo a fresh flush fast.

Worth checking is the serpentine belt. It drives the power steering pump, and a worn belt can slip and cause a squeal when you turn the wheel.

Worth it if dirty is cleaning or replacing the reservoir screen. Some reservoirs have a built in filter screen that clogs with debris and starves the pump.

Usually an upsell is a power steering stop leak or conditioner added on top of the flush. If there is a leak, fix the hose or seal. If there is no leak, fresh fluid is all you need.

When a Flush Will Not Fix the Problem

A flush is maintenance. It does not repair parts that are already worn out.

If the pump whines or groans, check the fluid level and look for air bubbles or foam in the reservoir. Low fluid from a leak is the most common cause. A flush can quiet a pump that was noisy from dirty or foamy fluid, but a pump with worn bearings or vanes will stay loud.

If the steering is stiff only when cold, old fluid can be part of it, and a flush may help. If it is stiff all the time, the pump, belt or rack may be worn.

If you see red or amber fluid under the front of the car, that is a leak. The usual sources are hoses, the pump shaft seal or the rack seals. Fix the leak first, then flush and fill.

If your steering wanders or clunks, that is a suspension or steering linkage problem like tie rods or ball joints. Fluid has nothing to do with it.

Questions to Ask Before You Approve the Service

A flush is cheap, which makes it easy to add to an oil change without thinking. Ask these first.

Can a Mobile Mechanic Do It?

Yes. This is an easy driveway job. Everything happens under the hood, and the car only needs the engine running and the wheel turning. A mobile mechanic can do a full flush in 30 to 45 minutes.

The tech will bring a catch container and take the old fluid for recycling. Used power steering fluid is a petroleum product and should go to a used oil recycler, not the trash or a storm drain.

If the flush turns up a leaking hose, many mobile techs can replace that too, on the same visit.

Signs you need this repair

How urgent?

This is routine maintenance, not an emergency, as long as the fluid level is full and the steering feels normal. If the fluid is low, the steering groans, or you see a leak, the flush is not the fix. Find and repair the leak first, because running a pump low on fluid can ruin it in weeks. Dark, burnt smelling fluid on a car over 75,000 miles is a good reason to book a flush in the next month or two.

DIY difficulty

Easy to moderate. A simple drain and fill with a turkey baster takes 20 minutes and needs no tools, but it only replaces part of the fluid. A full flush means disconnecting the low pressure return hose, running fresh fluid through while a helper starts the engine and turns the wheel, and catching the old fluid. The hard part is using the exact fluid your car calls for and bleeding the air out so the pump does not whine.

Cost by vehicle type

VehicleTypical rangeNotes
Compact / economy car$60 to $160Many compacts built in the last ten to fifteen years use electric power steering with no fluid. If yours has a power steering reservoir, the flush is quick and cheap, often near the bottom of the range.
Midsize sedan / small SUV$60 to $165Midsize sedans are split between hydraulic and electric systems depending on year and engine. Some use electro hydraulic pumps that still use fluid. Check your owner's manual or look for a reservoir under the hood.
Full-size truck / large SUV$70 to $190Most trucks still use hydraulic steering, especially heavy duty models. The system holds more fluid and often has a cooler line, so a flush uses more fluid and lands mid range.
Luxury / European$85 to $230Many European cars call for a specific synthetic fluid, often green or a special type, and using the wrong one can damage seals. Expect the top of the range on parts.
Hybrid$70 to $185Most hybrids use electric power steering with no fluid. If a shop quotes a power steering flush on a hybrid, ask them to show you the reservoir.
Electric vehicleElectric cars use electric power steering with a motor on the rack or column, so there is no power steering fluid to flush.
Diesel / heavy duty$85 to $225Heavy duty diesel trucks often run the power steering and sometimes a hydro boost brake booster off the same pump. The flush covers both and takes more fluid, so expect the upper end of the range.

Ranges assume national-average labor rates ($95, $140/hr) and quality aftermarket parts.

Cost by state

StateTypical range
Alabama$60 to $150Find a mechanic in Alabama →
Alaska$70 to $175Find a mechanic in Alaska →
Arizona$60 to $160Find a mechanic in Arizona →
Arkansas$55 to $145Find a mechanic in Arkansas →
California$75 to $200Find a mechanic in California →
Colorado$65 to $170Find a mechanic in Colorado →
Connecticut$70 to $175Find a mechanic in Connecticut →
Delaware$60 to $160Find a mechanic in Delaware →
Florida$60 to $165Find a mechanic in Florida →
Georgia$60 to $155Find a mechanic in Georgia →
Hawaii$70 to $185Find a mechanic in Hawaii →
Idaho$60 to $150Find a mechanic in Idaho →
Illinois$65 to $170Find a mechanic in Illinois →
Indiana$60 to $150Find a mechanic in Indiana →
Iowa$60 to $150Find a mechanic in Iowa →
Kansas$60 to $150Find a mechanic in Kansas →
Kentucky$60 to $150Find a mechanic in Kentucky →
Louisiana$60 to $155Find a mechanic in Louisiana →
Maine$60 to $155Find a mechanic in Maine →
Maryland$70 to $175Find a mechanic in Maryland →
Massachusetts$70 to $185Find a mechanic in Massachusetts →
Michigan$60 to $160Find a mechanic in Michigan →
Minnesota$60 to $165Find a mechanic in Minnesota →
Mississippi$55 to $145Find a mechanic in Mississippi →
Missouri$60 to $150Find a mechanic in Missouri →
Montana$60 to $150Find a mechanic in Montana →
Nebraska$60 to $150Find a mechanic in Nebraska →
Nevada$65 to $170Find a mechanic in Nevada →
New Hampshire$60 to $165Find a mechanic in New Hampshire →
New Jersey$70 to $180Find a mechanic in New Jersey →
New Mexico$60 to $150Find a mechanic in New Mexico →
New York$70 to $190Find a mechanic in New York →
North Carolina$60 to $155Find a mechanic in North Carolina →
North Dakota$60 to $150Find a mechanic in North Dakota →
Ohio$60 to $155Find a mechanic in Ohio →
Oklahoma$60 to $150Find a mechanic in Oklahoma →
Oregon$65 to $170Find a mechanic in Oregon →
Pennsylvania$60 to $165Find a mechanic in Pennsylvania →
Rhode Island$65 to $170Find a mechanic in Rhode Island →
South Carolina$60 to $150Find a mechanic in South Carolina →
South Dakota$60 to $150Find a mechanic in South Dakota →
Tennessee$60 to $155Find a mechanic in Tennessee →
Texas$60 to $165Find a mechanic in Texas →
Utah$60 to $160Find a mechanic in Utah →
Vermont$60 to $155Find a mechanic in Vermont →
Virginia$60 to $165Find a mechanic in Virginia →
Washington$70 to $185Find a mechanic in Washington →
Washington DC$70 to $190Find a mechanic in Washington DC →
West Virginia$55 to $145Find a mechanic in West Virginia →
Wisconsin$60 to $155Find a mechanic in Wisconsin →
Wyoming$60 to $150Find a mechanic in Wyoming →

State ranges reflect typical independent-shop labor rates for a midsize vehicle.

Common questions

How much does a power steering fluid flush cost?

Most drivers pay about $70 to $160 at an independent shop, quick lube or mobile mechanic. Dealers often charge more. Trucks, diesels and cars that need special synthetic fluid sit at the upper end.

Is a power steering flush necessary?

It depends on your car. Some makers list a fluid change interval, and many do not. If your fluid is dark or smells burnt, a flush is cheap insurance for the pump and rack. If your car has electric power steering, it is not needed at all.

How often should power steering fluid be changed?

Follow your owner's manual first. When the manual is silent, many mechanics suggest checking it every oil change and changing it when it turns dark, often somewhere around 50,000 to 100,000 miles.

Can a power steering flush cause problems?

Rarely, if done right. The real risks are using the wrong fluid type and leaving air in the system, which can make the pump whine. On a very old system with weak seals, fresh fluid can sometimes reveal a seep that was already there.

Will a power steering flush fix a whining pump?

Sometimes. If the noise comes from dirty, foamy or low fluid, a flush and proper bleed can quiet it. If the pump bearings or vanes are worn, the whine stays and the pump needs replacement.

Can I use transmission fluid in my power steering?

Only if your owner's manual or reservoir cap says to. Many older Ford, GM and Chrysler systems use ATF. Many Honda, European and newer cars use a specific power steering fluid, and the wrong one can damage seals.

Do electric cars need a power steering flush?

No. Electric cars use electric power steering with a motor instead of a hydraulic pump, so there is no fluid to change.

Related Repair Guides

Sources and further reading

Primary sources behind this page. Federal safety, emissions and consumer-protection references, worth reading before you authorize any repair.

UNDERSTAND THE SYSTEM
Want to know what the mechanic knows? The free Suspension, Steering & Alignment study guide covers how this system works, how techs diagnose it, and the mistakes that cause comebacks, no account needed.
📚 Learn Suspension, Steering & Alignment Free →

Need Work Done? Get a Free Quote.

Tell us what the car is doing. A local mechanic calls you back, most requests get a call back the same day. No fee, no obligation.

💬 Request a Mechanic Quote →
GET IT FIXED

Ready for a real quote?

Browse 29,367 independent mechanics, including mobile mechanics who come to your driveway, and compare before you book.